Men and juniors progress at Warrnambool Grasscourt Open

THE main draw of the Warrnambool Grasscourt Open men’s competition will have a strong south-west flavour.

Four Warrnambool Lawn Tennis Club hopefuls progressed from the qualifying round yesterday to be among 32 players in contention for the title.

Jake Dunn, Toby Timms, James Tobin and Sam Pritchard all impressed in winning their first day matches at the Pertobe Road courts.

Dunn beat Josh Hay 7-5, 6-2 to book a match against Samuel Ottosen this morning.

Timms was convincing in his two matches, dropping just six games in beating Damian Smith 6-0, 6-2 and Gary Leech 6-3, 6-1.

He will play Pritchard this morning in an unfortunate first-round match-up. 

Pritchard defeated Nicholas Powell 6-0, 6-1 and Samer Alsadie 6-4, 6-1.

Tobin was convincing in beating Shinji Nagasawa 6-2, 6-2 and Tom Featherstone 6-2, 6-4. He will play Michael Ilett.

The four players join 11th-seed Matt Moloney in the main draw. Moloney earned direct progression courtesy of his ranking.

In the AMT women’s section, seventh-seed and Warrnambool Lawn Tennis Club member Sophie Drake waltzed into the second round with a 6-0, 6-1 defeat of Lauren Waite.

Drake, who is still eligible for the 16 and under section but opted to contest the AMT, will play Melanie Woodward this afternoon.

Zac Urquhart is the sole local boy standing in the 16 and under boys’ singles, having defeated Ryan Lange 6-4, 6-2.

Ben Wilde and Ben Warren will carry hopes in the 14 and under boys’ singles, which still have a qualifying round to go.

Jessica Swarbrick had a bye yesterday and will start her 14 and under girls’ singles campaign today.

Wihan Van Der Merwe remains alive in the 12 and under boys’ singles, having dropped just four games in his two matches.

Danielle Warren and Eloise Swarbrick were straight-sets winners in the 12 and under girls’ singles, as was Casterton’s Kate Tomkins.

Action at the Pertobe Road courts begin from 8.30am today.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop