WDFNL round nine | scores, photos

FOOTBALL:

Seniors

Timboon Demons                          5.5,  9.8,  14.11,  17.12  (114)

Russells Creek                          3.1,  8.6,  8.8,  13.11  (89)

GOALS

Timboon Demons: Bayley Thompson 3, Hayden Mitchell 3, Benjamin Newey 2, Jack Osborne 2, Andrew Hargreaves 1, Jamie Norton 1,  Marcus Hickey 1, Ben Harding 1, Luke Osborne 1, Ryan Smith 1, Steven Crees 1

Russells Creek: Bradley Rees 4, Damian Jones 2, Matthew Rook 2, Aaron Williams 2, Andrew McMeel 2, Aaron McInnes 1

BEST

Timboon Demons: Ryan Smith, Hayden Mitchell, Andrew Hargreaves, Bayley Thompson, Samuel Negrello, Benjamin Newey

Russells Creek: Andrew McMeel, Bradley Rees, Heath Moloney, Coedie Carter, Harry  Hall, Matthew Rook

East Warrnambool                   3.4,  4.6,  5.11,  6.12  (48)

Dennington                              3.3,  3.7,  6.8,  6.10  (46)

GOALS

East Warrnambool:  Hayden Harradine 2, Jyran Chatfield 1, Trent Clark 1, Bernard Whelan 1, Caleb Templeton 1

Dennington: Sam Curtis 2, Tully Allwood 1, Scott Johnson 1, Chris Paton 1, Levi Geebung 1

BEST

East Warrnambool: Sam Grinter, Dylan Cross, Nicholas Alexandrou, Hayden Harradine, Phillip Chatfield, Danny Chatfield

Dennington: Luke Moutray, Leigh Evans, Darcy Johnstone, Tyson Umbers, Tully Allwood, Patrick Keane

Nirranda                                7.3,  12.4,  18.6,  24.11  (155)

Panmure                                 0.1,  4.3,  6.3,  7.3  (45)

GOALS

Nirranda: Gary  Robinson 6, Travis Graham 5, William Paulin 4, Jack  Primmer 2, Ben Threlfall 2, James Willsher 2, Nathan  Couch 1, Jason Lee 1, Jesse Dalton 1

Panmure: Nicholas Butters 2, Josh Parsons 1, Louis Kew 1, Joseph Kenna 1, Timothy Condon 1, Jacob Moloney 1

BEST

Nirranda: William Paulin, Reagan Nutting, Luke Weel, Ben Threlfall, Nathan  Couch, Bronte McCann

Panmure: Josh Parsons, Louis Kew, Joseph Kenna, Ben Meade, Daniel Ryan, Tom Mahony

Merrivale                               2.4,  5.7,  7.10,  9.12  (66)

South Rovers                            2.4,  7.9,  7.14,  7.15  (57)

GOALS

Merrivale: Jason Rowan 3, Corey Britton 1, Kyden Jarvis 1, Oliver Watson 1, Josh Britton 1, Jyron Neave 1,  Sam Gleeson 1

South Rovers: Nathan Krepp 2, Nathan Murphy 1, Alexander White 1, Trent Harman 1, Kerry  Tarbolton 1, Julian Claridge 1

BEST

Merrivale: Sean Barnes, Sam Gleeson, James Kelly, Scott Kelly, Josh Britton, Jyron Neave

South Rovers: Dylan Cox, Braden Hotker, Thomas Bowman, Trent Harman, Corey McLaren, Kerry  Tarbolton

Kolora-Noorat                               2.3,  8.5,  17.6,  22.8  (140)

Allansford                           1.4,  7.8,  7.10,  10.11  (71)

GOALS

Kolora-Noorat: B. Fraser 5, B. Kemp 4, S. Judd 4, L. Howarth 3, J. Conheady 2, J. Moloney 2, B. Walsh, L. Justin

Allansford: R. Neeson 4, S. Alberts 3, S. Martin, D. Hare, D. Pincott

BEST

Kolora-Noorat: J. Gleeson, L. Howarth, L. Tebble, L. Mackay, B. Fraser, S. Bourke

Allansford: J. Fedley, D. Hare, B. Chatfield, J. Wilson, B. Fedley, S. Alberts

Reserves

Timboon Demons                          5.1,  11.3,  13.6,  19.6  (120)

