An Anzac Day match has been introduced for the Warrnambool and District league 2020 season.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
South Rovers will host Nirranda at Walter Oval in the only match on Saturday, April 25.
AFL Western District operations coordinator Mat Milne said it was an initiative brought on by clubs.
"South Rovers initiated it and Nirranda has agreed," he said.
"And I think it's great to see clubs playing on Anzac Day because it doesn't line up (on Saturday) every year."
There are a number of requirements of hosting an Anzac Day match, including that a commemorative service is to be part of the day.
READ MORE:
The Lions and Blues are playing on Anzac Day instead of on the round three Easter weekend.
Meanwhile, Old Collegians and Merrivale's request to play on Good Friday again was granted.
It will be played at Davidson Oval after it was at Merrivale Recreation Reserve this year.
The fixture has undergone a major reshuffle with the absence of East Warrnambool.
"Obviously one of the key things compared to last season in the district league is that we now have an even number of teams (10 instead of 11) so each team plays each other twice," Milne said.
Each team will play each opponent at home and away.
Milne said the fair rotation of matches had been a point of contention in previous seasons.
Clubs will also play more matches in 2020 and have less byes.
"They pick up an extra two games," Milne said.
"For the clubs, it's a good financial benefit."
Byes will still be held on the Anzac Day weekend (besides South Rovers and Nirranda) and the July 4 weekend.
Fans will have to wait until round four for grand finalists Nirranda and Kolora-Noorat to play a rematch.
The round one Kolora-Noorat and Merrivale clash at Noorat Recreation Reserve is another match that will attract interest.
Kolora-Noorat and Old Collegians, which played in this year's preliminary final, will meet in round eight.
2020 Warrnambool and District Football Netball League Draw
Round one
March 28
Old Collegians v Panmure
Timboon Demons v Dennington
Kolora-Noorat v Merrivale
South Rovers v Russells Creek
Nirranda v Allansford
Round two
April 4
Dennington v Old Collegians
Merrivale v Timboon Demons
Russells Creek v Kolora-Noorat
Allansford v South Rovers
Panmure v Nirranda
Round three
April 10 (Good Friday)
Old Collegians v Merrivale
April 11 (Easter Saturday)
Timboon Demons v Russells Creek
Kolora-Noorat v Allansford
Dennington v Panmure
Round four
April 18
Russells Creek v Old Collegians
Allansford v Timboon Demons
Nirranda v Kolora-Noorat
Panmure v South Rovers
Merrivale v Dennington
Anzac Day
April 25
South Rovers v Nirranda
Round five (Love the Game round)
May 2
Old Collegians v Allansford
Timboon Demons v Nirranda
Kolora-Noorat v South Rovers
Dennington v Russells Creek
Merrivale v Panmure
Round six
May 9
Nirranda v Old Collegians
South Rovers v Timboon Demons
Panmure v Kolora-Noorat
Allansford v Dennington
Russells Creek v Merrivale
Round seven
May 16
Old Collegians v South Rovers
Timboon Demons v Kolora-Noorat
Dennington v Nirranda
Merrivale v Allansford
Panmure v Russells Creek
Round eight
May 23
Kolora-Noorat v Old Collegians
Timboon Demons v Panmure
South Rovers v Dennington
Nirranda v Merrivale
Allansford v Russells Creek
Round nine (Fight MND round)
May 30
Old Collegians v Timboon Demons
Dennington v Kolora-Noorat
Merrivale v South Rovers
Russells Creek v Nirranda
Panmure v Allansford
Round 10 (Queens Birthday Weekend)
June 6
Old Collegians v Dennington
Timboon Demons v Merrivale
Kolora-Noorat v Russells Creek
South Rovers v Allansford
Nirranda v Panmure
Round 11
June 13
Panmure v Old Collegians
Dennington v Timboon Demons
Merrivale v Kolora-Noorat
Russells Creek v South Rovers
Allansford v Nirranda
Round 12
June 20
Merrivale v Old Collegians
Russells Creek v Timboon Demons
Allansford v Kolora-Noorat
Nirranda v South Rovers
Panmure v Dennington
Round 13
June 27
Old Collegians v Russells Creek
Timboon Demons v Allansford
Kolora-Noorat v Nirranda
South Rovers v Panmure
Dennington v Merrivale
Bye
July 4
Round 14
July 11
Allansford v Old Collegians
Nirranda v Timboon Demons
South Rovers v Kolora Noorat
Russells Creek v Dennington
Panmure v Merrivale
Round 15 (TAC Towards Zero Round)
July 18
Old Collegians v Nirranda
Timboon Demons v South Rovers
Kolora-Noorat v Panmure
Dennington v Allansford
Merrivale v Russells Creek
Round 16
July 25
South Rovers v Old Collegians
Kolora-Noorat v Timboon Demons
Nirranda v Dennington
Allansford v Merrivale
Russells Creek v Panmure
Round 17
August 1
Old Collegians v Kolora-Noorat
Panmure v Timboon Demons
Dennington v South Rovers
Merrivale v Nirranda
Russells Creek v Allansford
Round 18
August 8
Timboon Demons v Old Collegians
Kolora-Noorat v Dennington
South Rovers v Merrivale
Nirranda v Russells Creek
Allansford v Panmure
Qualifying/Elimination finals
August 15-16
Semi-finals
August 22-23
Preliminary Final
August 29
Grand Final
September 5
Have you signed up to The Standard's daily newsletter and breaking news emails? You can register below and make sure you are up to date with everything that's happening in the south-west.