There were plenty of changes at selection tables this week which could mean upsets in the Warrnambool and District league.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Round four is full of intrigue with many players from the league's best sides injured or unavailable.
Powerhouse Kolora-Noorat will be without stars Ben Fraser, Brad Johnson, Stephen O'Connor and Nicholas Bourke who have a wedding to attend.
South Rovers could pose a major threat to the Power and have four changes of their own with Eamon Dowd, Josh Brown, Ayden Bosse and Michael Stacey coming in.
MORE FOOTY:
Old Collegians will be without captain Daryl Beechey and big names Bodie Hibberson, Daniel Weel and Rick Dolphin who are unavailable for the clash with the Timboon Demons.
Warrior Michael Lambevski is also injured.
"It's disappointing not the have those players but it provides a good opportunity for others to step up," said Warriors coach Nick Sheehan.
While some teams will be without stars, other are inviting them in.
Dennington midfielder Ben Thornton will play his first match for the Dogs since switching from South Warrnambool.
Coach Mick Phillips said Thornton, who is grandson of the club's games record-holder Noel Thornton, was his number one recruit during the off-season.
Forward Luke Moutray is another handy inclusion for the Dogs, who are hoping to celebrate Luke Pearson's 150th match in style when they meet Merrivale.
The Tigers haven't finalised their team and will train on Friday night.
Panmure is set for a boost with coach Chris Bant coming in for his first match of the season after serving a suspension from last year.
Leigh McKenzie, who missed the Timboon Demons last match with the flu, will bring leadership and experience to its back line.
Meanwhile, Russells Creek coach Peter Timms is starting to settle on his line-up after gaining a host of off-season recruits.
Creek has only one change with onballer Caleb Templeton coming in for Coedie Carter.
Ben Price's Cats welcome ruckman Adam White for his first match for the club.
East Warrnambool has promoted Bernard Sinnott after a best on ground performance in the reserves.
He will be joined by Kyle Ryan who is returning from injury. Panmure host the Bombers and both teams are in search of their first victory of the season.
ROUND FOUR TEAMS
PANMURE v. EAST WARRNAMBOOL
Panmure
B: Samuel Mahony, Luke Gavin, Thomas White
HB: Patrick Mahony, Brandon Bant, Tom Mahony
C: Ben Robertson, Jacob Moloney, Christopher Bant
HF: Thomas Wright, Shamus O'Beirne, Michael McKenzie
F: Patrick Ryan, Daniel Meade, Josh Parsons
R: Ben Mahony, Ben Meade, Lachlan McLeod
Int: Louis Kew, Bradley Gedye, Hugh Porter, Connor Hooley
Emg: Dale McDowell
In: Hugh Porter, Christopher Bant, Shamus O'Beirne
Out: Matthew Smith, Sam Melican
East Warrnambool
B: Tony Weetra, Tyronne Grayson, Kyle Ryan
HB: Danny Chatfield, Ty Clarke, Hayden Harradine
C: Trent Clark, Beau Carter, Bradley Rees
HF: Bernard Sinnott, Jyran Chatfield, Corey Brown
F: Jesse Cruickshank, Joel Richards, Jacob Taylor
R: James Richards, Allie Clarke, Sam Grinter
Int: Timothy Chatfield, Paul Hrabar, Dylan Burns
To be selected from:
Phillip Chatfield
In: Bernard Sinnott, Kyle Ryan
Out: Jamarra Ugle-Hagan, Aaron Hagan
OLD COLLEGIANS v. TIMBOON DEMONS
Old Collegians
B: Jacob Brooks, Mason Crosier, Josh Dwyer
HB: Patrick Keane, Lachlan Young, Benjamin Turner-Dwyer
C: Blake Rudland-Castles, Matthew Lynch, Samuel Thomas
HF: Eli Barker, Aaron Williams, Hayden Jenkins
F: Jamie McKenzie, Joshua Reichman, Thomas Lambevski
R: Scott Lenehan, Colby Rix, Nicholas Sheehan
