WELCOME to The Standard's 2019 year in review south-west sports quiz.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
1: South Warrnambool footballer Jay Rantall was drafted to Collingwood in November. Name his 2018 Australian basketball teammate who was also selected.
2: Name the four new Hampden league football coaches appointed for the 2020 season.
3: Which athletic discipline is Warrnambool student Grace Kelly excelling in?
4: Name the American import Warrnambool Seahawks replaced early in their Big V campaign.
5: Who won the Maskell Medal?
6: Who coached South Warrnambool's inaugural senior women's football team?
7: Which Victoria Premier Cricket team does Woodford export Tommy Jackson play for?
8: What Hampden league club will 2019 WDFNL best and fairest Andy McMeel represent next year?
9: What affliction sidelined South Warrnambool netballer Ally O'Connor for the entire 2019 season?
10: Who is coaching Warrnambool's Country Basketball League teams?
11: Name the two Koroit footballers who have played in all six of its historic premiership run.
12: Who won the 2019 Grand Annual Sprintcar Classic?
13: Which athlete won both editions of the Killarney triathlon?
14: Which VFL club has Mathew Buck accepted a coaching role with?
15: Name the WAFL club ex-Cobden and Essendon footballer Jackson Merrett played for this year.
16: What Big V division did Warrnambool Mermaids play?
17: Which footballer who sat out the 2019 season will return to North Warrnambool Eagles in 2020?
18: Name the horse and jockey which won the Grand Annual Steeplechase.
19: Who won the Hampden league netball best and fairest?
20: Laura Lafferty had success in two other sports before becoming a jockey. What were they?
21: Which American team did Warrnambool sprintcar driver James McFadden race for?
22: Which Mininera and District league clubs discussed moving to the Warrnambool and District league?
23: Who captained Russells Creek to the 2018-19 Warrnambool and District Cricket Association two-day premiership?
24: Nathan Sobey joined NBL club Brisbane Bullets. Name the two other clubs he's represented.
25: What sport did Justin Allen represent Australia in?
26: Which Western District Bowls Division club added the nickname the Jets for the 2019-20 season?
27: What AFL club is South Warrnambool's Jamarra Ugle-Hagan aligned to as a Next Generation Academy member?
28: What Big V milestone did Warrnambool Seahawks basketballer Tim Gainey celebrate?
29: List the Hampden league players on AFL lists for next season.
30: What Mininera and District league club did GWS Giants coach Leon Cameron play for as a kid?
31: What injury ruined Corey McCullagh's Grand Annual Sprintcar Classic defence?
32: Name the West Warrnambool cricket import who returned home at the start of the 2019-20 season.
ANSWERS: 1: Luke Jackson; 2: Winis Imbi (Port Fairy), Gerard FitzGerald (Hamilton Kangaroos), Ben Kenna (Terang Mortlake), Jarrod Holt (Portland); 3: Sprinting; 4: Aaron Harrison; 5: Jye Turland, Warrnambool; 6: Brenton O'Rourke; 7: Geelong; 8: Port Fairy; 9: Reactive arthritis; 10: James Mitchell and Katie O'Keefe; 11: Jeremy Hausler and Dallas Mooney; 12: Robbie Farr; 13: Ruben De Silva-Smith; 14: Werribee; 15: Peel Thunder; 16: Championship; 17: Dylan Parish; 18: Zed Em and Steven Pateman; 19: Amy Hammond, Cobden; 20: Netball and athletics; 21: Kasey Kahne Racing; 22: Penshurst and Hawkesdale-Macarthur; 23: Cam Williams; 24: Adelaide 36ers and Cairns Taipans; 25: Blackball; 26: Dennington; 27: Western Bulldogs; 28: 300 games; 29: Cedric Cox, Hugh McCluggage (Brisbane), Josh Corbett (Gold Coast Suns), Lewis Taylor (Sydney Swans), Sean Darcy (Fremantle), Willem Drew (Port Adelaide), Marty Gleeson, Zach Merrett (Essendon); Ben Cunnington (North Melbourne); Jay Rantall (Collingwood); Gary Rohan (Geelong); Easton Wood (Western Bulldogs), Rowan Marshall (St Kilda), Sam Walsh (Carlton); 30: Caramut; 31: Burnt hand; 32: Jack Sunderland.