Round seven will be the time for young stars to shine in the Warrnambool and District league.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Dennington's Jackson Creed, 19, will play his first senior match for the club after crossing from South Warrnambool.
The Dogs will also give big man Josh Lock his first run in three years when they take on Allansford.
Dennington playing coach Mick Phillips is likely to miss two to three weeks with the rib injury he sustained against East Warrnambool.
Cats mentor Ben Price said he was keen to "get back on the winner's list" and has promoted Blair Oakley from the reserves while Dylan Cross returns.
Old Collegians has a debutant of its own with Jordan Telford to step up from the juniors for the Russells Creek clash.
Coach Nick Sheehan said Telford and returning star Izaac Dwyer would add dash to the Warriors line up.
Creek has Harry Hall, 19, playing his first match of the year after he injured his ankle during pre-season.
Coach Peter Timms said he was pleased to have his centre half-back return.
"We certainly missed him," he said
"He'll free up Ryan Bunney."
Creek's William McPhee is back from an ankle injury he sustained in round one.
Timms has also promoted Coedie Carter and Liam Dwyer for their good form.
Kolora-Noorat has loaded up for its match of the round clash against Merrivale with stars Scott Judd and Mark Clissold back.
But the Power will be without one of their best, with Brad Johnson to miss with a sore back.
Merrivale has some huge outs with Jye Wilson and key forward Josh Britton to miss.
Coach Jason Rowan said Britton had a fractured rib and bruised lung and could miss two weeks.
Wilson will rest to recover from shin splints.
East Warrnambool is looking for two in a row when it meets South Rovers and will be bolstered by the inclusion of Tim Chatfield who can play forward and onball.
But the Bombers will be without Cody Richards who is expected to miss a couple of weeks with an ankle injury.
The Lions bring back ruckman Tom Bowman who missed last week.
They too will be after two wins on the trot after a successful four quarter effort in round six.
Coach Adam Matheson said his side was focused on its final kick inside 50 and making the most of its opportunities.
Nirranda has three handy inclusions with William Paulin, John Paulin and Aaron Searle returning.
Timboon Demon's coach Marcus Hickey has brought in Brandon Barnett for James Faulkner who has a groin injury.
Warrnambool & District Football Netball League teams round seven
EWFNC Ryco Bombers
B: Tony Weetra, Joel Richards, Tyronne Grayson
HB: Bradley Rees, Ty Clarke, Matthew Kenny
C: Liam Feros-Collins, Phillip Chatfield , Beau Carter
HF: Jesse Cruickshank, Kyle Ryan, Hayden Harradine
F: Timothy Chatfield, Jyran Chatfield, Dylan Burns
R: James Richards, Allie Clarke, Sam Grinter
Int: Bernard Sinnott, Corey Brown, Jacob Taylor
Emg: Ethan Rhyne
In: Ethan Rhyne, Timothy Chatfield
Out: Cody Richards
South Rovers
B: Samuel Wilde, Luke Payne, Matthew Farmer
HB: Nathan Murphy, Thomas White, Joseph Higgins
C: Aaron Seabrook, Alexander White, Luke Ryan
HF: Dechlan Picken, Tate Gardiner, Eamon Dowd
F: Trent Harman, Corey McLaren, Dylan Cox
R: Jake Morton, Sandon Williams, Mark Murphy
Int: Josh Brown, Zac Timms, Ben Fary, Ayden Bosse, Tom Bowman
In: Tom Bowman
Timboon Demons
B: Tyler Fowler, Craig Dower, Darcy Tribe
HB: Thomas Hunt, Ethan Dalton, Lyndon Alsop
C: Samuel Plozza, Jordon Fowler, Andrew Hargreaves
