RUSSELLS Creek is scrambling to cover the loss of three big-name talents but is hopeful a returning backman can shore up its defensive structures.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Peter Timms' side will be without assistant coach Dylan Herbertson (unavailable), Taylem Wason (knee) and Marcus Askew (groin) for its clash against Albert Park rival South Rovers on Saturday.
It will regain former captain Sam Wilson - who returned to the Warrnambool and District league club in the summer - and expects the ex-Warrnambool defender to hold down centre half-back. Dean Finlayson and Jayden Millet will also come in.
Timms said Wason and Askew were precautionary outs.
"We're not risking anyone at this time of year," he said.
Nick has been taking charge of our forward line and we probably fell away a bit last week without him there.
- Brayden Harkness
"We've got some pretty good ins. We've just got that depth now and those players can fill roles for us."
Nirranda will unleash former Terang Mortlake forward Nick Couch, while star full-back Luke Weel and Jack Spokes will also feature for the side.
Jack Primmer (hamstring), Hugh Giblin (managed), Tyler Coates and Cody Wagstaff (omitted) will make way. Jackson Smart will play as the junior substitute.
Blues coach Brayden Harkness said Couch would "straighten up" his forward line, while Spokes and Weel's leadership was vital.
"Nick has been taking charge of our forward line and we probably fell away a bit last week without him there," Harkness said.
"We've been working on our forward delivery at training as we felt that was a big area of improvement from our game against Rovers.
"We're naturally pretty strong defensively with our press but there are those little things to focus on."
Allansford has brought in youngster Cooper Day and half-forward Joby Baker to replace Bryden Judd (soreness) and Steve Kilpatrick (ribs).
Finals fancy Merrivale will draft in defender Mark Stewart, Wil Flaherty and Ben Carlin to replace James Fary, Joseph Lenehan and Ben Conboy.
Rebuilding Dennington has added experience in the form of Jake Boyle - a returning premiership player - Brad Rees, Jesse Lewis and debutant Kye McKenna.
Dogs mentor Ben Thornton said Boyle, Lewis and Rees would add hardness around the contest and experience.
"It'll be a big thing this year as we have a lot of blokes that haven't played senior footy," Thornton said.
"It'll be about giving young lads opportunities to play senior footy. We're rebuilding so we want to be giving the kids the opportunity and they're only going to benefit from that."
Thornton said McKenna had a lighter frame but was renowned for his attack on the footy.
"We're really excited to see how he goes. It's a pretty cool thing for Kye and Zeb to play together.
"I know Zeb was pretty chuffed."
Kolora-Noorat will welcome veteran forward Ben Fraser and Greater Western Victoria Rebels-listed tall Sam Kenna to its fold.
Power coach Ben Walsh said Fraser was a proven act who would provide a damaging target.
"He's so reliable. He's got us over the line many times over the course of his career and he's been jumping out of his skin to play," Walsh said.
"He wanted to play last week but he had a few niggles to get right. We're really excited to have him back in. He straightens us up a bit, the big fella."
Walsh said Kolora-Noorat was delighted to bring in Kenna for his first game of the season.
"He'll come in to support Justin Wallace. We'd love to see him play as many games with the Rebels as he can play," he said.
"He's still developing and is very young but we think he makes us a better side right away."
