AN increased level of responsibility has helped deleiver a maiden Cobden senior football best and fairest for Thomas Spokes.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The lively forward polled 94 votes to win the Bombers’ top award with rover Paul Pekin runner-up on 83.
Spokes coached the reserves, a task he will repeat in 2019, and said performing that role had helped his football.
“There are a lot of young blokes at the club and my aim is to help them become senior players,” Spokes said.
“It’s the same on the ground, I try and take on a bit of a leadership role.
“My season wasn’t too bad but it would have been nice to win a few more games.
“We had a lot of injuries and we just didn’t have enough depth to cover them.”
Spokes, 26, played his junior football at Simpson before coming across to Cobden and playing from 2010-12.
He is in his second stint at the Bombers, returning in the middle of last season after a shoulder injury.
A talented lawn bowler, Spokes has decided to forgo the summer sport for this season.
“I’m not playing bowls this year, I’m looking forward to a bit of break,” he said.
“I love my bowls but it will be good to get the chance to do some more fishing with the old boy.”
Winner of Cobden’s open grade netball best and fairest was midcourter Amy Hammond.
She beat home a crack field, with Hampden league best-and-fairest winners Nadine McNamara and Sophie Barr equal runners-up.
Best-and-fairest winners in other grades:
Football
Reserves, 1st Sam Thow, 2nd Joshua Hickey.
Under 18s, 1st Ryleigh McVilly, 2nd Jack Darcy.
Under 16s, 1st Lachie Gass, 2nd Michael Koroneos.
Under 14s, 1st Luke Smith, 2nd Lachlan Herschell.
Netball
Division one, 1st Helene Foster, 2nd Lisa Gardner.
Division two, 1st Amy Stringer, 2nd Julia Rosolin.
Division three, 1st Kate Hallyburton, 2nd Alice Dawson.
17 and under, 1st Jordana Bateman, 2nd Maddison Hickey.
16 and under, 1st Madi Clarke, 2nd Victoria Steele.
15 and under, 1st Macey-Lee Hickey, 2nd Ella Couch.
14 and under, 1st Morgan Nelson, 2nd Eloise Chivell.
13 and under, 1st Lara Taylor, 2nd Jessica Bouchier.