HF: Steven Crees, Damien Wynd, Nathan Gillingham
F: Lachlan Rosolin, Ryan Smith, Ashley Hunt
R: Marcus Hickey, Benjamin Newey, Leigh McKenzie
Int: Max Bond, Kyle Delaney, Brandon Barnett, Oliver Stansfield
In: Brandon Barnett, Max Bond
Out: James Faulkner
Nirranda
B: William Templeton, Luke Weel, Daniel Threlfall
HB: Brayden Harkness, Mathew Lloyd, William Paulin
C: Dylan Lees, James Willsher, Dylan Willsher
HF: Aaron Searle, Rick Spokes, Ben Threlfall
F: John Paulin, Gary Robinson, Daniel Craven
R: Inoke Ratu, Peter McDowall, Jonathon Benallack
Int: Luke Irving, Josh Irving, Tyler Coates
In: William Paulin, John Paulin, Aaron Searle
Out: Luke Parsons, Dylan Philp, Aaron Smith
Merrivale
B: Oliver Doukas, Sean Barnes, Tyler Stephens
HB: Todd McLean, James Fary, Oliver Watson
C: Charlie McDonald, Leatham Robe, Angus Campbell
HF: Corey Britton, Rob Bright, Joshua Keilar
F: Jyron Neave, Jason Rowan, Kyden Jarvis
R: Michael Boyd, Blair McCutcheon, James Kelly
Int: Peter Makarona, Will Ryan, Wil Flaherty, Jol Katsaros
In: Michael Boyd, Jol Katsaros
Out: Jye Wilson, Josh Britton
Kolora-Noorat
B: Stephen O'Connor, Jake Richardson, Nicholas Marshall
HB: Benjamin O'Sullivan, Paul McSween, Luke Tebble
C: Nicholas Bourke, Benjamin Walsh, Benjamin Reid
HF: George O'Sullivan, Ben Fraser, Nicholas Hoare
F: Mark Clissold, Bailey Kemp, Luke McConnell
R: Brodie Edge, Jason Moloney, Scott Judd
Int: Ned Payne, Harry O'Sullivan, Josef O'Sullivan
In: Charlie Scanlon, Scott Judd, Mark Clissold
Out: Brad Johnson, Matt Deman, Joel Dillon
Allansford
B: Bronte Baker, Stephen Kilpatrick, Brent Fedley
HB: Matthew Lenehan, Benjamin Lenehan, Jeremy Ellis
C: Samual Alberts, Justin Fedley, Jason Wilson
HF: Nicholas Johnstone, Noah Keane, Kye Bunworth
F: Benjamin McLean, Brett Membrey, Blair Oakley
R: Robert Hare, Sam Byron, Bradley Edge
Int: Joseph Meade, Dylan Cross, Patrick Higgins
In: Blair Oakley, Dylan Cross
Out: Dalton Pincott, Allan Noone
Dennington
B: Jack McCutcheon, Geoffrey Keane, Steven Smith
HB: Luke Moutray, Joshua Lock, Benjamin Thornton
C: Luke Pearson, Samuel Lee, Dillon Paton
HF: Thomas Noonan, Jordan Brown, Lewis Campbell-Gavin
F: John Vincent, Jordan Hand, Sean Fogarty
R: Mitchell Fogarty, Tully Allwood, Tom Fitzgerald
Int: Ben Moor, Jackson Creed, Jackson Cruickshank
In: Ben Moor, Joshua Lock, Jackson Creed
Out: Michael Phillips, Thomas Pyers, Jack Lock
Russells Creek
B: Liam Dwyer, Leigh McKane, Caleb Bidmade
HB: Thomas Smith, Harry Hall, Marcus Askew
C: Blake Evans, Andrew McMeel, Matthew Petherick
HF: Joe Kenna, Liam Antonio, Connor Macleod
F: Louis O'Connor, Ryan Bunney, Coedie Carter
R: Lukas Essenwanger, Ryan Keogh, Caleb Templeton
Int: Pedro Sharp, Jacob Linford, William McPhee, Liam Boyle
In: William McPhee, Harry Hall, Coedie Carter, Liam Dwyer
Out: Ryan McElgunn, Dylan Jongebloed, Heath Moloney, Daniel Boyle
Old Collegians
B: Paul Campbell, Daryl Beechey, Josh Dwyer
HB: Nicholas Sheehan, Daniel Weel, Izaac Dwyer
C: Samuel Thomas, Matthew Lynch, Michael Lambevski
HF: Jacob Brooks, Aaron Williams, Rick Dolphin
F: Joshua Reichman, Scott Lenehan, Eli Barker
R: Connor Barby, Colby Rix, Bodie Hibberson
Int: Jamie McKenzie, Mason Crosier, Jordan Telford, Bailey Brooks
In: Jordan Telford, Izaac Dwyer
Out: Lachlan Young, Thomas Lambevski
Have you signed up to The Standard's daily newsletter and breaking news emails? You can register below and make sure you are up to date with everything that's happening in the south-west.