FULL TEAMS:
SENIORS
Old Collegians
B: J. Kenna, E. Warburton, E. Dawson
HB: H. White, P. Campbell, J. Bowles
C: S. Thomas, C. Rix, J. Dunne
HF: M. Petherick, Z. Bartlett, J. Brooks
F: J. Mckenzie, M. Pritchard, N. Forth
R: T. McDonald, M. Crosier, T. Lewis
Int: N. Sheehan, K. Bidmade, T. Noonan, M. Lambevski
Ins: T. McDonald, K. Bidmade, J. Bowles, Z. Bartlett
Out: J. Zippel, N. Alexandrou, M. Bunney, N. Wallace
Panmure
B: B. Mahony, J. Moloney, S. Mahony
HB: T. Mahony, C. Bant, B. Cook
C: B. Gedye, M. McKenzie, L. Lyons
HF: I. Sinnott, M. Colbert, L. Kew
F: P. Mahony, D. Roache, B. Purcell
R: T. Gardiner, L. Gavin, L. McLeod
Int: Z. Reeves, T. Wright, L. Bishop, D. Parsons
In: L. Gavin, S. Mahony
Out: S. Loveday, B. Bant
Timboon Demons
B: N. Gillingham, S. Newey, T. Hunt
HB: L. Alsop, C. Cardwell, A. Hunt
C: B. Matthews, J. Fowler, S. Crees
HF: C. Trotter, J. Worboys, N. Dalziel
F: D. Tribe, T. Lindquist, H. Stansfield
R: M. Hickey, B. Newey, W. Benallack
Int: J. Beaton, J. Gaut, L. Rosolin, A. Rosolin
In: A. Rosolin, H. Stansfield, L. Rosolin, A. Hunt, T. Hunt
Out: H. Williams, C. Dower, B. Hobbs, J. Rowe, D. O'Brien
Dennington
B: J. Lewis, T. Noonan, L. Byrne
HB: J. Garner, Z. McKenna, L. Pearson
C: E. Dowd, T. Fitzgerald, L. Campbell-Gavin
HF: N. Gurry, J. Vincent, B. Baker
F: B. Thornton, J. Malone, J. Boyle
R: R. Barling, C. Graham, J. Johnstone
Int: B. Rees, K. McKenna, J. Cruickshank, D. Paton
In: J. Boyle, K. McKenna, B. Rees, J. Lewis
Out: S. Smith, S. Fogarty, C. Simms, P. Douglas
Kolora-Noorat
B: B. Walsh, J. Richardson, S. O'Connor
HB: N. Marshall, B. Kemp, N. Bourke
C: J. Moloney, J. Moloney, L. Justin
HF: H. O'Sullivan, B. Fraser, B. Reid
F: R. Hutchins, L. Tebble, L. McConnell
R: J. Wallace, N. Hoare, S. Judd
Int: B. O'Sullivan, J. Dillon, T. Beasley, S. Kenna
In: G. Beasley, B. Fraser, S.Kenna
Out: J. Mahony
Merrivale
B: M. Stewart, S. Barnes, A. Campbell
HB: J. Gleeson, S. Doukas, O. Doukas
C: C. Britton, J. Porter, C. Cassidy
HF: J. Brooks, N. Krepp, J. Neave
F: M. Boyd, L. Byrne, T. McLean
R: M. Sandow, T. Porter, S. Gleeson
Int: B. Carlin, L. Robe, W. Flaherty, B. McCutcheon
In: M. Stewart, W. Flaherty, B. Carlin
Out: J. Fary, J. Lenehan, B. Conboy
South Rovers
B: L. Payne, K. Timms, J. Dalton
HB: T. Harman, T. Wilson, S. Hodgins
C: E. Dowd, K. Lenehan, J. Dowd
HF: J. Higgins, C. Hargreaves, S. Williams
F: A. White, A. Farrell, D. Cox
R: T. Bowman, B. Hotker, A. Seabrook
Int: T. Wood, J. Bacon, K. Moloney, C. McNaughton
In: K. Moloney, J. Bacon, A. White
Out: H. Boyd, L. Ryan, S. Wilde
Russells Creek
B: J. Linford, C. Bourke, D. Finlayson
HB: S. Wilson, J. Forth Bligh, Z. Timms
C: X. Short, D. Nicholson, B. Hewett
HF: B. Rudland-Castles, T. Smith, C. Robertson
F: O. Everall, J. Chatfield, S. Grinter
R: L. McKane, S. Alberts, P. Chatfield
Int: J. Millet , T. Clark, J. Wensley
In: J. Millet , D. Finlayson, T. Clark, S. Wilson
Out: L. Featherby, D. Herbertson, M. Askew, T. Wason
Nirranda
B: J. Payne, L. Weel, P. McDowall
