PORT Fairy coach Daniel Nicholson will lead his players from the sidelines against North Warrnambool Eagles on Saturday.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Seagulls assistant coach Winis Imbi said the midfielder-forward would be rested as the club plots it path to the Hampden league finals.
Port Fairy sits fourth with three home and away rounds to play.
"We want to make sure the boys are fresh going into what will hopefully be an important and exciting period for us," Imbi said.
Imbi said Nicholson would benefit coaching from the sidelines.
"Being a playing coach takes its toll," he said.
"On the sidelines he'll get a good gauge of where the boys are at. It will be good for him and good for the team."
Nicholson is one of three changes for Port Fairy.
Saul Giblin (omitted) and Jonathan Ayers (unavailable) make way after their debuts last weekend.
James Imbi (away), Xavier McCartney (suspension) and Josh Dwyer (NAB League) will return.
Warrnambool and Camperdown will unveil debutants in their respective matches.
The Blues have picked in-and-under teenage midfielder Angus Lowe to play Hamilton Kangaroos at Reid Oval.
Blues coach Matt O'Brien said Lowe had a serious ankle injury at the start of the season and had worked hard to earn his spot.
"He's very aggressive with his one percenters - his bumps and tackles," he said.
Hamish Sinnott, the son of Magpies' equal games record-holder Matt, was picked for Camperdown's clash against South Warrnambool.
Key inclusions across the league include Alex Shipard, Will Jacobs and Mitch Burgess at the Blues, VFL-listed tall Tylar Watts at Portland, Jeremy Hausler at Koroit, Brady Hicks at Hamilton Kangaroos, Harrison Hobbs at Terang Mortlake and the Herbert brothers - Liam and Marcus - at South Warrnambool.
Warrnambool's Ben Fleming and Matt Colbert (both calf problems), Cobden's Sam Uwland (hamstring), Koroit's Tim Martin (cut hand) and Tim McPherson (back), Terang Mortlake's Steve Staunton (back), Tom McKenzie (broken leg) and Matt Arundell (hip flexor), Portland's Ed Pritchard (ankle) and Camperdown's Jack Williams (groin) and PJ Manivong (knee) will miss with injury.
ROUND 16 TEAMS:
SENIORS
Warrnambool
B: Harry Ryan, William Jacobs, Bradley Bull
HB: Martin Van Rooy, Alexander Shipard, Kurt Lenehan
C: Austin Steere, Damien McCorkell, Jordan Foott
HF: Travis Graham, Sam Cowling, Thomas Jenkins
F: Jye Turland, Darren Ewing, Jackson Bell
R: Daniel Weymouth, Mitch Bidmade, Mitchell Burgess
Int: Jed Turland, Luke Cody, Angus Lowe
In: Angus Lowe, Mitchell Burgess, Alexander Shipard, William Jacobs
Out: Benjamin Fleming, Wil Fleming, Matthew Colbert, James Norton
Hamilton Kangaroos
B: James Whyte, Joshua Pepper, Christopher Quinn
HB: Jarrod O'Brien, Jandre Slabbert, Jack Hickey
C: Jack English, Tyrone Ross, Sean Barnes
HF: Charles Murrie, Hugh Douglas, Harry Waters
F: Hamish Waldron, Darcy Russell, Levi Dare
R: Jack Pertzel, Rory Gill, Dylan Starkie
Int: Mick McMeel, Joshua Meulendyks, Brady Hicks
Emg: Cameron Whyte, Sam Brewer, Dylan Godwin
In: Brady Hicks
Out: Sam Brewer
NORTH WARRNAMBOOL EAGLES v. PORT FAIRY
North Warrnambool Eagles
B: Jackson Grundy, Darcy Keast, Samuel Doukas
HB: Bailey Jenkinson, Adam Wines, Sam Slattery
C: Tom James, Sam McLachlan, Zachary Bussell
HF: Samuel McKinnon, Thomas Batten, Jett Bermingham
F: Luke Wines, Benjamin Mugavin, Joseph McKinnon
R: Jordan Dillon, Matthew Wines, Sam James
