WARRNAMBOOL and District league clubs say an eight-week fixture without finals is still a worthwhile exercise as junior sport emerges from its COVID-19 hiatus.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The league unveiled its junior fixture on Monday with matches to take place exclusively on Saturdays throughout August and September.
It opted to run without a finals series and will instead run a junior club championship as a major incentive for teams.
Old Collegians president Jason Moloney backed the decision to run the season without a premiership.
"It is (still worth playing). There were a few opinions at our last meeting as to whether we should play a grand final or not," he said.
"But there's still something to work towards with the junior club championship. Hopefully we can get a bit of a weekly ladder together for that.
"As a club, it's something to drive towards."
Both Moloney and Kolora-Noorat president Paul Dunn said their clubs had strong junior interest at training sessions and were optimistic for the upcoming seasons.
The junior competition will feature three football grades - under 12s, under 15s and under 18s - and three netball grades - 13 and under, 15 and under and 17 and under.
Round one is scheduled for August 1 while round eight will take place on September 19.
THE FIXTURE
ROUND ONE (August 1)
Old Collegians v Panmure at Davidson Oval
Timboon Demons v Dennington at Timboon Recreation Reserve
Kolora-Noorat v Merrivale at Noorat Recreation Reserve
South Rovers v Russells Creek at Walter Oval
Nirranda v Allansford at Nirranda Recreation Reserve
ROUND TWO (August 8)
Dennington v Old Collegians at Dennington Recreation Reserve
Merrivale v Timboon Demons at Merrivale Recreation Reserve
Russells Creek v Kolora-Noorat at Mack Oval
Allansford v South Rovers at Allansford Recreation Reserve
Panmure v Nirranda at Panmure Recreation Reserve
ROUND THREE (August 15)
Old Collegians v Merrivale at Davidson Oval
Timboon Demons v Russells Creek at Timboon Recreation Reserve
Allansford v Kolora-Noorat at Allansford Recreation Reserve
South Rovers v Nirranda at Walter Oval
Dennington v Panmure at Dennington Recreation Reserve
ROUND FOUR (August 22)
Russells Creek v Old Collegians at Mack Oval
Allansford v Timboon Demons at Allansford Recreation Reserve
Nirranda v Kolora-Noorat at Nirranda Recreation Reserve
Panmure v South Rovers at Panmure Recreation Reserve
Merrivale v Dennington at Merrivale Recreation Reserve
ROUND FIVE (Love The Game Round, August 29)
Old Collegians v Allansford at Davidson Oval
Timboon Demons v Nirranda at Timboon Recreation Reserve
Kolora-Noorat v South rovers at Noorat Recreation Reserve
Dennington v Russells Creek at Dennington Recreation Reserve
Merrivale v Panmure at Merrivale Recreation Reserve
ROUND SIX (September 5)
Nirranda v Old Collegians at Nirranda Recreation Reserve
South Rovers v Timboon Demons at Walter Oval
Panmure v Kolora-Noorat at Panmure Recreation Reserve
Allansford v Dennington at Allansford Recreation Reserve
Russells Creek v Merrivale at Mack Oval
ROUND SEVEN (September 12)
Old Collegians v South Rovers at Davidson Oval
Kolora-Noorat v Timboon Demons at Noorat Recreation Reserve
Dennington v Nirranda at Dennington Recreation Reserve
Merrivale v Allansford at Merrivale Recreation Reserve
Panmure v Russells Creek at Panmure Recreation Reserve
ROUND EIGHT (September 19)
Kolora-Noorat v Old Collegians at Noorat Recreation Reserve
Timboon Demons v Panmure at Timboon Recreation Reserve
South Rovers v Dennington at Walter Oval
Nirranda v Merrivale at Nirranda Recreation Reserve
Russells Creek v Allansford at Mack Oval
Have you signed up to The Standard's daily newsletter and breaking news emails? You can register below and make sure you are up to date with everything that's happening in the south-west.