SOUTH Warrnambool has named an extended bench for its night match against Hamilton Kangaroos at Friendly Societies' Park on Saturday night.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Jock Blair will make his return from a serious shoulder injury with Sam Thompson, Marcus Herbert, Isaac Thomas, Ethan-Jon Harvey and Zacc Struth also in the selection frame.
Ben Annett will return to the under 18 competition.
Roosters coach Mat Battistello said the long-term futures of Thomas and Herbert, who have been playing NAB League for Greater Western Victoria Rebels, were at the forefront of his mind.
"It comes down to the Rebels kids and how they're going load-wise," he said.
"We are going to see tomorrow how they are feeling, particularly Isaac.
"He has played every game the Rebels have played plus the trial games, so he's one we're monitoring more."
Koroit will be without last season's Hampden league leading goal-kicker Jarrod Korewha for its grand final rematch against Camperdown at Victoria Park.
"He was determined to play this week but we were apprehensive and at Geelong VFL training last night they said 'no way'," Saints coach Chris McLaren said.
The Saints will also give midfielder Liam Hoy (concussion) until the last minute to prove his fitness.
Liam Darcy, who was a late withdrawal with illness last week, comes in for the Magpies.
Six-goal hero Jake Wilson will miss Portland's round two clash against Port Fairy with an "injury cloud".
Tigers coach Tom Sharp said the boom recruit was expected back in one or two weeks.
Dylan Barr and Tanner Lovell are both unavailable while debutant Jai Langenberg joins David Denboer and Connor Giddings in the side.
"Jai will play high half-forward for us. He's short, quick and strong," Sharp said.
Port Fairy brought in Sandy Robinson, Dylan Herbertson, Kurt Smith and Josh Dwyer with midfielder Matt Pitt one of its four outs.
NAB League-listed Mitch Burgess comes in for fellow teenager Harry Ryan at Warrnambool.
Cobden welcomes back leadership group members Jack Hutt and Sam Uwland from injury for its night clash against North Warrnambool Eagles.
They've also added Billy McGlade and debutants Jia Anderson and Will Benallack to the side.
Bombers coach Adam Courtney said he was pleased to pick the first-gamers whom he described as quick.
Daniel Watson (hamstring), Zac Green (concussion), Lachie Gass (quad) Louis Cahill (unavailable) and Josh Worboys (unavailable) go out.
North Warrnambool Eagles brought in Xavier Mills and Sam Slattery for Jett Bermingham and Sam Doukas.
ROUND TWO TEAMS:
PORTLAND v. PORT FAIRY
Portland
B: Thomas Sharp, Ben Malcolm, Zane Barker
HB: Tannar Stone, Connor Giddings, Patrick Haylock
C: Thomas Haylock, Daniel Falcone, Felix Jones
HF: Rhys Egan, Edmund Pritchard, David Denboer
F: Patrick Pekin, Sam Hampshire, Damien Bell
R: Tylar Watts, Aaron Shepherd, Daniel Jackson
Int: Harry McIntyre, Harris Jennings, Jai Langenberg
In: Connor Giddings, David Denboer, Jai Langenberg
Out: Tanner Lovell, Dylan Barr, Jake Wilson
Port Fairy
B: James Imbi, Dylan Gunning, Xavier McCartney
HB: George Macdonald, Matthew Sully, Colin Harwood
C: Josh Dwyer, Kaine Mercovich, Blake Carroll
HF: Lachlan Glare, Sandy Robinson, Tom Sullivan
F: Tyler Hetherington, Samuel McCartney, Lochie Gunning
R: Adam McCosh, Isaac Martin, Daniel Nicholson
Int: Kurt Smith, Dylan Herbertson, Edward Purvis
In: Dylan Herbertson, Sandy Robinson, Kurt Smith, Josh Dwyer
Out: Dougall Hamilton, Jake Bartlett, Matthew Pitt, Ryan Johnston
TERANG MORTLAKE v. WARRNAMBOOL
Terang Mortlake
B: Tom McKenzie, Harrison Hobbs, Daniel Kenna
HB: Joel Crawley, Ryan O'Connor, Dylan Jones
C: Matthew Baxter, Joseph Arundell, Isaac Kenna
HF: Nicholas Couch, Lachlan Wareham, Tyson Densley
F: Jarryd Gardner, Stephen Staunton, Mitchell Carlin
R: Matthew Arundell, Gus Bourke, Jarryd Hay
Int: Jakob Lee, Samuel Crawley, Macauley Carlin
In: Jakob Lee
Out: Kane Johnstone
Warrnambool
B: Samuel Wilson, William Jacobs, Jordan Foott
HB: Martin Van Rooy, Alexander Shipard, Bradley Bull
C: Austin Steere, Damien McCorkell, Jackson Bell
HF: Jye Turland, Sam Cowling, Jed Turland
F: Kurt Lenehan, Darren Ewing, Luke Cody
R: Daniel Weymouth, Thomas Ludeman, Mitch Bidmade
Int: Wil Fleming, Travis Graham, Mitchell Burgess
Emg: Harry Ryan, Matthew Colbert
In: Mitchell Burgess
Out: Harry Ryan
KOROIT v. CAMPERDOWN
Koroit
B: Tim Martin, Dallas Mooney, Alex Pulling
HB: Liam Hoy, Todd White, Frazer Robb
C: Jack Gleeson, Lachlan Rhook, Thomas Couch
HF: Timothy McPherson, Benjamin Dobson, James Gow
F: Jayden Whitehead, Damian O'Connor, Clem Nagorcka
R: Jeremy Hausler, Sam Dobson, Brett Harrington
Int from: Rhys Raymond, Daniel Roache, Liam M O'Sullivan, Connor Hinkley
In: Liam M O'Sullivan, Connor Hinkley
Out: Jarrod Korewha
Camperdown
B: Mitchell Danahay, Brendan Richardson, Billy Arnold
HB: Jason Robinson, Jack Williams, Luke O'Neil
C: Toby Kent, Riley Arnold, Matthew Field
HF: Bayley Thompson, Liam Darcy, Lachlan Bone
F: Timothy Fitzgerald, Luke Mahony, Charlie Lucas
R: William Rowbottom, Fraser Lucas, Pele Manivong
Int: Joshua Bone, Edward Lucas, Angus Gordon
Emg: Chris Dendle, Jacob Mahony, James Byrne, Charlie Brett
In: Liam Darcy
Out: Chris Dendle
SOUTH WARRNAMBOOL v. HAMILTON KANGAROOS
South Warrnambool
B: Corey Gallichan, Noah Kol, Harrison Lee
HB: Benjamin Rantall, Tanna Blackney-Noter, Patrick Anderson
C: Hamish Gurry, Tait Niddrie, Jed Henderson
HF: Brayden Beks, Shannon Beks, Jesse Gallichan
F: Timothy Brown, Charlie Lee, Liam Youl
R: Samuel Kelly, Jock Blair, Brad Miller
Int from: Ben Annett, Charlie Bradshaw, Zacc Struth, Sam Thompson, Manny Sandow, Isaac Thomas, Marcus Herbert, Ethan-Jon Harvey, Nick Thompson
In: Sam Thompson, Jock Blair, Marcus Herbert, Isaac Thomas, Ethan-Jon Harvey, Zacc StruthOut: Ben Annett
Out: Ben Annett
Hamilton Kangaroos
B: Sam Brewer, Joshua Pepper, Christopher Quinn
HB: Jarrod O'Brien , Jack Hickey, Sean Barnes
C: Joseph Franklin, Hamish Waldron, Harry Waters
HF: Dylan Starkie, Jandre Slabbert, Rory Gill
F: Hugh Douglas, Darcy Russell, Tyrone Ross
R: Levi Dare, Charles Murrie, Brady Hicks
Int: Dylan Godwin, Jack Pertzel, Luke Uebergang, Angus Noske
In: Rory Gill
COBDEN v. NORTH WARRNAMBOOL EAGLES
Cobden
B: Jia Anderson, Jack McGlade, Nicholas Nieuwenhuizen
HB: Sam Uwland, Chris Paatsch, Jack Hutt
C: Ned Dalziel, Thomas Watson, Joshua Hickey
HF: William Benallack, Ben Berry, Sam Giblett
F: Christian Koroneos, Jesse Williamson, Tomas Lindquist
R: Toby Hawkins, Lachlan Davis, Thomas Spokes
Int: Ashley Rosolin, Tarj Anderson, Nicholas O'Connor
In: Jia Anderson, Nicholas O'Connor, William Benallack, Jack Hutt, Sam Uwland, Billy McGlade
Out: Louis Cahill, Joshua Worboys, Daniel Watson, Lachlan Gass, Zac Green
North Warrnambool Eagles
B: Xavier Mills, Reece Scoble, Joseph McKinnon
HB: Will Scriven, Darcy Keast , Thomas O'Leary
C: Jackson Grundy, Sam James, Jackson Couch
HF: Tom James, Thomas Batten, Luke Wines
F: Jarryd Lewis, Jordan Dillon, Adam Wines
R: Justin Wallace, Matthew Wines, Billie Smedts
Int: Jye O'Brien, Samuel McKinnon, Sam Slattery
In: Sam Slattery, Xavier Mills
Out: Samuel Doukas, Jett Bermingham
Have you signed up to The Standard's daily newsletter and breaking news emails? You can register below and make sure you are up to date with everything that's happening in the south-west.