Russells Creek                          0.0,  0.0,  0.2,  0.2  (2)

GOALS

Timboon Demons: Kris Ward 4, Travis Brown 3, Benjamin Bacon 3, Luke Davison 2, Paul Fowler 2, Brendan Hickey 1, Samuel Plozza 1, Dean Whitehead 1, Bradley Kerr 1, Michael Lyne 1

Russells Creek:

BEST

Timboon Demons: Travis Brown, Kris Ward, Anthony Glennen, Darcy Tribe, Brad Hallyburton, Dean Whitehead

Russells Creek: Anthony Rook, Zachary Norris, Patrick Brady, Ryan Cooke, Joseph Wensley, Brady Katsaros

Dennington                              3.6,  9.10,  11.17,  19.21  (135)

East Warrnambool                   0.1,  0.1,  2.1,  3.3  (21)

GOALS

Dennington: Mundara Clark-Leslie 6, Chris Vickery 4, Jordan Brown 3, Thomas Noonan 2, Ethan Dowd 2, Jackson Cruickshank 1, Matthew Sheehan 1

East Warrnambool: Christian Francis 1, Ben Payne 1, Jeremy Cashill 1

BEST

Dennington: Thomas Noonan, Chris Vickery, Matthew Sheehan, Mark Shrubb, Jordan Brown, Mundara Clark-Leslie

East Warrnambool: Joshua Stennett, Anthony Mifsud, Liam Feros-Collins, Jake Keane, Royal Heremaia, Jeremy Cashill

Kolora-Noorat                           4.3,  6.5,  10.9,  13.12  (90)

Allansford                              0.2,  1.3,  3.3,  3.4  (22)

GOALS

Kolora-Noorat: Patrick Glennen 5, Seamus Scanlon 2, Jason Harlock 1, Louis Cain 1, Jake McKenzie 1, Warren Attrill 1, Simon Tolland 1, Nathan  Barbary 1

Allansford: Michael Barnes 1, Brady Croft 1, Billy Bell 1

BEST

Kolora-Noorat: Tyler Beasley, Aaron Robertson, Patrick Glennen, Simon Tolland, Sam Hutchinson, Ryan Robbins

Allansford: William Ruddle, Billy Bell, Benjamin J Heard, Benjamin Woolcock, Matthew Smith, Laurence Mahony

Nirranda                                6.1,  10.8,  17.9,  23.12  (150)

Panmure                                 0.1,  0.2,  1.2,  3.3  (21)

GOALS

Nirranda: Gerard Ryan 5, Robert Gregg 5, Tim Keogh 3, Ethan Dalton 2, James Dalton 2, Brady Kew 2, Grant Ward 2, Christopher Haberfield 1, Heath Turner 1

Panmure: Brendan Cook 2, Ben Robertson 1

BEST

Nirranda: Heath Turner, Brady Kew, Hayden Scoble, Gerard Ryan, Jonathon McLaren, Brendan Foster

Panmure: Andrew Meade, Sam Carter, Michael Payne, Brendan Cook, Matthew  Hynes, James Mansbridge

South Rovers                            2.5,  5.5,  8.9,  12.12  (84)

Merrivale                               1.0,  3.1,  3.2,  3.2  (20)

GOALS

South Rovers: Jake Morton 6, Abel Farrell 2, Martin Jennings 1, Keegan  Picken 1, Mathew Rylance 1, Ayden Bosse 1

Merrivale: Jos Medley 2, Matthew Gleeson 1

BEST

South Rovers: Jake Morton, Martin Jennings, Harrison Macklin, Liam Dwyer, Abel Farrell, Keegan  Picken

Merrivale: Ben Dalton, Caleb Gale, Jos Medley, Desmond Watson, Kaleb O'Flaherty, Denny Carter

Under 17.5's

Timboon Demons                          1.3,  5.3,  6.3,  9.6  (60)

Russells Creek                          1.0,  1.0,  2.1,  4.3  (27)

GOALS

Timboon Demons: Charlie Trotter 3, Oliver Stansfield 2, Jordon  Fowler 2, Kyle Delaney 2

Russells Creek: Aaron Williams 1, Christopher Robertson 1, Spencer Petti 1, Ryan Cooke 1

