Football and netball is done and dusted for 2018 with Hampden league club’s having held their best-and-fairest counts.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The club champions included those adding to previous best-and-fairest wins, such as Koroit’s Tim Intyre, who has won back-to-back awards in premierships years, Sarah O’Keeffe (Warrnambool) who won her fourth open grade count in a row and Carly Watson (Port Fairy) who completed a hat-trick of wins. There were also first time winners, including Cobden’s Thomas Spokes and Portland’s Aaron Shepherd.
CAMPERDOWN
Football
Seniors, 1st Jack Williams, 2nd Jason Robinson.
Reserves, 1st Charile Brett, 2nd Luke Clarke.
Under 18.5s, 1st Luke Ball, 2nd Toby Kent.
Netball
Open, 1st Emma Wright 2nd Brooke Richardson.
Division one, 1st Jocelyn McDonald, 2nd Olivia Hickey.
Division two, 1st Rachel Mungean, 2nd Robyn Fitzgerald.
Division three, 1st Molly Hedrick, 2nd Eliza Johnstone.
17 and under, 1st Chelsea Baker, 2nd Georgia Vick.
15 and under, 1st Tahli Kent, 2nd Rosie Pickles.
13 and under, 1st Mary Place, 2nd Ruby Conheady.
COBDEN
Football
Seniors, 1st Thomas Spokes, 2nd Paul Pekin.
Reserves, 1st Sam Thow, 2nd Joshua Hickey.
Under 18s, 1st Ryleigh McVilly, 2nd Jack Darcy.
Under 16s, 1st Lachie Gass, 2nd Michael Koroneos.
Under 14s, 1st Luke Smith, 2nd Lachlan Herschell.
Netball
Open, 1st Amy Hammond, 2nd Nadine McNamara, Sophie Barr.
Division one, 1st Helene Foster, 2nd Lisa Gardner.
Division two, 1st Amy Stringer, 2nd Julia Rosolin.
Division three, 1st Kate Hallyburton, 2nd Alice Dawson.
17 and under, 1st Jordana Bateman, 2nd Maddison Hickey.
16 and under, 1st Madi Clarke, 2nd Victoria Steele.
15 and under, 1st Macey-Lee Hickey, 2nd Ella Couch.
14 and under, 1st Morgan Nelson, 2nd Eloise Chivell.
13 and under, 1st Lara Taylor, 2nd Jessica Bouchier.
HAMILTON KANGAROOS
Football
Seniors, Jandre Slabbert, 2nd Tyrone Ross.
Reserves, 1st Mick McMeel, 2nd Angus Brown.
Under 18.5s, 1st Jack English, 2nd Scott Nippress.
Netball
Open 1st, Amanda Huf, 2nd Jess McCallum.
Division one, 1st Steph Holcombe, 2nd Brooke Stone.
Division two, 1st Chloe Uebergang, 2nd Jalen Walsh.
Division three, 1st Hayley Ryan, 2nd Gabby Redpath.
17 and under, 1st Madeline Casey, 2nd Laura Robinson.
KOROIT
Football
Seniors, 1st Tim McIntyre, 2nd Brett Harrington.
Reserves, 1st Bradley Bell, 2nd Will Templeton.
Under 18s, 1st Seamus Brady, 2nd Isaac Sinnott.
Netball
Open, 1st Jess O'Connor, 2nd Nell Mitchell.
Division one, 1st Jess Brereton, 2nd Millie Mahony.
Division two, 1st Kylie Grayland, 2nd Grace Bell.
Division Three, 1st Bridget Ludeman, 2nd Grace Dunne.
17 and under, 1st, Nessie McLaren, 2nd Genevieve Pope.
15 and under, 1st Belle Baker, 2nd Taylah McInerney.
13 and under, 1st, Molly McLaren, 2nd Eliza Hoy.
NORTH WARRNAMBOOL EAGLES
Football
Seniors, 1st Sam James, 2nd Matthew Wines.
Reserves, 1st Liam Lyons, 2nd Lewis Holland.
Under 18s, 1st Harry Sinclair, 2nd Alex Twaddle.
Under 16s, 1st Jett Birmingham, 2nd Baillie Keast.
Under 14s, 1st Harry Keast, 2nd Dylan McKenzie.
Netball
Open, 1st Georgia Corbett, 2nd Skye Billings.
Division one, 1st Sarah O’Meara, 2nd Jaime Barr.
Division two, 1st Kaitlyn Clifford, 2nd Maddie Clifford.
Division three, 1st Emily Conheady, 2nd Kyah Chisholm.
