TAC Cup hopefuls battle in Camperdown

PLAYERS eyeing TAC Cup futures will get their first chance to impress selectors at Camperdown tomorrow.

North Ballarat Rebels and Geelong Falcons have drawn each other in the opening round of the AFL Victoria under 16 country championships.

They will play a curtain-raiser to the Rebels-Falcons’ round one TAC Cup showdown at Leura Oval.

Rebels under 16 coach Damian Ross said his squad would play three games as part of the country championships.

It will meet Bendigo Pioneers and Murray Bushrangers in its other matches. 

“We have pulled together a great representation of all the regions and it was a real challenge to get to the final 27,” he said.

“They all have a role to play. They are there because they want to learn and improve.

“We have some real height which is pleasing.

“One of the things you get an advantage from at TAC Cup level is height. 

“It is great to see tall kids coming through with versatility.”

South Warrnambool trio Kyden Jarvis, Shannon Beks, Hugh McCluggage, North Warrnambool Eagles’ Mikey Billings, Hawks’ Tanner Blackney-Noter, Cobden’s Jono Benallack and Koroit pair Willem Drew and Jarrod Korewha will represent the under 16 Rebels.

“I’ve been very impressed with Kyden Jarvis,” Ross said.

“He is a terrific ball winner.

“Jarrod Korewha — a Koroit boy — is exciting. He can play ruck and key position but is athletic enough to cover the ground.

“He has a big mullet too — he’s a bit of a crowd favourite.”

Ross said Beks, who played in the Warrnambool and District Cricket Association division one grand final last weekend, was a promising tall forward and highlighted Drew and McCluggage as two exciting midfield prospects.

There are two Hampden league players on the Falcons’ 30-player under 16 roster — Cobden pair Joshua Hickey and Sean Darcy.

Sean, 15, already stands 200 centimetres and is the tallest Falcon.

North Ballarat Rebels named six south-west players in their under 18 squad for tomorrow’s clash — Portland pair Rowan Marshall and Tom Templeton, Koroit’s Jayden Brennan, Warrnambool’s Tom Schnerring, Coleraine’s Eric Guthrie and Dartmoor’s Korry Smith.

The under 16 game starts at noon, with the TAC Cup fixture scheduled for 2pm.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop