Hampden league 2018 round one results

FOOTBALL: 

Seniors

Port Fairy                              1.4,  4.4,  8.7,  10.8  (68)

Cobden                                  2.5,  5.7,  8.11,  9.12  (66)

GOALS

Port Fairy: S. McCartney 3, C. Harwood 2, D. Nicholson 2, L. Glare 1, J. Hollmer 1, S. Robinson 1

Cobden: T. Spokes 3, A. Cole 2, J. Williamson 2, P. Foster 1, S. Giblett 1

BEST

Port Fairy: S. Robinson, X. McCartney, S. McCartney, I. Martin, J. Bell, D. Gunning

Cobden: C. Paatsch, T. Spokes, N. Mounsey, L. Dare, J. Williamson, L. Cahill

Portland                                2.3,  3.3,  6.8,  8.10  (58)

Warrnambool                             2.1,  5.6,  5.6,  8.9  (57)

GOALS

Portland: J. Moody 4, L. Crane 2, C. Giddings 1, A. Shepherd 1

Warrnambool: L. Cody 4, S. Cowling 2, J. Bell 1, N. Chirnside 1

BEST

Portland: D. Falcone, D. Jackson, D. Barr, J. Moody, T. Oakley, A. Shepherd

Warrnambool: L. Cody, M. Colbert, T. Okeeffe, D. Graham, J. Bell, A. McCarthy

Camperdown 3.8  3.9  4.15  7.16 (58)

Terang Mortlake 0.1  2.4  3.6  6.11 (47)

GOALS

Camperdown: J. Mahony 3, E. Lucas 2, L. O'Neil, M. Field

Terang Mortlake: S. Staunton 4, N. Couch, J. Hay

BEST

Camperdown: J. Williams, L. Mahony, C. Spence, J. Mahony, S. Cunnington, M. Field

Terang Mortlake: S. Staunton, A. Moloney, S. Crawley, J. McKenzie, H. Hobbs

Koroit 2.2  7.9  8.11  12.18 (90)

North Warrnambool Eagles 3.3  3.3  6.5  6.5 (41)

GOALS

Koroit: J. Korewha 4, L. Hoy 3, W. Couch 3, L. Rhook, H. Gurry

North Warrnambool Eagles: A. Wines 3, J. Lewis, T. O''Brien, S. McKinnon

BEST

Koroit: L. Hoy, T. McPherson, J. Hausler, B. Harrington, T. McLean, T. Mulraney

North Warrnambool Eagles: B. Mugavin, S. Slattery, J. Lewis, L. Greig, W. Scriven, S. James

Reserves:

Port Fairy                              2.2,  5.4,  8.7,  11.8  (74)

Cobden                                  1.0,  2.2,  2.2,  3.4  (22)

GOALS

Port Fairy: N. Sheehan 4, J. Down 3, A. Leishman 1, J. Proud 1, M. Dwyer 1, C. Frost 1

Cobden: Z. Negrello 1, N. Harding 1, D. Dare 1

BEST

Port Fairy: A. Lowe, J. Lenehan, J. Down, T. Hetherington, J. Leddin, A. Evans

Cobden: L. Pekin, J. Hickey, J. Bell, C. Koroneos, T. Rix

Terang Mortlake                         4.0,  8.6,  9.9,  13.13  (91)

Camperdown                              1.1,  1.2,  1.3,  2.3  (15)

GOALS

Terang Mortlake: P. Bourke 2, M. Wynd 2, M. Arundell 2, T. Robertson 2, J. Harris 1, Z. Newson 1, 

J. Meade 1, M. Carlin 1, T. Moloney 1

Camperdown: H. Hunkin 1, B. Reid 1

BEST

Terang Mortlake: J. Meade, Z. Newson, M. Arundell, D. Kenna, W. Moloney, J. Tanner

Camperdown: J. Lucas, S. Morgan, W. Loader, J. Riches, H. Hunkin, D. Hickey

Warrnambool                             5.4,  7.4,  12.7,  12.8  (80)

Portland                                0.1,  2.4,  3.5,  6.7  (43)

GOALS

Warrnambool: J. Dean 3, B. Hunger 2, J. Zanker 2, L. Bishop 2, N. Turland 1, W. Quinlivan 1, 

H. Ryan 1

Portland: J. Murray 2, F. Jones 2, J. Roberts 1, S. Roberts 1

BEST

Warrnambool: B. Hunger, W. Quinlivan, L. Bishop, R. Bell, L. O'Connor

Portland: T. Hiscock, F. Jones, J. Donovan, W. Oakley, J. Murray, D. Chisholm

Koroit                                  3.4,  4.5,  6.8,  6.10  (46)