17 and under, 1st Zoe Bussell, 2nd Ashlea Ferguson.
16 and under, 1st Danni Warren, 2nd Lucy McDonald-Harry.
15 and under, 1st Kaitlyn Fowler, 2nd Tahni Porter.
14 and under, 1st Holly Burgess, 2nd Jessica Rowe and Eva Murphy.
13 and under, 1st Sarah Byrne, 2nd Millie Shiells.
PORT FAIRY
Football
Seniors, 1st Dylan Gunning, 2nd Matt Pitt.
Reserves, 1st Ryan Johnston, 2nd Jason Leddin.
Under 18s, 1st Blake Carroll, 2nd Hamish Gleeson.
Netball
Open, 1st Carly Watson, 2nd Nicole Dwyer.
Division one, 1st Rhiannon Cuomo, 2nd Jemmah Lynch, Renae Taylor.
Division two, 1st Abbie Sherridan, 2nd Katherine Barker.
Division three, 1st Mel Blackberry, 2nd Stacey Dwyer.
17 and under, 1st Erin Giblin, 2nd Laura Coffey.
15 and under, 1st Ava Pierce, 2nd Zahli Adams.
13 and under, 1st Hannah van der Aa, 2nd Yasemin Yildirim.
PORTLAND
Football
Senior, 1st Aaron Shepherd, 2nd Brett Uebergang.
Reserves, 1st Sam Hampshire, 2nd Jayden Clark.
U18.5s, 1st Tannar Stone, 2nd, Zane Barker.
Netball
Open, 1st Lauren Hockley, 2nd Jaymie Falconer.
Division one, 1st Tanya Knight, 2nd Rebekah Payne.
Division two, 1st Jenna Domburg, 2nd Janelle Lancaster.
Division three, 1st Stephanie Hein, 2nd Felicity Alford.
SOUTH WARRNAMBOOL
Football
Seniors, 1st Harry Lee, 2nd Josh Saunders.
Reserves, 1st Peter Doukas, 2nd Brayden Beks.
Under 18.5, 1st Cooper Atchison, 2nd Jalen Porter.
Netball
Open, 1st Ally O’Connor, 2nd Eliza Dwyer.
Division one, 1st Ashlee Anderson, 2nd Hillary Oppermann.
Division two, 1st Jessika Tobin Salzman, 2nd Casey Anderson.
Division three, 1st Georgia White, 2nd Phoebe Thornton.
17 and under, 1st Isabella Rea, 2nd Hannah Loveday.
15 and under, 1st Olivia Marris, 2nd Mali Baillie.
13 and under, 1st Mia Mills, 2nd Megan Carlin.
TERANG
Football
Seniors, 1st Jordie McKenzie, 2nd Jess Budarick.
Reserves, 1st Matt Arundell, 2nd Daniel Kenna.
Under 18.5s, 1st Will Kain, 2nd Harry O’Sullivan.
Under 16s, 1st Kane Johnstone, 2nd Jimmy Moloney.
Under 14s, 1st Tyler Humphrey, 2nd Simon Atkinson.
Netball
Open, 1st Jacqui Arundell, 2nd Brooke Hoare, Libby Moloney.
Division one, 1st Sarah Davis, 2nd Jessie Meade.
Division two, 1st Claudia Lee, 2nd Liz Fowler.
Division three, 1st Rachel Hammond/ Zoe Bouchier, 2nd Lisa Hobbs.
17 and under, 1st Alice Tanner, 2nd April Harris.
16 and under, 1st Jaime Killen, 2nd Chelsea Carlin.
15 and under, 1st May Suhan, 2nd Grace Wareham.
14 and under, 1st Tasha Killen, 2nd Annalise Abbott.
13 and under, 1st Alice Suhan, 2nd Ava Grundy.
WARRNAMBOOL
Football
Seniors, 1st Daniel Weymouth, 2nd Jye Turland.
Reserves, 1st Adam McCorkell, 2nd Bill Quinlivan.
Under 18.5s, 1st Angus Lowe, 2nd Lachie Dwyer.
Under 16s, 1st Joel Reinheimer, 2nd Angus Bade.
Under 14s, 1st Finn Radley, 2nd Jake Bateman.
Netball
Open, 1st Sarah O’Keeffe, 2nd Amy Wormald.
A1, 1st Sophie Threlfall, 2nd Hannah Rose.
A2, 1st Sarah Hall, 2nd Hannah Delaney.
A3, 1st Ruby Bell, 2nd Sarah Kol.
*Best-and-fairest results supplied by clubs. Warrnambool and District league club results will be ran next week.