THE south-west's athletic fraternity's trip back to Warrnambool from the School Sports Victoria State Championships had to make room in the car for some extra baggage.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Eleven medals were won by south-west high school students at the championships, which took place at Melbourne's Lakeside Stadium on Friday.
The successful trip was lead by the regions emerging sprint stars in Emmanuel College's Grace Kelly and Warrnambool College's Layla Watson and Jesse Suter.
Emmanuel College's Rueban De Silva-Smith (third in 800 metres), Timboon College's Ben Berry (first in high jump) and Emily Morden (third in 800 metres), Hampden Specialist School's Jesse Duke (first in shot put), Mercy Regional College's Emily Fryers (second in shot put) and Noah Sinnott (second high jump) also collected medals.
Kelly stormed to her first high school state title in the 100 metres and simultaneously eclipsing the previous state record of 12.59 as she crossed the line in 12.36.
The Duynhoven-Perry Sprinting athlete was unable to secure the 100-200 double, settling for silver after being pipped in the 200-metre final by just 0.03 of a second.
Suter collected two silvers in the 100 and 200 metres, running personal best times of 11.75 and 24.23.
The Athletics South West member also collected a bronze with another PB in the long jump with a jump of 5.48 metres.
Watson snuck into third place and simultaneously missed out on a silver in a tight finish in the 100 metres.
She crossed the line in 12.72 missing the silver by 0.01 of a second and held onto her bronze by the same margin.
Watson also finished fourth in the 200 metres, missing out on a medal by 0.18 of a second.
De Silva-Smith, who competed in just one event, compiled a measured 800-metre run to lock in a bronze medal with a time of two minutes and nine seconds.
Georgia Ryan, Ellie Ryan (Emmanuel), Grace Carter, Ayden Suter, Logan McLeod, Mercy Smith (Warrnambool), Ben Berry, Emily Morden, Eben White, Heidi Stansfield, Logan Cuthell (Timboon) Safari McVilly (Cobden Tech School), Ruby Conheady, Brodie Humphrey, James Hallyburton (Mercy Regional College Camperdown) and Nicholas Castersen (Terang) also had positive results at the championships.
Full results
Emmanuel
Grace Kelly - first 100 metres, second 200 metres
Rueban De Silva-Smith - third 800m
Georgia Ryan - eighth triple jump
Ellie Ryan - fifth high jump
Warrnambool College
Jesse Suter - second 100 metre, second 200 metres, third long jump
Layla Watson - third 100 metre, fourth 200 metres
Grace Carter - fifth 400m
Ayden Suter - sixth Shot put
Logan McLeod - fourth 800m
Mercy Smith - seventh 400m
Timboon College
Ben Berry - first high jump, sixth 400m, seventh Long jump
Emily Morden - third 800 metres, fourth 1500 metres
Eben White - fourth javelin
Heidi Stansfield - 11th 1500 metres
Logan Cuthell - seventh 1500 metres
Cobden Tech School
Safari McVilly - fifth 100 metres, fifth 200 metres, fourth 400 metres
Mercy Regional College
Noah Sinnott - second high jump, seventh 800 metres
Ruby Conheady - fifth triple jump, seventh long jump
Brodie Humphrey - fifth javelin
James Hallyburton - fifth javelin
Hampden Specialist School
Jesse Duke - first shot put, fifth 200 metres, fifth 100 metres, fourth long jump
Terang College
Nicholas Castersen - fourth discus
Have you signed up to The Standard's daily newsletter and breaking news emails? You can register below and make sure you are up to date with everything that's happening in the south-west.