WDFNL round 18 | results, photos

FOOTBALL

Seniors

Timboon Demons                     4.4,  6.7,  9.8,  10.13  (73)

South Rovers                            2.0,  7.1,  8.3,  9.3  (57)

GOALS

Timboon Demons: Hayden Mitchell 3, Leigh McKenzie 2, Damien Wynd 1, Benjamin Newey 1, Samuel Negrello 1, Bayley Thompson 1, Ashley Hunt 1.

South Rovers: Jake Butler 3, Michael Stacey 2, Dylan Cox 1, Joseph Higgins 1, Nathan Murphy 1, Corey McLaren 1.

BEST

Timboon Demons: Leigh McKenzie, Hayden Mitchell, Marcus Hickey, Andrew Hargreaves, Ryan Smith, Thomas Hunt.

South Rovers: Braden Hotker, Samuel Wilde, Sandon Williams, Dylan Cox, Matthew McMillan, Jaxen Dalton.

Allansford                              2.3,  3.5,  5.12,  8.16  (64)

EWFNC Ryco Bombers       1.2,  4.4,  5.6,  5.8  (38)

GOALS

Allansford: Robert Hare 2, Benjamin McLean 1, Rory Neeson 1, Jason Wilson 1, Sam Byron 1, Jol Katsaros 1, Bradley Edge 1.

EWFNC Ryco Bombers: Jyran Chatfield 2, Tyronne Grayson 1, Dylan Cross 1, Allie Clarke 1.

BEST

Allansford: Jason Wilson, Justin Fedley, Noah Keane, Dalton Pincott, Brendan Chatfield, Samuel Martin

EWFNC Ryco Bombers: Danny Chatfield, Dylan Cross, Liam Feros-Collins, Joel Richards, Hayden Harradine, Caleb Templeton.

Nirranda                                3.2,  6.5,  7.8,  13.11  (89)

Merrivale                               0.1,  2.2,  2.3,  2.5  (17)

GOALS

Nirranda:

Merrivale: Josh Guiney 1, Jyron Neave 1.

BEST

Nirranda:

Merrivale: Rob Bright, Jyron Neave, Cooper McLean, Joshua Sobey, James Fary, Justin Carroll.

Reserves

South Rovers                            2.0,  3.5,  3.6,  4.8  (32)

Timboon Demons                     1.1,  1.2,  3.2,  4.5  (29)

GOALS

South Rovers: Keegan  Picken 2, Nick Wormald 1, Matthew McMillan 1.

Timboon Demons: Nathan Gillingham 2, Cameron Mitchell 1, Bradley Kerr 1.

BEST

South Rovers: Dechlan Picken, Josh Brown, Matthew Wood, Caleb Bidmade, Keegan  Picken, Scott Nicolson.

Timboon Demons: Darcy Tribe, Luke Smith, Brandon McLeod, Nathan Gillingham, Brad Hallyburton, Brandon Barnett.

Dennington                            1.5,  5.11,  8.14,  11.19  (85)

Panmure                                 0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  0.0  (0)

GOALS

Dennington: Jordan Brown 4, Jackson Rock 2, Scott Johnson 2, Sam Smith 1, Charlie McDonald 1, Jesse Lewis 1.

Panmure:

BEST

Dennington: Jordan Brown, Matthew Sheehan, Jackson Dridan, Charlie McDonald, Mark Shrubb, Sam Smith.

Panmure: James Mansbridge, Jack Honan, Matthew Crothers, Sam Carter, Joshua Aitken, John Meade

Allansford                              4.4,  10.8,  15.16,  20.19  (139)

EWFNC Ryco Bombers        0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  0.1  (1)

GOALS

Allansford: Jordon Ryan 6, Bradley White 5, Daniel Hare 3, Mark Scouller 2, Paul Draffen 1, Mark White 1, Joseph Meade 1, Alexander Seare 1.