HB: S. Carlin, M. Lloyd, R. Nutting
C: D. Philp, L. Irving, A. Lane
HF: B. Threlfall, J. Dalton, M. Primmer
F: J. Lee, N. Couch, D. Craven
R: I. Ratu, D. Lees, J. Willsher
Int: L. Cook, J. Spokes, D. Lee
In: J. Spokes, N. Couch, L. Weel, J. Smart
Out: J. Primmer, H. Giblin, T. Coates, C. Wagstaff
Allansford
B: T. Mungean, N. Keane, T. Membrey
HB: C. McLean, B. Lenehan, K. Brumley
C: C. Bellman, J. Fedley, B. Hunger
HF: B. Edge, C. Day, J. Baker
F: Z. Mungean, M. Gristede, J. Meade
R: R. Hare, D. Cross, C. McLean
Int: H. Searle, J. Langdon, J. Parsons
Emg: K. Jans, R. Buck
In: J. Baker, K. Jans, C. Day
Out: B. Jubb, S. Kilpatrick
RESERVES
Old Collegians
B: J. Wallace, B. Richardson, J. Cust
HB: Z. Brooks, L. Moutray, N. Wallace
C: M. Porra, J. Lacy, H. Jenkins
HF: I. Frusher, T. Mahony, B. Brooks
F: C. Barby, S. Lewis, M. Bunney
R: J. Zippel, P. Keane, J. Telford
Int: A. McKinnon, S. Brooks, Z. Arnott, J. Hetherington
In: J. Zippel, A. McKinnon, L. Moutray, M. Bunney, N. Wallace
Out: T. McDonald, G. Bond, J. Mckenzie, J. Smith, T. Edwards
Panmure
Not submitted
Timboon Demons
B: S. Plozza, J. Drysdale, R. Ziegelaar
HB: B. Kelly, E. Arundell, J. Footman
C: , R. Couch,
HF: D. Whitehead, P. Glennon, T. Thorburn
F: J. Stapleton, M. Whitehead, M. McSween
R: , B. Bacon, A. Glennen
Int: P. Vasireddy, J. Blain
To be selected from:
T. Smurthwaite
Dennington
To be selected from:
K. Brereton, C. Siemsen-moses, A. Ferguson, A. One, S. One, B. Wines,
J. Miller, C. Jarry, M. Grant, M. McLaren, J. Cruickshank, S. Palmer,
B. Hadden, B. Thomas-Rantall, T. Torney, B. Hirst, H. Fleming
In: A. Ferguson, J. Miller, S. One, B. Thomas-Rantall, A. One, B. Hirst
Out: M. Jones, K. McKenna, M. Clark-Leslie, J. Delany, B. Moor, J. Keay,
B. Rees, M. Howe, J. Lewis
Kolora-Noorat
B: J. Henry, P. Glennen, T. Stuart
HB: T. Glennen, P. McSween, L. Cain
C: C. McLean, T. Henderson,
HF: S. Tolland, J. Esh, H. Darcy
F: N. Wyss, M. Wyss, M. Harkin
R: W. Black, J. Harlock, A. Robertson
To be selected from:
P. Baker, T. Beasley
In: T. Beasley
Merrivale
B: J. King, D. Carter, S. Astbury
HB: J. Brown, D. Scoble, E. Andrawos
C: O. Watson, H. Peake, M. Annett
HF: J. Henderson, K. Downie, J. Owen-McNeil
F: J. Neave, J. Britton, K. O'Flaherty
R: , J. Wilson , A. Porter
Int: M. Bourke, T. Quarrell
In: M. Bourke, J. Britton, S. Astbury
Out: M. Stewart, C. McDonald, E. Ballis, W. Flaherty, R. McConnell
South Rovers
B: L. Coughlan, L. Dwyer, J. Moloney
HB: C. Mailes, A. Koutsoukis, B. Bushell
C: A. Wright, N. Lourey, L. Wilde
HF: D. Antonoff, S. Nicolson, I. Shanahan
F: L. Ryan, P. Drake, S. Wilde
R: J. Morton, M. McMillan, C. Stewart
Int: J. MacDonald, B. Fielder, B. Ross
In: M. McMillan, L. Ryan, S. Wilde, L. Dwyer
Out: K. Moloney, J. Brown, J. Heard, D. Dobson
Russells Creek
B: D. McDonough, D. Wraight, B. Van Zelst
HB: E. Johannesen, I. McLeod, L. Wensley
C: M. Rook, A. Williams, K. Ryan
HF: J. Cruickshank, G. McLeod, B. Melican
F: D. Dickson, M. Ciurleo, D. Jones
R: D. Jongebloed, L. Featherby, C. Templeton
