MERRIVALE and Allansford recreation reserves will play host to the second weekend of Warrnambool and District league finals.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The second semi-finals, which will decide the first teams named in this year's grand finals, will take place at Merrivale on Saturday.
The following day Allansford will come to life with the staging of the sudden-death first semi-finals.
The minor premiers - Kolora-Noorat (football) and Nirranda (netball) - will return fresh from a week off with hopes of skipping next weekend's preliminary final.
The Power take on the Blues, a team they have beaten twice this season. Nirranda's netballers will take on old foes Dennington.
On Sunday, Merrivale and Old Collegians will lock horns on the court and football field for the first time since Good Friday.
Gates open at 8am with action expected to start at 8.50am on the netball court with the first bounce of the football set for 9am.
Who is playing who?
Saturday
Football:
Under 15s - Kolora-Noorat vs South Rovers
Under 18s - South Rovers vs Kolora-Noorat
Reserves - Nirranda vs Old Collegians
Seniors - Kolora-Noorat vs Nirranda
Netball
13 and under Panmure vs Merrivale
15 and under Russells Creek vs Kolora-Noorat
17 and under Dennington vs Merrivale
B grade Allansford vs Nirranda
A reserve Nirranda vs Dennington
A grade Nirranda vs Dennington
Sunday
Football
Under 15s - Timboon Demons vs Allansford
Under 18s - Timboon Demons vs Merrivale
Reserves - Kolora-Noorat vs Merrivale
Seniors - Merrivale vs Old Collegians
Netball
13 and under - Kolora-Noorat vs Old Collegians
15 and under - Dennignton vs Merrivale
17 and under - Old Collegians vs South Rovers
B grade Russells - Creek vs Old Collegians
A reserve - Russells Creek vs Timboon Demons
A grade - Merrivale vs Old Collegians
Have you signed up to The Standard's daily newsletter and breaking news emails? You can register below and make sure you are up to date with everything that's happening in the south-west.