EWFNC Ryco Bombers:

BEST

Allansford: Jordon Ryan, Shaun Devereux, Matthew Smith, Jack Gibbs, Bradley White, Anthony Walker

EWFNC Ryco Bombers: Timothy Arundell, Jason Delany, Royal Heremaia, Anthony Burns, Rikki Stewart, Jonathon Watson.

Old Collegians                          3.4,  5.8,  9.10,  10.11  (71)

Kolora Noorat                           0.0,  0.1,  0.1,  0.1  (1)

GOALS

Old Collegians: Matthew Petherick 2, Jamie McKenzie 2, Elliot Warburton 2, Luke Byrne 1, Jacob Hetherington 1, Samuel Lewis 1, Glendon Walsh 1.

Kolora-Noorat:

BEST

Old Collegians: Jason Moloney, Jamie McKenzie, Matthew Petherick, Ryan Dorling, Jeremy Abrahams, Jason Pritchard.

Kolora-Noorat: Liam Venn, Patrick Glennen, Simon Tolland, Warren Attrill, Ryan Wardrope, William Moloney.

Nirranda                                5.2,  6.4,  12.7,  15.10  (100)

Merrivale                               0.0,  0.0,  0.1,  0.2  (2)

GOALS

Nirranda: James Dalton 5, Ben Ludeman 3, Tim Keogh 3, Inoke Ratu 1, Hayden Scoble 1, Heath Wallace 1, Brendan Foster 1.

Merrivale:

BEST

Nirranda: Tyler Coates, Luke Irving, Inoke Ratu, Hayden Scoble, Jonathon McLaren, Ben Ludeman.

Merrivale: Nathan Crute, Billy Rock, Conor Fisher, Jarrod King, Samuel Astbury, Geoffrey Kearney.

Under 17.5s

South Rovers                            4.2,  7.5,  7.8,  9.12  (66)

Timboon Demons                     1.0,  3.1,  5.1,  6.2  (38)

GOALS

South Rovers: Patrick Drake 4, Ned Lourey 3, Zac Timms 1, Daniel Dobson 1.

Timboon Demons: Jordon  Fowler 3, Ben Mathews 1, Max Bond 1, Rowan Ferguson 1

BEST

South Rovers: Jack Dowd, Harrison Baker, Patrick Drake, Cameron Stewart, Trent Torney, Dagmawi Mulatu.

Timboon Demons: Lachlan Rosolin, Oliver Stansfield, Campbell McKenzie, Kyle Delaney, Max Bond, Jordon  Fowler.

Panmure                                 8.3,  13.7,  22.11,  25.15  (165)

Dennington                             0.1,  1.1,  1.1,  2.1  (13)

GOALS

Panmure: Izaac Searle 6, Jacob Moloney 4, Lachlan McLeod 3, Zeke Reeves 3, Sean Carter 1, Trae Reeves 1, Bradley Gedye 1, William Kelly 1, Brett McMaster 1, Declan Bourke 1, Riley Chislett 1, Michael McKenzie 1, Jackson Boyden 1.

Dennington: Caleb Arthur 2

BEST

Panmure: Izaac Searle, Lachlan McLeod, Jackson Boyden, Jacob Moloney, Samuel Loveday, Jak Irving.

Dennington: Reggie Barling, Caleb Arthur, Archie Barber, Tristan Dunn, Joshua Keen, Ben Mulcahy.

Kolora-Noorat                           1.0,  1.0,  1.3,  7.6  (48)

Old Collegians                          2.3,  4.4,  5.5,  5.5  (35)

GOALS

Kolora-Noorat:

Old Collegians: Bayley McGowan 2, Charlie Blacker 1, Liam Couch 1, Aiden Carroll 1.

BEST

Kolora-Noorat:

Old Collegians: Jordan Telford, Xavier O'Leary, Aiden Carroll, Jacob Brooks, Axel McKinnon, Charlie Blacker.