Int: L. Mackley, A. Rogers
In: L. Featherby, M. Ciurleo
Out: J. Millet , D. Finlayson, T. Clark
Nirranda
B: J. Bellman, L. Parsons, N. Bradley
HB: W. Willsher, E. Dalton, I. Couch
C: K. Cottee, ,
HF: , R. Spokes,
F: L. O'Brien, A. Searle, B. Kew
R: J. Walsh, , M. Horsnell
Int: K. Marshall, N. Parsons
To be selected from:
T. Nutting, N. Couch, S. Parsons, J. Veal, A. Smith, J. McLaren
Allansford
B: J. Katsaros, J. Croft,
HB: S. Watson, J. Fary, D. O'Keeffe
C: J. Cardona, M. Smith, J. Medley
HF: R. Murphy, B. Webster, B. Jubb
F: N. Johnstone, J. Coyle, D. Blake
R: , D. Pincott, L. Campbell
Int: T. O'Loughlan, A. McLachlan, R. Gleeson
In: D. Pincott, T. O'Loughlan, N. Johnstone, J. Croft, B. Webster, B. Jubb
Out: M. Williams, E. Rhyne, C. Henriksen, J. Katsaros, M. White, M. Walkley,
A. White, K. Reed
UNDER 18s
Old Collegians
To be selected from:
J. Nyikos, J. Hay, N. Dawson, W. Douglas, R. Fox, S. Wakely,
J. Douglas, D. Neave, C. Arthur, A. Hall, E. Jenkins, L. Lilley,
J. McKinnon, K. Bidmade, K. Kelly, D. Moloney, A. Barber, W. Owen,
T. Lee, N. Mclaren, B. Patterson
Panmure
Not submitted
Timboon Demons
To be selected from:
N. Deppeler, Z. Dai, T. Archibald, J. Duro, D. Shanahan, I. Jones,
L. Gledhill, L. Gale, T. Field, L. Bond, T. Groves, B. Delaney,
I. McKenzie, K. Lindsay-collins, R. Ferguson, H. Stansfield, M. Wallace
In: N. Deppeler, M. Wallace
Out: I. Bedggood, B. Parsons, Z. Kerr
Dennington
To be selected from:
C. Yates, M. Materia, O. Hammond, K. Henry, T. Clarke, K. McKenna,
L. Sheppard, W. Hall, P. McCosker, J. Taynton, K. McCutcheon, A. O'Connor,
J. Hansford, T. Clarke, J. Serra, J. Keay, T. Godfrey, J. Heffernan
Kolora-Noorat
B: J. Pekin, A. Martin, C. Kavanagh
HB: H. Kenna, M. Hoey, H. Stuart
C: , P. Baker,
HF: J. Brooks, D. Barbary, E. Wyss
F: O. Curran, A. Kenna, J. Bateman
R: J. Carlin, j. vaughan, N. Castersen
To be selected from:
F. Beasley, G. Beasley
In: N. Castersen, M. Hoey, H. Kenna
Out: N. Gee, D. Vick, B. Henderson
Merrivale
B: T. Seymour , O. Ballis, B. Murdoch
HB: A. Parsons, T. Murphy, J. Mahony-Gilchrist
C: T. Cowan, W. Hinkley, J. Madden
HF: N. Blacker, B. Carlin, J. Musico
F: D. Richards, B. Conboy, J. Kelson
R: B. Mulcahy, H. Giblin, L. Hinkley
Int: L. Carter, T. Fish
In: J. Musico
Out: J. Sumner
South Rovers
B: I. Agnew, L. Gercovich, T. Wood
HB: M. Edwards, L. Mason, L. King
C: O. Reaburn, Z. Matheson, D. Dobson
HF: R. O'Callaghan, T. Hales morton, L. Cook
F: B. Goodall, I. Fleming, R. Boswell
R: L. McFadyen, X. Ellul, E. Greene
In: M. Edwards
Out: H. O'Callaghan, H. Farquhar
Russells Creek
To be selected from:
H. Kilpatrick, F. Onthaisong, C. Tokona, L. Droste, M. Clark, S. Wallace,
J. Chatfield, M. Dyer, B. Khanyari, J. Forrester, D. Barker, J. Cashin,
J. Freeman, C. Hancock, R. Cottee, A. Johnston, D. Hoye, D. Shircore,
H. Griffiths
In: J. Forrester, C. Tokona
Nirranda
B: J. Roberts, L. Loveday, A. Colson
HB: M. Mckenzie, W. Jenkins, J. Gaut
C: T. Dalton, N. Parsons,
HF: A. Parsons, J. Smart, B. Delaney