BEST

Timboon Demons: Jordan Footman, Kyle Delaney, Charlie Trotter, Sullivan Wallace, Harrison  Whiting, Patrick Ryan

Russells Creek: Pedro Sharp, Kailyn Kelly, Sebastian Clark, Bayley Kelly, Brandon Kiensrod, Damon Dickson

Kolora-Noorat                           3.3,  4.10,  7.10,  14.11  (95)

Allansford                              0.2,  3.3,  6.3,  8.3  (51)

GOALS

Kolora Noorat: Nicholas Hoare 3, Robert McInnes 3, Bailey Kavenagh 2, Nathan Wyss 1, Joel Dillon 1, Adam Williams 1, Henry Kenna 1, Samuel Kenna 1, Thomas Henderson 1

Allansford: Courage Hukatai 2, Casey Simms 2, Rhys McDowall 2, Brayden Towers 1, Bronte Baker 1

BEST

Kolora Noorat: Charlie Scanlon, Bailey Kavenagh, Robert McInnes, Samuel Kenna, Thomas Justin, Jack Aitken

Allansford: Bronte Baker, Casey Simms, Rhys McDowall, Riley Murphy, Rhys Buck, Roy Oakley

Panmure                                 5.3,  6.4,  12.8,  17.10  (112)

Nirranda                                0.1,  2.3,  2.3,  2.3  (15)

GOALS

Panmure: Jacob Moloney 4, Lachlan McLeod 3, Izaac Searle 3, Bradley Gedye 2, Brayden Mahony 1, Thomas Crothers 1, Brett McMaster 1, Jesse Cook 1, Zeke Reeves 1

Nirranda: Dylan Philp 1, Cody Wagstaff 1

BEST

Panmure: Zeke Reeves, Jacob Malone, Sean Carter, Jak Irving, Brett McMaster, Lachlan McLeod

Nirranda: Kalon Cottee, Lachlan Walsh, Josh Brooks, Jacob Rea, Nathan Bradley, William Robert O'Sullivan

South Rovers                            3.2,  4.2,  7.4,  12.5  (77)

Merrivale                               2.0,  5.1,  9.2,  9.2  (56)

GOALS

South Rovers: Patrick Drake 4, Zac Timms 3, Jaxen Dalton 2, Ned Lourey 2, Sam Hodgins 1

Merrivale: Oliver Doukas 3, Wil Flaherty 3, Tate Porter 2, Lewis Campbell-Gavin 1

BEST

South Rovers: Max Primmer, Jack Dowd, Cameron Stewart, Sam Hodgins, Jaxen Dalton

Merrivale: Lewis Campbell-Gavin, Wil Flaherty, Connor McLean, Joshua Kirkwood, Jack Holley, Mitchell Annett

Under 14.5's

Russells Creek                          0.2,  3.5,  4.5,  5.6  (36)

Timboon Demons                          0.3,  0.3,  0.3,  2.4  (16)

GOALS

Russells Creek: Xavier Kiensrod 2, Brodie Greer 1, Darcy Barker 1, Tyde Kairl 1

Timboon Demons: Lex Bond 1, Eben White 1

BEST

Russells Creek: Brodie Greer, Darcy Barker, Callum Hancock, Xavier  Short , Cadel Howie, Bilal Khanyari

Timboon Demons: Luke Gale, Millicent Illingworth, Aiden Bannerman, Lewy Brown, Lex Bond, Ned Deppler

East Warrnambool                      3.1,  5.1,  5.3,  5.5  (35)

Dennington                              2.2,  3.2,  4.2,  5.2  (32)

GOALS 

East Warrnambool:Cayden Lynn 3, Dylan Shircore 1, Jake Shircore 1

Dennington: Duke Bermingham 2, Jordan Garner 1, Henry Hose 1, Hamish Allen 1

BEST

East Warrnambool: Jandamara Chatfield, Ryan Stow, Jyah Chatfield, Cayden Lynn, Dylan Shircore, Jailon Jenkins

Dennington: Taj Clarke, Duke Bermingham, Jack Lewis, Jordan Garner, William Robinson, Ashley Keen

Kolora-Noorat                           1.2,  1.5,  5.8,  6.9  (45)

Allansford                              2.2,  3.3,  4.3,  5.4  (34)