Merrivale                               4.4,  7.7,  10.8,  15.11  (101)

Nirranda                                0.0,  1.0,  1.1,  1.1  (7)

GOALS

Merrivale: Wil Flaherty 3, Jayden Annett 2, Jayden Brown 2, Lewis Campbell-Gavin 2, Max Lenehan 2, Oliver Doukas 1, Kaleb O'Flaherty 1, Tate Porter 1, Jack Holley 1.

Nirranda: Tom  Rea  1.

BEST

Merrivale: Oliver Doukas, Wil Flaherty, Tate Porter, Mitchell Colson, Bryden Jubb, Jayden Annett

Nirranda: Toby Nutting, Kalon Cottee, Lachlan Walsh, Alix Lane, Dylan Philp, Cody Wagstaff

Under 14.5s

South Rovers                            3.1,  5.2,  9.2,  15.6  (96)

Timboon Demons                     0.2,  0.2,  1.2,  1.2  (8)

GOALS

South Rovers: Miles Picken 8, Izak Fleming 5, Lachie Cook 1, Ethan Greene 1

Timboon Demons: Lewy Brown 1

BEST

South Rovers: Miles Picken, Izak Fleming, Xavier Ellul, Jiah Cawthorn, Chad Yates, Judah Greene

Timboon Demons: Lewy Brown, Ned Deppler, Samual Hislop, Mitchell Wallace, Eben White, Henry Stansfield.

Panmure                                 3.4,  4.4,  5.8,  6.8  (44)

Dennington                              0.2,  0.2,  1.4,  2.7  (19)

GOALS

Panmure: Max Irving 2, William Mccosh 1, Cooper Elliott 1, Darcy Bourke 1, Bailey Kelp 1

Dennington: Jack Lewis 2

BEST

Panmure: Tait Dance, Kade McDowell, Archie Lenehan, Cooper Elliott, Darcy Bourke, Jye Ford

Dennington: Jack Lewis, Kai Henry, Duke Bermingham, Jordan Garner, Hamish Allen, Ashley Keen

Allansford                              5.3,  9.7,  11.10,  13.14  (92)

EWFNC Ryco Bombers       1.0,  1.0,  1.0,  1.2  (8)

GOALS

Allansford: Kalin Jans 2, Lachlan Read 2, Jacob Crispe 2, Nicholas Blacker 1, Kobe Reed 1, James Lacey 1, Noah Van Ginneken 1, Jordan Cashin 1, Thomas Vogels 1, Ethan Boyd 1.

EWFNC Ryco Bombers: Jyah Chatfield 1

BEST

Allansford: Jackson  Van Ginneken , Dylan Lake, Isaac Draffen, Jacob Crispe, Rhys Buck, Flynn Gleeson.

EWFNC Ryco Bombers: Jake Shircore, Jandamara Chatfield, Reggie Mast, Darcy Hoye, Cayden Lynn, Ryan Scoble.

Kolora-Noorat                           7.3,  11.4,  15.9,  18.9  (117)

Old Collegians                          0.1,  0.1,  0.1,  1.3  (9)

GOALS

Kolora-Noorat: Riley Scanlon 11, Fred Beasley 2, Caleb  Kavanagh 1, Declan Barbary 1, Ryley Hutchins 1, Jack Carlin 1, Jordan Kavenagh 1.

Old Collegians: Thomas Knowles 1.

BEST

Kolora-Noorat: Riley Scanlon, Jack Carlin, Henry Kenna, Nicholas Castersen, Declan Barbary, Ryley Hutchins

Old Collegians: Thomas Knowles, William Owen, Joseph Billings, Harris Elliott, Baxter Patterson, Joe Nyikos.

Merrivale                               7.1,  10.7,  15.9,  19.11  (125)

Nirranda                                0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  1.1  (7)

GOALS

Merrivale: Lachlan Hinkley 6, Benjamin Conboy 4, Tiger Murphy 2, Aaron Vickery 2, Isaac Baker 1, Jackson Smart 1, Mason Nutting 1, Wil Hinkley 1, Oscar Ballis 1.