F: , B. Ubergang,
R: H. Giblin, J. Gale, B. Brown
Int: J. Carter
In: A. Parsons
Out: J. Dooley
Allansford
B: N. Van Ginneken, R. Surkitt, S. Grundy
HB: J. Parker, C. Day, J. Frankel
C: J. Van Ginneken , T. Jones, T. Knowles
HF: M. Chivers, L. Read, R. Swan
F: I. Draffen, J. Lacey, A. Gordon
R: R. Buck, K. Jans, J. Crispe
Int: R. Chivers, D. Lake
To be selected from:
A. Herdiansyah
UNDER 15s
Old Collegians
To be selected from:
I. Williams, J. van de Camp, A. O'Dwyer, K. Tonkin, R. O'Brien, T. Brown,
T. Cram, B. Wakely, B. Lyons, T. Halliwell, C. McLean, H. Sanderson,
D. Ewing, R. Neal, L. Wiese, B. Williams, P. van de Camp, E. Dempsey,
R. Lawlor, C. Ferris, E. Place, L. Lane, H. Cram, T. Barling,
m. roma
In: J. van de Camp, T. Barling, R. O'Brien
Out: M. Couch
Panmure
Not submitted
Timboon Demons
To be selected from:
D. Ryan, J. Ferguson, L. Steere, O. Baker, H. Smith, R. Kerr,
C. Cuthell, M. Reid, T. Ryan, T. Illingworth, R. Roberts, F. Castledine,
D. Croft, J. Makin, R. Williams, R. Parsons, B. Parsons, N. Ellemor,
M. Smith, I. Bedggood
Dennington
To be selected from:
S. Smith, M. Johnstone, T. Clarke, L. Sheppard, T. McKenna, W. Hall,
P. McCosker
In: S. Smith, W. Hall
Out: C. Hirst, W. McKenna, T. Murphy, L. Eccles, C. Brookes
Kolora-Noorat
To be selected from:
C. Carmody, S. Jack, I. Cootesmith, E. Brooks, R. Coverdale, X. Riches,
L. Castersen , W. Kenna, J. Molan, M. Kavanagh, T. Kenna, B. Carlin,
N. Gee, D. Hutchins, D. Vick, B. Henderson, J. Brooks, T. Haan
Merrivale
B: K. Ackerley, F. McLean, Z. Sheppard
HB: T. Crispe, B. Watson,
C: M. Bryce, S. Harris, K. Moore
HF: L. Carter, A. Chant, H. Smith
F: J. Godwin, J. Sumner, J. Gavin
R: T. Fish, J. Mahony-Gilchrist, Z. Neave
Int: S. Conboy, N. Alexander, A. Warren
Out: R. Wallace, C. Bamford
South Rovers
B: D. Fawcett, J. Arms,
HB: L. Bossy, J. Hose, J. Agnew
C: T. Matheson, H. O'Callaghan, F. Torney
HF: J. Maher, S. Watson, M. Gome
F: M. Cole, X. Gercovich, K. Moloney-Smith
R: D. Bean, B. Goodall, H. Jenkins
Int: L. Mills, F. El-Hage, N. Finch
In: M. Gome
Out: M. Edwards
Russells Creek
B: S. Short, I. Goodwin, R. Murcott
HB: W. Davey, C. Hoye, P. Meade
C: A. Jones , R. Glover, L. Mcilroy
HF: A. Earnshaw, B. Hayes, T. Freeman
F: S. Harrison, T. Greaves, B. Ward
R: A. White, D. Stokes, K. Edwards
Int: M. Nutting, E. Inns-Mcconnell, N. Trigg, H. Johannesen
In: P. Meade
Out: J. Jenkins, E. Howie
Nirranda
B: A. Campbell, S. Blake, J. Carter
HB: A. Chapman, J. Fleming, T. Dalton
C: A. Lees, M. Mckenzie, T. Gaut
HF: A. Parsons, J. Croft, R. McKenzie
F: H. McLeod, B. Chapman,
R: T. Hellessey, W. Tenana Rodgers, A. Wilsher
Allansford
B: L. Draffen, H. Van Rooy, M. Spearing
HB: W. Gleeson, S. Keane,
C: M. Draffen, K. Hutchins, Y. Hawkins
HF: K. Baxter, J. Robson,
F: A. Behar-Isunza, S. Petschel, Z. Smith
Have you signed up to The Standard's daily newsletter and breaking news emails? You can register below and make sure you are up to date with everything that's happening in the south-west.