Int: Jye O'Brien, Thomas O'Leary, Mitchell Bowman, Jackson Couch
In: Jye O'Brien, Mitchell Bowman
Out: Jarryd Lewis
Port Fairy
B: Edward Purvis, Colin Harwood, Joseph Forrest
HB: George Macdonald, Matthew Sully, Josh Dwyer
C: Darcy Smith, Kaine Mercovich, Andrew Lowe
HF: Lachlan Glare, Sandy Robinson, Tom Sullivan
F: James Imbi, Jake Bartlett, Tyler Hetherington
R: Dougall Hamilton, Isaac Martin, Kurt Smith
Int: Dylan Herbertson, Xavier McCartney, James Duncan
In: Josh Dwyer, James Imbi, Xavier McCartney
Out: Jonathan Ayres, Saul Giblin, Daniel Nicholson
CAMPERDOWN v. SOUTH WARRNAMBOOL
Camperdown
B: Mitchell Danahay, Brendan Richardson, Luke O'Neil
HB: Luke Clarke, Billy Arnold, Jason Robinson
C: Riley Arnold, Fraser Lucas, Matthew Field
HF: Joshua Bone, Jacob Mahony, Lachlan Bone
F: Hamish Sinnott, Timothy Fitzgerald, William Lord
R: William Rowbottom, Luke Mahony, Charlie Lucas
Int: Edward Lucas, David Young, Bayley Thompson
In: David Young, Hamish Sinnott
Out: Jack Williams, Pele Manivong
South Warrnambool
B: Harrison Lee, Sam Thompson, Benjamin Rantall
HB: Brayden Beks, Jake O'Sullivan, Nick Thompson
C: Jock Blair, Jesse Gallichan, Harrison Monk
HF: Corey Gallichan, Shannon Beks, Liam Herbert
F: Archie Stevens, Tanna Blackney-Noter, Charlie Lee
R: Timothy Brown, Liam Youl, Zacc Struth
Int: Hamish Gurry, Marcus Herbert, Heath Brennan
In: Harrison Monk, Liam Herbert, Marcus Herbert
Out: Patrick Anderson, Manny Sandow, Charlie Bradshaw
TERANG MORTLAKE v. PORTLAND
Terang Mortlake
B: Sam Crawley, Lachlan Wareham, Harrison Hobbs
HB: Joseph Arundell, Ryan Tanner, Isaac Kenna
C: Harry Williams, Tyson Densley, Daniel Kenna
HF: Matthew Baxter, Christopher Baxter, Jordi Dwyer
F: Ben Finnerty, Mitchell Carlin, Gus Bourke
R: Matthew Arundell, Jarryd Hay, Nicholas Couch
Int: Ryan O'Connor, Dylan Jones, Sam McLean
In: Dylan Jones, Sam Crawley, Harrison Hobbs, Harry Williams
Out: Stephen Staunton, Tom McKenzie, Matt Arundell, Jordi Dwyer
Portland
B: Tanner Lovell, Connor Giddings, Jesse Stone
HB: Jake Wilson, Daniel Jackson, Harris Jennings
C: Thomas Haylock, Dylan Barr, Patrick Haylock
HF: Thomas Sharp, Tylar Watts, Noah Sandeman
F: Jed Saunders, Sam Hampshire, Jackson Dunlop
R: Ben Malcolm, Daniel Falcone, Aaron Shepherd
Int: Patrick Pekin, Jamieson Ballantyne, Zane Barker
In: Patrick Pekin, Tylar Watts, Sam Hampshire, Jesse Stone
Out: Damon Huppatz, Edmund Pritchard, Tannar Stone, Damien Bell
COBDEN v. KOROIT
Cobden
B: Jake Evans, Jack McGlade, Zac Green
HB: Grady Rooke, Christian Koroneos, Sam Thow
C: Sam Giblett, Jack Hutt, Joshua Hickey
HF: Louis Cahill, Damon Symes, Tomas Lindquist
F: Patrick Smith, thomas spokes, Jesse Williamson
R: Toby Hawkins, Daniel Watson, Paul Pekin
Int: Chris Paatsch, Nicholas Kemp, Charlie Darcy
Emg: Ashley Rosolin, Luke Pekin
In: Jake Evans
Out: Sam Uwland
Koroit
B: Alex Pulling, Dallas Mooney, Thomas Lynch
HB: Lachlan Rhook, Connor Hinkley, Sam Dobson
C: Jack Gleeson, James North, Liam Hoy
HF: Brett Harrington, William Couch, Benjamin Dobson
F: Daniel Harrington, Jarrod Korewha, James Gow
R: Jeremy Hausler, Todd White, Frazer Robb
Int: Rhys Raymond, Jayden Watson, Lachlan Cairns
Emg: Clem Nagorcka, Jayden Whitehead
In: Frazer Robb, Daniel Harrington, Jeremy Hausler
Out: Matt Hausler, Timothy McPherson, Tim Martin
Have you signed up to The Standard's daily newsletter and breaking news emails? You can register below and make sure you are up to date with everything that's happening in the south-west.