GOALS

Kolora-Noorat: Ryley Hutchins 2, Riley Scanlon 1, Michael Hoey 1, Henry Kenna 1, Jordan Kavenagh 1

Allansford: Flynn Gleeson 2, Nicholas Blacker 1, Noah Parsons 1, Kalin Jans 1

BEST

Kolora-Noorat: Michael Hoey, Henry Kenna, Ryley Hutchins, Caleb  Kavanagh, Xav Buckle, Declan Barbary

Allansford: Cooper Day, Rhys Buck, James Lacey, Flynn Gleeson, Ethan Boyd, Noah Van Ginneken

Panmure                                 2.3,  4.5,  5.7,  10.10  (70)

Nirranda                                1.0,  2.0,  3.1,  3.2  (20)

GOALS

Panmure: Xavier Vickers 2, William Mccosh 2, Zachary Pringle 2, Bailey Kelp 2, Anthony DeBono 1, Aiden Gordon 1

Nirranda: Oliver Delaney 3

BEST

Panmure: Lucas William Johnson, Bailey Kelp, Zachary Pringle, Xavier Vickers, Aiden Gordon, Tait Dance

Nirranda: Oliver Delaney, Adam Colson, Seth Bevan, Hugh Giblin, Sam Willsher, Beau Ubergang

South Rovers                            3.3,  3.3,  6.5,  10.7  (67)

Merrivale                               3.1,  6.2,  8.2,  9.3  (57)

GOALS

South Rovers: Izak Fleming 4, Miles Picken 2, Charlie Allen 1, Fletcher  Timms 1, Tyson Hales morton 1, Lachie Cook 1

Merrivale: Benjamin Conboy 4, Aaron Vickery 2, Lachlan Hinkley 1, Rory  Campbell - Gavin 1, Jirra Clarke 1

BEST

South Rovers: Ty Wood, Jesse Farley, Charlie Allen, Miles Picken, Izaak Agnew, Xavier Ellul

Merrivale: Hayden Giblin, Jackson Smart, Jack Walsh, Tiger Murphy, Jirra Clarke, Jaxon Madden

NETBALL:

A GRADE

Dennington 17, 46, 66, 89 (89)

East Warrrnambool 9, 12, 13, 15 (15)

GOALS

Dennington: L Keane 56 J Haberfield 23 M Burt 10

East Warrrnambool: A Rahui 11 R Jaynes 4

BEST

Dennington: M Burt K Grant R Roberts

East Warrrnambool: R Jaynes C Bourke J Miller

Kolora-Noorat 13, 22, 29, 36 (36)

Allansford 9, 19, 28, 40 (40)

GOALS

Kolora-Noorat: L Bourke 24 A Holmes 12

Allansford: L Wright 20 N Marsden 18 I Mccluggage 2

BEST

Kolora-Noorat: A Frusher L Bourke C McClelland

Allansford: G Martin L Wright T Harradine

Merrivale 10, 21, 28, 35 (35)

South Rovers 14, 24, 40, 52 (52)

GOALS

Merrivale: E Ljubic 19 K McCaskill 16

South Rovers: A Sheehan 31 M Downie 21

BEST

Merrivale: L Woonton E Ljubic T Cassidy

South Rovers: A Sheehan J Rohan L Pender

Nirranda 22, 42, 60, 80 (80)

Panmure 1, 4, 15, 20 (20)

GOALS

Nirranda: S Adams 33 G Haberfield 33 S Townsend 14

Panmure: T Malady 10 J Jones 9 R Anyon 1

BEST

Nirranda: G Haberfield J Couch J Quick

Panmure: R Eldridge B Overweter J Jones 27

Timboon Demons 15, 26, 36, 47 (47)

Russells Creek 9, 17, 21, 30 (30)

GOALS

Timboon Demons: L Rosolin 27 H Plozza 20

Russells Creek: E McMahon 10 K Price 9 S Robertson 8 M Robertson 3

BEST

Timboon Demons: E Jansen Van Beek C Marr M McKenzie

Russells Creek: M Eccles S Dunkley E McMahon

A RESERVE

Dennington 13, 25, 44, 59 (59)

East Warrrnambool 2, 6, 9, 18 (18)