Nirranda: Seth Bevan 1

BEST

Merrivale: Hayden Giblin, Lachlan Hinkley, Tiger Murphy, Oscar Ballis, Jackson Smart, Benjamin Conboy.

Nirranda: Seth Bevan, Beau Ubergang, Oliver Delaney, Adam Colson, Jack Gaut, Lewis Cunnington.

NETBALL

A Grade

Dennington                               20,  40,  58,  68 (68)

Panmure                                  5,  8,  14,  15 (15)

GOALS

Dennington: J Haberfield 35 L Keane 23 K Day 6 A Northcott 4

Panmure: T Malady 9 S Ziegelaar 5 B Overweter 1 

BEST

Dennington: K Bolden A Northcott J Haberfield

Panmure: R Healey L Schrama B Overweter 

East Warrrnambool                 3,  10,  16,  20 (20)

Allansford                               14,  24,  29,  40 (40)

GOALS

East Warrrnambool: A Rahui 13 M Harradine 4 J Miller 2 A Ugle 1

Allansford: T Harradine 32 D Chatfield 8 

BEST

East Warrrnambool: J Miller E Moloney C Bourke

Allansford: C Gartland M Ugle-Hagan C Moloney 

Kolora-Noorat                            8,  14,  18,  23 (23)

Old Collegians                           9,  19,  29,  37 (37)

GOALS

Kolora-Noorat: L Bourke 9 A Holmes 6 A Frusher 4 L Symons 4

Old Collegians: M Kline 27 R Kavanagh 10 

BEST

Kolora-Noorat: M Beasley E Lucas KL Goonan

Old Collegians: C Arnott N O'shannessy M Forth 

Nirranda                                 23,  40,  57,  75 (75)

Merrivale                                5,  11,  17,  22 (22)

GOALS

Nirranda: S Adams 31 S Townsend 31 E Keogh 13

Merrivale: K McCaskill 12 J Smith 6 T Cassidy 4 

BEST

Nirranda: J Couch S Adams J Quick

Merrivale: K McCaskill M Netherway T Cassidy 

Timboon Demons                       17,  28,  40,  55 (55)

South Rovers                             6,  14,  21,  29 (29)

GOALS

Timboon Demons: H Plozza 35 L Rosolin 20

South Rovers: C Bellman 18 M Downie 8 J Rohan 3 

BEST

Timboon Demons: M McKenzie H Plozza C Marr

South Rovers: J Rohan L Pender C Bellman

A Reserve

Dennington                             13,  30,  44,  61 (61)

Panmure                                  5,  5,  8,  9 (9)

GOALS

Dennington: B Williamson 27 M Solly 18 T Sheehan 16

Panmure: K Malady 5 S Thompson 3 K Saffin 1 

BEST

Dennington: B Williamson J Johnstone  S Jacobs

Panmure: B Ziegelaar L Irving M Wearmouth 

East Warrrnambool               12,  21,  29,  32 (32)

Allansford                               4,  11,  15,  21 (21)

GOALS

East Warrrnambool: A Ugle 19 M Harradine 13

Allansford: K Schultz 15 K Chatfield  3 G Lenehan 2 B Foster 1 

BEST

East Warrrnambool: M Douglas M Harradine I Clark

Allansford: A Petschel C Janes G Stacey 

Kolora-Noorat                            0,  0,  0,  41 (41)

Old Collegians                           0,  0,  0,  37 (37)

GOALS

Kolora-Noorat: S Carlin 24 L Symons 17

Old Collegians: S Forbes 28 C Finnigan 9 

BEST

Kolora-Noorat: GE Lee S Carlin J Tolland

Old Collegians: E Arms T Bull C Finnigan 

Nirranda                                 18,  25,  40,  49 (49)

Merrivale                                2,  6,  8,  13 (13)

GOALS

Nirranda: R Young 21 J Turland-Rhook 17 CM Walsh 11

Merrivale: J Netherway 8 K Smart 5 

BEST

Nirranda: J Turland-Rhook C Dean A Murnane

Merrivale: L Moloney G O'Keefe N Ferguson 

Timboon Demons                     17,  28,  40,  55 (55)