Int: Connor Barby, Jake Zippel, Nathan Forth, Isaac Frusher
In: Jake Zippel, Isaac Frusher, Nathan Forth, Mason Crosier, Hayden Jenkins
Out: Tayne McDonald, Bodie Hibberson, Daniel Weel, Rick Dolphin, Daryl Beechey, Michael Lambevski
Timboon Demons
B: Luke Smith, Craig Dower, Darcy Tribe
HB: Ashley Hunt, Damien Wynd, Lyndon Alsop
C: Thomas Hunt, Tyler Fowler, Andrew Hargreaves
HF: Leigh McKenzie, Ethan Dalton, Steven Crees
F: Ryan Smith, Jack Osborne, Nathan Gillingham
R: Marcus Hickey, Jordon Fowler, Benjamin Newey
Int: Benjamin Bacon, Max Bond, Mik McSween, Charlie Trotter
In: Mik McSween, Max Bond, Benjamin Bacon, Leigh McKenzie
Out: Jake Hilton, Lachlan Rosolin, James Faulkner
DENNINGTON v. MERRIVALE
Dennington
B: Jack McCutcheon, Michael Phillips, Sean Fogarty
HB: Luke Moutray, Thomas Noonan, Benjamin Thornton
C: Luke Pearson, Tully Allwood, John Vincent
HF: Tom Fitzgerald, Jacob Brown, Jordan Hand
F: Jackson Cruickshank, Thomas Pyers, Lewis Campbell-Gavin
R: Geoffrey Keane, Steven Smith, Samuel Lee
Int: Tyson Umbers, Ned Lourey, Dillon Paton, Mitchell Fogarty
In: Luke Moutray, Benjamin Thornton
Out: Luke Duncan, Ethan Dowd
Merrivale
B: Will Ryan, Sean Barnes, Tyler Stephens
HB: Scott Kelly, James Fary, Todd McLean
C: Oliver Doukas, Jye Wilson , Oliver Watson
HF: Jason Rowan, Josh Britton, Corey Britton
F: Peter Makarona, Kyden Jarvis,
R: Michael Boyd, Angus Campbell, Charlie McDonald
Int: Caleb Gale, Jacob Henderson, Rob Bright, Jarrod King, Joshua Keilar, Wil Flaherty
To be selected from:
Jyron Neave
In: Joshua Keilar, Rob Bright
SOUTH ROVERS v. KOLORA NOORAT
South Rovers
B: Braden Hotker, Jaxen Dalton, Samuel Wilde
HB: trent harman, Luke Payne, Aaron Seabrook
C: Matthew Farmer, Alexander White, Luke Ryan
HF: Michael Stacey, Corey McLaren, Josh Brown
F: Sandon Williams, Dylan Cox, Jake Butler
R: Thomas Bowman, Nathan Murphy, Dechlan Picken
Int: Zac Timms, Eamon Dowd, Tate Gardiner, Jake Morton, Ayden Bosse
In: Eamon Dowd, Josh Brown, Ayden Bosse, Michael Stacey
Out: Jordan Lowery, Ben Fary, Joseph Higgins
Kolora-Noorat
B: Josef O'Sullivan, Jake Richardson, Nicholas Marshall
HB: Benjamin O'Sullivan, Paul McSween, Joel Dillon
C: George O'Sullivan, Luke McConnell, Nicholas Hoare
HF: Harry O'Sullivan, Bailey Kemp, Benjamin Reid
F: Bradley Lucas, Mark Clissold, Luke Tebble
R: Brodie Edge, Scott Judd, Benjamin Walsh
Int: Ned Payne, Matthew Harkin , Matthew DeMan
In: Bailey Kemp, Charlie Scanlon, Matthew Harkin , Matthew DeMan
Out: Ben Fraser, Bradley Johnson, Stephen O'Connor, Nicholas Bourke
RUSSELLS CREEK v. ALLANSFORD
Russells Creek
B: Thomas Smith, Leigh McKane, Jacob Linford
HB: Ryan McElgunn, Ryan Bunney, Liam Dwyer
C: Blake Evans, Andrew McMeel, Ryan Keogh
HF: Connor Macleod, Liam Antonio, Matthew Petherick
F: Marcus Askew, Daniel Boyle, Caleb Templeton
R: Lukas Essenwanger, Joe Kenna, Louis O'Connor
Int: Caleb Bourke, Christopher Robertson, Griffen McLeod, Caleb Bidmade
In: Caleb Templeton
Out: Coedie Carter
Allansford
B: Travis Membrey, Matthew Lenehan, Brent Fedley
HB: Nicholas Johnstone, Noah Keane, Jeremy Ellis
C: Samual Alberts, Justin Fedley, Jason Wilson
HF: Kye Bunworth, Robert Hare, Patrick Higgins
F: Bradley Edge, Brett Membrey, Rory Neeson
R: Adam White, Dylan Cross, Benjamin McLean
Int: Allan Noone, Sam Byron, Bronte Baker
In: Rory Neeson, Adam White, Brett Membrey
Outs: Jason Murrell, Joby Baker, Brendan Chatfield
Have you signed up to The Standard's daily newsletter and breaking news emails? You can register below and make sure you are up to date with everything that's happening in the south-west.