GOALS

Dennington: Z Fleming 26 M Solly 24 M Smedts 9

East Warrrnambool: M Harradine 10 A Ugle 6 M Douglas 2

BEST

Dennington: A Bright J Johnstone M Solly

East Warrrnambool: I Clark C O'Keefe M Harradine

Kolora-Noorat 12, 16, 22, 32 (32)

Allansford 2, 13, 21, 32 (32)

GOALS

Kolora-Noorat: L Symons 16 S Carlin 10 GE Lee 6

Allansford: E Stacey 24 I Mccluggage 8

BEST

Kolora-Noorat: L Symons J Tolland S Carlin

Allansford: G Stacey E Stacey C Boyce

Merrivale 6, 13, 16, 25 (25)

South Rovers 11, 23, 32, 42 (42)

GOALS

Merrivale: J Netherway 8 R Greene-Kelson 7 C Lowery 6 K Smart 4

South Rovers: M Whelan 19 A Bridgewater 17 N Porter 6

BEST

Merrivale: R Greene-Kelson J Netherway R Greene-Kelson

South Rovers: N Farley M Whelan K Carter

Nirranda 15, 35, 52, 66 (66)

Panmure 4, 8, 11, 14 (14)

GOALS

Nirranda: CM Walsh 36 R Young 20 J Turland-Rhook 10

Panmure: G Lenehan 8 K Malady 4 M Wearmouth 2

BEST

Nirranda: C Dean CM Walsh T Folkes

Panmure: M Wearmouth R Anyon S Austin

Timboon Demons 13, 21, 33, 39 (39)

Russells Creek 12, 20, 26, 36 (36)

GOALS

Timboon Demons: M Gale 21 R Hunt 18

Russells Creek: M Robertson 23 M Melican 13

BEST

Timboon Demons: M Gale N Barlow R Hunt

Russells Creek: K Ross M Robertson S Wormald

B GRADE

Dennington 11, 22, 34, 47 (47)

East Warrrnambool 6, 10, 17, 23 (23)

GOALS

Dennington: T Sheehan 26 N Pedler 16 K Barling 5

East Warrrnambool: A Harrison 10 S Hope 8 J Richardson 5

BEST

Dennington: T Sheehan R Hanson T Purcell

East Warrrnambool: S Delany T Harradine J Richardson 

Kolora-Noorat 3, 6, 11, 14 (14)

Allansford 7, 13, 23, 35 (35)

GOALS

Kolora-Noorat: L Dillon 10 K Sloane 4

Allansford:

BEST

Kolora-Noorat:

Allansford:

Merrivale 3, 7, 16, 21 (21)

South Rovers 8, 15, 19, 26 (26)

GOALS

Merrivale: H Dent 13 A O'Neill Dryden 6 J Graham 2

South Rovers: R Hawkes 16 G Downie 10

BEST

Merrivale: M Timms N Ruane H Dent

South Rovers: R Fary R Hawkes L Pender H Powell

Nirranda 7, 15, 20, 26 (26)

Panmure 7, 12, 19, 30 (30)

GOALS

Nirranda: E Keogh 14 A Wickham 12

Panmure: M Hussey 16 L Billington 8 K Billington 6

BEST

Nirranda: P Haberfield M Rudezky R Keogh

Panmure: S ATWELL M Hussey K Billington

Timboon Demons 6, 14, 19, 25 (25)

Russells Creek 4, 14, 22, 27 (27)

GOALS

Timboon Demons: K Croft 12 L Nelson 10 S Clements 3

Russells Creek: J Bridge 19 L Cahill 9

BEST

Timboon Demons: E Taylor K McAdam L Nelson

Russells Creek: J Tippett J Mckinnon J Bridge

17 AND UNDER

Dennington 13, 34, 47, 61 (61)

East Warrrnambool 3, 6, 6, 7 (7)

GOALS

Dennington: Z Fleming 22 G Daly 12 M Buchtmann 9 E Manuell 8 B Smith 6 B Williamson 4

East Warrrnambool: J Miller 6 Z Hatcher 1

BEST

Dennington: Z Fleming E Manuell K Grant

East Warrrnambool: J Miller Z Hatcher C Musico

Kolora-Noorat 8, 17, 27, 36 (36)

Allansford 4, 9, 17, 23 (23)

GOALS

Kolora-Noorat:

Allansford:

BEST

Kolora-Noorat:

Allansford:

Merrivale 6, 8, 19, 24 (24)