South Rovers                             6,  14,  21,  29 (29)

GOALS

Timboon Demons: M Gale 22 R Hunt 15

South Rovers: A Bridgewater 19 M Whelan 14 

BEST

Timboon Demons:

South Rovers:

B Grade

Dennington                             11,  21,  28,  36 (36)

Panmure                                  3,  4,  8,  11 (11)

GOALS

Dennington: G Daly 15 T Sheehan 12 N Pedler 9

Panmure: C Fowler 9 K Billington 2 

BEST

Dennington: G Daly K Barling S Negre

Panmure: J Looker C Fowler A Brady 

East Warrrnambool                 0,  4,  5,  6 (6)

Allansford                               13,  23,  34,  50 (50)

GOALS

East Warrrnambool: A Harrison 4 S Hope 2

Allansford: S Petschel 23 S Membrey 11 K Lilley 9 L Bellman 7 

BEST

East Warrrnambool: T Harradine S Delany A Harrison

Allansford: S Petschel A Coffey C Quigley 

Kolora-Noorat                            3,  11,  20,  24 (24)

Old Collegians                           9,  19,  25,  34 (34)

GOALS

Kolora-Noorat: L Dillon 16 K Sloane 6 K Martin 2

Old Collegians: E Alderson 31 A Mckenzie 3 

BEST

Kolora-Noorat: L Johnstone L Dillon S Healey

Old Collegians: J Toleman E Alderson A Mckenzie 

Nirranda                                 6,  16,  21,  28 (28)

Merrivale                                6,  14,  17,  19 (19)

GOALS

Nirranda: A Wickham 18 E Keogh 8 P Haberfield 2

Merrivale: S Moloney 9 H Dent 7 A Kent 3 

BEST

Nirranda: P Haberfield K Wickham M Rudezky

Merrivale: l Johnson A O'Neill Dryden S Fogarty 

Timboon Demons                       3,  15,  28,  35 (35)

South Rovers                             10,  14,  18,  23 (23)

GOALS

Timboon Demons: K Croft 24 S Clements 9 L Nelson 2

South Rovers: M Bidmade 15 R Hawkes 6 E Noonan 2 

BEST

Timboon Demons: K McAdam E Taylor S Clements

South Rovers: E Downie E Noonan L Pender 

17 & Under

Dennington                               5,  11,  18,  22 (22)

Panmure                                  4,  9,  17,  22 (22)

GOALS

Dennington: G Daly 14 O Anders 8

Panmure: T Malady 16 J Jones 6 

BEST

Dennington: M Buchtmann O Anders B Williamson

Panmure: L Irving E Pattison A Sanderson 

East Warrrnambool                3,  6,  10,  12 (12)

Allansford                               4,  11,  24,  34 (34)

GOALS

East Warrrnambool: J Miller 7 S Heremaia 5

Allansford: N Katsaros 28 G Lenehan 4 I Doukas 2 

BEST

East Warrrnambool: J Chatfield Z Hatcher J Miller

Allansford: L Farley C Gartland N Katsaros 

Kolora-Noorat                            12,  21,  23,  34 (34)

Old Collegians                           3,  8,  18,  26 (26)

GOALS

Kolora-Noorat: G Moloney 19 T Hutchins 15

Old Collegians: G Mugavin 22 E Mitchem 4 

BEST

Kolora-Noorat: T Hutchins C Willis T Harris

Old Collegians: G Mugavin B Brown M Forbes 

Nirranda                                 3,  7,  14,  18 (18)

Merrivale                                11,  16,  21,  32 (32)

GOALS

Nirranda: S Jenkins 8 R Graham 6 L Delaney 4

Merrivale: J Graham 17 E Ljubic 11 M Giblin 4 

BEST

Nirranda: T Coates R Graham C Delaney

Merrivale: L Moloney L Wilson J Graham 

Timboon Demons                           6,  11,  15,  18 (18)

