1. Inside Out
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Boundlessly inventive Pixar classic-in-waiting that had people of all ages in stitches and tears as it nailed the struggles of growing up. Genius on so many levels.
2. Straight Outta Compton
Energetic look at the rise and fall of influential rap group NWA, filled with great performances, interesting characters and a killer soundtrack. Yeah it omitted stuff, but what was left was a fascinating film.
3. Star Wars: The Force Awakens
With the skill of a Jedi Master, JJ Abrams delivered a crowd-pleasing combination of new and old that made the prequels look like the idiotic scrawlings of a madman who disappeared up his own computer-generated butt.
4. Birdman
Great dialogue, stunning performances (particularly from Michael Keaton and Edward Norton), and immaculately edited to look like one incredible take. Remarkable score too.
5. Mad Max: Fury Road
Explosive visuals helped make this extended car chase one of the most exhilarating films of the year. Much like to Star Wars, it relied largely on practical effects and merged the old and the new to make a surprisingly vital addition to an existing legacy.
6. The Theory Of Everything
Fascinating telling of Stephen Hawking’s life, driven by Eddie Redmayne mind-blowing performance and an under-appreciated turn from Felicity Jones as Hawking’s long-suffering first wife.
7. Boyhood
So much more than its “gimmick”, Richard Linklater’s 12-years-in-the-making passion project was one of the truest coming-of-age stories you’re ever likely to see.
8. The Martian
Ridley Scott made his best film since Gladiator – a surprisingly upbeat take on the Robinson Crusoe on Mars idea that thrived on Matt Damon’s charms and some solid science-fiction.
9. Avengers: Age Of Ultron
Joss Whedon once again juggled a dozen superheroes with near flawless ease, combining endless thrills and fanboy fun. Marvel’s juggernaut showed no signs of slowing.
10. Creed
Like a bad boxer, I did not see this coming. Who knew a torch-passing seventh Rocky movie could be so moving and enjoyable? Stallone’s finest performance almost steals the show from Michael B Jordan.
11. Bridge Of Spies
Spielberg and Hanks re-united for a good old-fashioned Cold War thriller high on tension and class. Mark Rylance was understated and great as Russian spy Rudolf Abel.
12. Ant-man
Marvel went small-scale with this heist movie introducing Paul Rudd as an unlikely superhero. Very funny and imaginatively staged.
13. Spy
Melissa McCarthy nailed it as a desk-bound intelligence officer forced into the field in this loving riff on spy movies. One of the best comedies of the year in a slim field.
14. The Imitation Game
Benedict Cumberbatch gave an affecting performance in this largely dramatized but still enjoyable tale of Alan Turing and his efforts to break the Enigma code during WWII.
15. The Man From Uncle
Another remake/update/re-imagining but a good one, with Armie Hammer and Henry Cavill having fun with the classic TV characters of Ilya Kuryakin and Napoleon Solo.
16. Kingsman: The Secret Service
Jolly good over-the-top spy fun that announced the arrival of Taron Egerton and saw Colin Firth kick absolute arse in one of the action sequences of the year.
17. Woman In Gold
Touching true story of Maria Altmann’s attempts to reclaim a painting stolen by the Nazis. Heartfelt performances from Helen Mirren and Ryan Reynolds.
18. Trainwreck
Amy Schumer well and truly arrived and this modernised rom-com was a great greeting card for those unaware of her comedic skills.
19. Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation
Tom Cruise is still the best action hero going around, and plenty of proof can be found in M:I5, which was loaded with some of the best sequences of the series.
20. The Dressmaker
Kate Winslet and her impeccable Aussie accent, Judy Davis, Liam Hemsworth and a who’s who of local actors bring Rosalie Ham’s novel to life with flair, making it the best Australian movie of the year in a surprisingly crowded field.
… And the worst
Paul Blart: Mall Cop 2
Unfunny unwanted sequel that confirmed Kevin James’ status as the most baffling film headliner ever.
Terminator Genysis
Usually it takes molten metal to kill a Terminator, but this messy misfire may have wiped out the machines for good.
Pan
Mind-bogglingly bad prequel that featured a lazy script, a terrible Garrett Hedlund performance and WHY THE HELL ARE THEY SINGING SMELLS LIKE TEEN SPIRIT?
Vacation
Despite Christina Applegate’s best efforts and a late cameo from Chevy Chase, nothing could save this doomed belated sequel/torch-passer.
Fantastic Four
An origin story that was all origin, no story. A real shame considering the talented cast, who were left floundering by a mis-matched tone and directionless story.
Pixels
Even Adam Sandler looks like he’s not enjoying being in his movies these days. Who is this film aimed at? And who cast Kevin James as POTUS?