South Rovers 10, 19, 23, 32 (32)

GOALS

Merrivale: E Ljubic 12 E Hirst 7 J Graham 5

South Rovers: L King 22 M Rayner 8 G Maclean 2

BEST

Merrivale: E Lilley M Giblin L Wilson

South Rovers: L King HL Garner A Twaddle

Nirranda 5, 13, 17, 24 (24)

Panmure 9, 21, 30, 40 (40)

GOALS

Nirranda: S Jenkins 15 L Delaney 9

Panmure: T Malady 17 B Overweter 12 J Jones 11

BEST

Nirranda: L Delaney S Jenkins T Coates

Panmure: B Overweter C Harradine J Jones

Timboon Demons 4, 11, 18, 27 (27)

Russells Creek 12, 22, 27, 32 (32)

GOALS

Timboon Demons: D Clough 13 K Buck 8 M Delaney 6

Russells Creek: M Van Der Starre 19 A Sharp 10 K Marino 3

BEST

Timboon Demons: E Haugh L Bentley A Hose

Russells Creek: K Marino M Cooke H Earnshaw

15 AND UNDER

Kolora-Noorat 0, 1, 3, 3 (3)

Allansford 8, 17, 22, 29 (29)

GOALS

Kolora-Noorat:

Allansford:

BEST

Kolora-Noorat:

Allansford:

Merrivale 6, 12, 18, 24 (24)

South Rovers 6, 13, 14, 23 (23)

GOALS

Merrivale: T Cassidy 16 S Moloney 6 A Kent 1 A Noonan 1

South Rovers: O Brown 14 M Farley 9

BEST

Merrivale: L McLean A johnson l johnson

South Rovers: Z Fenton O Brown J Twaddle

Nirranda 6, 11, 15, 19 (19)

Panmure 3, 7, 9, 14 (14)

GOALS

Nirranda: J Mckenzie 13 SL Walsh 6

Panmure: T Malady 7 B Condon 4 M Ryan 3

BEST

Nirranda: T Willsher J Mckenzie K Willsher

Panmure: C Overweter c austin S Lenehan

Timboon Demons 8, 14, 20, 27 (27)

Russells Creek 12, 22, 35, 47 (47)

GOALS

Timboon Demons: E Duro 18 S Gale 9

Russells Creek: S Morton 25 E Ross 22

BEST

Timboon Demons: E Duro M Clarke L Jones

Russells Creek: J Cahill A Earnshaw A Cooke

13 AND UNDER

Dennington 1, 3, 6, 14 (14)

East Warrrnambool 4, 8, 10, 14 (14)

GOALS

Dennington: Z Brookes 7 A Columbine 5 s naga 2

East Warrrnambool: J Harrison 8 T Clark 6

BEST

Dennington: G Hose G Ryan C Robe

East Warrrnambool: J Harrison K Clark L Clark-Ugle

Kolora-Noorat 3, 8, 11, 13 (13)

Allansford 9, 11, 13, 18 (18)

GOALS

Kolora-Noorat:

Allansford:

BEST

Kolora-Noorat:

Allansford:

Merrivale 8, 15, 20, 28 (28)

South Rovers 3, 5, 7, 9 (9)

GOALS

Merrivale: P Noonan 13 J Kent 11 O Wolter 3 M Mclean 1

South Rovers: G Biggs 5 A Whelan 3 I Walther 1

BEST

Merrivale: L Cassidy M Bath R Lenehan

South Rovers: G Biggs A Whelan I Walther

Nirranda 1, 3, 5, 6 (6)

Panmure 2, 16, 21, 23 (23)

GOALS

Nirranda: H Fleming 2 T Ryan 2 M Mansbridge 1 E Willsher 1

Panmure: T Irving 14 C McCosh 9

BEST

Nirranda: H Fleming B Bevan T Ryan

Panmure: C Lenehan T Carter T Irving

Timboon Demons 2, 4, 8, 10 (10)

Russells Creek 10, 16, 20, 22 (22)

GOALS

Timboon Demons: L Brown 6 N Vogels 3 E Collins 1

Russells Creek: C Van Zyl 12 T Dannatt 9 E Nesbitt 1

BEST

Timboon Demons: M jones H Collins E Collins

Russells Creek: C Van Zyl E Morton T Dannatt