South Rovers                             16,  23,  34,  44 (44)

GOALS

Timboon Demons: D Clough 9 K Buck 5 M Delaney 3 L Bentley 1

South Rovers: L King 26 M Rayner 18 

BEST

Timboon Demons: D Clough H Stansfield A Hose

South Rovers: A Twaddle N Farley L King 

15 & Under

Dennington                               9,  13,  18,  25 (25)

Panmure                                  2,  11,  15,  18 (18)

GOALS

Dennington: A Brookes 11 J McNamara 9 C Manuell 3 A Dowd 2

Panmure: T Malady 12 B Condon 6 

BEST

Dennington: R Rea O Wollermann C Manuell

Panmure: T Malady c austin M Ryan 

Kolora-Noorat                            2,  2,  2,  2 (2)

Old Collegians                           11,  24,  34,  41 (41)

GOALS

Kolora-Noorat: T Hoare 2

Old Collegians: E Mitchem 20 R Vickery 16 C McKenzie 5 

BEST

Kolora-Noorat: C Willis T Aitken A Carlin

Old Collegians: E Mitchem H McGowan R Vickery 

Nirranda                                 4,  6,  7,  8 (8)

Merrivale                                5,  15,  24,  34 (34)

GOALS

Nirranda: J Mckenzie 5 K Willsher 3

Merrivale: A Kent 18 S Moloney 8 A Noonan 8 

BEST

Nirranda: J Mckenzie T Willsher SL Walsh

Merrivale: A Kent T Cassidy l Johnson 

Timboon Demons                           5,  8,  13,  16 (16)

South Rovers                             10,  21,  34,  42 (42)

GOALS

Timboon Demons:

South Rovers: M Farley 26 I Coutts 16 

BEST

Timboon Demons:

South Rovers: M Farley S Biggs O Brown

13 & Under

Dennington                               4,  6,  10,  12 (12)

Panmure                                  12,  19,  21,  26 (26)

GOALS

Dennington: Z Brookes 8 s naga 3 A Columbine 1

Panmure: C Lenehan 14 T Irving 7 C McCosh 5 

BEST

Dennington: S Naga A Columbine C Robe

Panmure: C McCosh T Carter A Jones 

East Warrrnambool                6,  12,  17,  19 (19)

Allansford                               9,  17,  24,  35 (35)

GOALS

East Warrrnambool: J Harrison 12 T Clark 7

Allansford: A Lowe 30 S Janes 4 H Stokie 1 

BEST

East Warrrnambool: J Harrison L Clark-Ugle T Clark

Allansford: A Spearing H Byron C Paton 

Kolora-Noorat                            8,  17,  23,  28 (28)

Old Collegians                           4,  7,  15,  23 (23)

GOALS

Kolora-Noorat: M Croft 17 E Justin 9 R Kenna 2

Old Collegians: L Sanderson 19 L Carey 3 B Ewing 1 

BEST

Kolora-Noorat: I Kenna A Horan M Kealley

Old Collegians: A Ryan L Sanderson B Ewing 

Nirranda                                 1,  1,  6,  11 (11)

Merrivale                                8,  23,  33,  42 (42)

GOALS

Nirranda: T Ryan 5 H Fleming 4 Z Bryce 2

Merrivale: J Kent 17 L Cassidy 9 R Lenehan 9 M Mclean 7 

BEST

Nirranda: Z Hanagraph B Bevan S Sully

Merrivale: R Lenehan A Madden J Kent 

Timboon Demons                           4,  10,  14,  18 (18)

South Rovers                             7,  11,  17,  20 (20)

GOALS

Timboon Demons: L Brown 10 H Collins 6 N Vogels 2

South Rovers: G Biggs 15 A Whelan 3 I Walther 2 

BEST

Timboon Demons: M jones A Cuthell K Vogels

South Rovers: A Whelan G Biggs M Boswell