Football and netball action has gone into hibernation for the summer but before the 2019 Hampden league season can be fully wrapped up club's had to crown who their best and fairest were.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The Standard sports reporter Sean Hardeman compiled all the winners from across the league's 10 clubs. Who took out the top prizes at your club?
Camperdown
FOOTBALL
Seniors:
Best and fairest: Jason Robinson
Runner-up: Luke Mahony
Reserves:
Best and fairest: Devon Coates
Runner-up: Wayne Loader
Under 18.5s:
Best and fairest: Zach Sinnott
Runner-up: Toby Kent
NETBALL
Open:
Best and fairest: Jess Cameron
Runner-up: Emma Wright
Division One:
Best and fairest: Georgia Vick
Runner-up: Tracey Baker
Division Two:
Best and fairest: Jess Van Den Eynde
Runner-up: Kayla Hallyburton and Sarah McInnes
Division Three:
Best and fairest: Kelly Howard
Runner-up: Rachel Mungean
17 and Under:
Best and fairest: Molly Hedrick
Runner-up: Olivia Maskell
15 and Under:
Best and fairest: Mary Place
Runner-up: Ruby Conheady
13 and Under:
Best and fairest: Sophie Conheady
Runner-up: Eliza O'Neil
Cobden
FOOTBALL
Senior:
Best and fairest : Christian Koroneos
Runner-up: Paul Pekin
Reserves:
Best and Fairest: Ash Rosolin
Runner-up: Jacob Pekin
Under 18.5s:
Best and fairest: Joe Hutt
Runner-up: Jack Darcy
NETBALL
Open
Best and Fairest: Amy Hammond
Runner-up: Nadine McNamara
Division one:
Best and fairest: Sophie Blain
Runner-up: Helene Foster
Division two:
Best and fairest: Sarsha Anderson
Runner-up: Maddison Hickey
Division three:
Best and fairest: Charlotte Quick
Runner-up: Paige Turner
17 and under:
Best and fairest: Alysha Kelly
Runner-up: Zali Searle
15 and under:
Best and fairest: Lara Taylor
Runner-up: Jessica Bouchier
13 and under
Best and fairest: Kate Smith
Runner-up: Jessica Walsh
Hamilton Kangaroos
FOOTBALL
Seniors:
Best and fairest: Tyrone Ross
Runner-up: Levi Dare
Reserves:
Best and fairest: Ryan Sigley
Runner-up: Mick McMeel
Under 18.5s:
Best and fairest: Luke Barnes
Runner-up: Nick Vallance
NETBALL
Open:
Best and fairest: Jess Crane
Runner-up: Kelsey Lewis
Division one:
Best and fairest: Laura Robinson
Runner-up: Steph Holcombe
Division two:
Best and fairest: Jess Marshall
Runner-up: Hayley Ryan
Division three:
Best and fairest: Hollie Phillips
Runner-up: Taylah Casey
17 and under:
Best and fairest: Laura Robinson
Runner-up: Madeline Casey
15 and under:
Best and fairest: Hollie Phillips
Runner-up: Bailey Ryan
13 and under:
Best and fairest: Keely Burland
Runner-up: Macey Bowie
Koroit
FOOTBALL
Seniors:
Best and fairest: Alex Pulling and Dallas Mooney
Runner-up: Liam Hoy
Reserves:
Best and fairest: Tom Mugavin and Drew O'Grady
Runner-up: Jesse Barber
Under 18.5s:
Best and fairest: Isaac Sinnott
Runner-up: Declan Gleeson
NETBALL
Open:
Best and fairest: Isabella Baker
Runner-up: Emily-Rose Finnigan
Division one:
Best and fairest: Sophie McDonald
Runner-up: Taylah McInerney
Division two:
Best and fairest: Kirsty Purcell
Runner-up: Kylie Grayland
Division three:
Best and fairest: Emily O'Rourke
Runner-up: Georgia Mugavin
17 and under:
Best and fairest: Isabella Baker
Runner-up: Taylah McInerney
15 and under:
Best and fairest: Gretta Gleeson
Runner-up: Eliza Hoy
13 and under:
Best and fairest: Scarlett O'Donnell
Runner-up: Molly McLaren
North Warrnambool Eagles
FOOTBALL
Seniors:
Best and fairest: Sam McLachlan
Runner-up: Bailey Jenkinson
Reserves:
Best and fairest: Lewis Holland
Runner-up: Jye O'Brien
Under 18.5s:
Best and fairest: Harry Sinclair
Runner-up: Baillie Keast
NETBALL
Open:
Best and fairest: Kate O'meara
Runner-up: Skye Billings
Division one:
Best and fairest: Sarah O'meara
Runner-up: Sophie Ballinger
Division two:
Best and fairest: Kaitlyn Clifford
Runner-up: Bonnie O'Brien
Division three:
Best and fairest: Georgia Lourey
Runner-up: Shaina Stewart
17 and under:
Best and fairest: Laura Ritchie
Runner-up: Emily Conheady
15 and under:
Best and fairest: Tahni Porter
Runner-up: Maya Scriven
13 and under:
Best and fairest: Jessica Keast
Runner-up: Emily Saffin
Port Fairy
FOOTBALL
Seniors:
Best and fairest: Kaine Mercovich
Runner-up: Matt Sully
Reserves:
Best and fairest: Jack Carter
Runner-up: Joseph Forrest
Under 18.5s:
Best and fairest: Saul Giblin
Runner-up: Darcy Smith
NETBALL
Open:
Best and fairest: Carly Watson
Runner-up: Sarah Moroney
Division one:
Best and fairest: Jemmah Lynch
Runner-up: Rhiannon Cuomo
Division two:
Best and fairest: Katherine Barker
Runner-up: Chelsea Swarbrick
Division three:
Best and fairest: Caitlin O'Grady
Runner-up: Stacey Dwyer
17 and under:
Best and fairest: Ashley Evans
Runner-up: Gabrielle Hearn
15 and under:
Best and fairest: Maddie Green
Runner-up: Tilly Balmer
13 and under:
Best and fairest: Bridget Carbury
Runner-up: Poppy Myers
Portland
FOOTBALL
Seniors:
Best and fairest: Harris Jennings
Runner-up: Ben Malcolm
Reserves:
Best and fairest: Nathan Valori
Runner-up: Harry Kerr
Under 18.5s:
Best and fairest: Jordi Withers
Runner-up: Toby Jennings
NETBALL
Open:
Best and fairest: Lauren Hockley
Runner-up: Tonaya Bannam
Division one:
Best and fairest: Heidi Jones
Runner-up: Jacci Piergrosse
Division two:
Best and fairest: Charley Samson
Runner-up: Emma Pethybridge
Division three:
Best and fairest: Jess Nash
Runner-up: Pheobe Sheppard
17 and under:
Best and fairest: Heidi Jones
Runner-up: Tayla Telfer
15 and under:
Best and fairest: Millie Jennings
Runner-up: Bella Nicholls
13 and under:
Best and fairest: Nyla Conheady
Runner-up: Lexie Purcell
South Warrnambool
FOOTBALL
Seniors:
Best and fairest: Shannon Beks
Runner-up: Liam Youl and Sam Thompson
Reserves:
Best and fairest: Peter Doukas
Runner-up: Jayden Brooks
Under 18.5s:
Best and fairest: EJ Harvey
Runner-up: Ollie Bridgewater
NETBALL
Open:
Best and fairest: Eliza Dwyer
Runner-up: Annie O'Brien
Division one:
Best and fairest: Jess Tobin-Salzman
Runner-up: Lucy Blair
Division two:
Best and fairest: Laura Roberts
Runner-up: Lindsey Williams
Division three:
Best and fairest: Isabella Ivenecky
Runner-up: Olivia Arandt
17 and under:
Best and fairest: Isabella Rea
Runner-up: Meg Kelson
15 and under:
Best and fairest: Catie Ragg
Runner-up: Mayley Cross
13 and under:
Best and fairest: Mia Mills
Runner-up: Marnie Beks
Terang Mortlake
Seniors
Best and fairest: Joe Arundell
Runner-up: Nick Couch
Reserves
Best and fairest: Luke Kenna and Nathan Jones
Runner-up: Nick Kenna
Under 18.5s
Best and fairest: Henry Kain
Runner-up: Darcy Hobbs
NETBALL
Open
Best and Fairest: Brooke Hoare
Runner-up: Aimee Moloney
Division one:
Best and fairest: Linda Clifford
Runner-up: Kaitlyn Arnott
Division two:
Best and fairest: Georgi Cook
Runner-up: Liz Fowler
Division three:
Best and fairest: Ruby Bradshaw
Runner-up: Stephanie Wiffen and Amy Kavenagh
17 and under:
Best and fairest: Sophie Lehmann
Runner-up: Alice Tanner
15 and under:
Best and fairest: Grace Wareham
Runner-up: May Suhan
13 and under:
Best and fairest: Alice Suhan
Runner-up: Ava Grundy
Warrnambool
FOOTBALL
Seniors:
Best and fairest: Darren Ewing
Runner-up: Jye Turland
Reserves:
Best and fairest: James Norton
Runner-up: Beau Turland
Under 18.5s:
Best and fairest: Joel Reinheimer
Runner-up: Harry Ryan
NETBALL
Open:
Best and fairest: Amy Wormald
Runner-up: Sarah O'Keeffe
Division one:
Best and fairest: India Thomas
Runner-up: Matilda Fitzgerald
Division two:
Best and fairest: Rhyz Greene Kelson
Runner-up: Bonnie Dwyer
Division three:
Best and fairest: Grace Bell
Runner-up: Ruby Bell
17 and under:
Best and fairest: Jessica Thwaites
Runner-up: Matilda Fitzgerald
15 and under:
Best and fairest: Montana Wallace
Runner-up: Jenna Graham
13 and under:
Best and fairest: Abby Mack
Runner-up: Grace Biggs
Have you signed up to The Standard's daily newsletter and breaking news emails? You can register below and make sure you are up to date with everything that's happening in the south-west.