North Warrnambool Eagles                0.0,  1.2,  1.2,  3.4  (22)

GOALS

Koroit: B. Bell 2, D. Keane 2, R. Bunney 1, W. Templeton 1

North Warrnambool Eagles: L. Howlett 2, S. Doukas 1

BEST

Koroit: W. Templeton, N. Whiting, B. Bell, D. Keane, B. Sinnott, T. Sinnott

North Warrnambool Eagles: L. Holland, S. Doukas, S. Worden, C. Gale, J. Perry, L. Lyons

South Warrnambool                       0.0,  1.6,  2.6,  8.10  (58)

Hamilton Kangaroos                      2.1,  2.1,  3.2,  3.3  (21)

GOALS

South Warrnambool: C. Gallichan 2, B. Thornton 1, J. Brooks 1, H. Brennan 1, B. Beks 1, X. Beks 1, 

P. Doukas 1

Hamilton Kangaroos: C. Howlett 1, J. McAllion 1, S. Picken 1

BEST

South Warrnambool: B. Beks, P. Doukas, J. Lee, H. Brennan, B. Thornton, W. Baillie

Hamilton Kangaroos: J. Pike, J. Mcintosh, S. Nippress, M. McMeel, A. Brown, D. Morris

Under 18.5s:

Cobden                                  0.0,  2.2,  2.3,  3.5  (23)

Port Fairy                              1.3,  1.5,  2.6,  2.6  (18)

GOALS

Cobden: T. Lindquist 1, O. Steere 1, M. Reed 1

Port Fairy: J. Forrest 2

BEST

Cobden: T. Lindquist, B. Berry, E. Arundell, B. Poole

Port Fairy: B. Carroll, J. Conlan, H. Gleeson, J. Dwyer, P. Howard, J. Atkins

Terang Mortlake                         1.0,  3.4,  6.7,  11.10  (76)

Camperdown                              4.2,  5.4,  6.7,  7.7  (49)

GOALS

Terang Mortlake: H. O'Sullivan 2, H. Kain 2, L. Cook 2, L. Higginson 1, J. Moloney 1, I. Wareham 1, 

W. Kain 1, E. Lee 1

Camperdown: T. Kent 1, J. Fowler 1, L. Ball 1, Z. Mungean 1, B. Loader 1, L. Stephenson 1, 

M. Gristede 1

BEST

Terang Mortlake: I. Wareham, W. Kain, J. Moloney, C. Pollard, C. Finnerty, H. O'Sullivan

Camperdown: L. Ball, T. Kent, T. White, S. Bradshaw, L. Ball, M. Gristede

Portland                                0.6,  3.7,  5.11,  6.12  (48)

Warrnambool                             1.0,  1.1,  1.1,  3.1  (19)

GOALS

Portland: J. Withers 2, J. McMillan 1, T. Stone 1, H. McIntyre 1, J. Dunlop 1

Warrnambool: N. Turland 1, H. Ryan 1, W. Fleming 1

BEST

Portland: D. Denboer, J. Withers, J. Edwards, B. Daniel, J. Saunders, H. McIntyre

Warrnambool: N. Chadderton, E. Gattek, T. Jenkins, L. Dwyer, R. Fary

Koroit                                  1.3,  2.4,  4.10,  4.11  (35)

North Warrnambool Eagles                1.0,  1.0,  1.0,  3.2  (20)

GOALS

Koroit: C. Hinkley 2, J. Turner 1, M. Slockwitch 1

North Warrnambool Eagles: L. Burgess 2, J. Bermingham 1

BEST

Koroit: I. Sinnott, S. Brady, J. Barber, J. Linke, P. Haberfield, C. Barby

North Warrnambool Eagles: B. Jenkinson, L. Burgess, H. Sinclair, B. Keast, E. Dowd, J. Burke

South Warrnambool                       3.1,  3.1,  5.3,  6.3  (39)

Hamilton Kangaroos                      0.1,  1.4,  2.4,  5.5  (35)

GOALS

South Warrnambool: F. Atchison 3, F. Marris 2, C. Graham 1

Hamilton Kangaroos: N. Rentsch 2, N. Uebergang 1, T. Cook 1, W. Luhrs 1

BEST

South Warrnambool: F. Marris, J. Porter, J. Baillie, F. Atchison, S. Lee, E. Ajang

Hamilton Kangaroos: T. Letts, J. English, N. Rentsch, R. Burgess, J. Uebergang, M. Rhook

NETBALL:

Open:

Camperdown                               4,  17,  25,  31 (31)

Terang Mortlake                          5,  8,  20,  30 (30)

GOALS

Camperdown: K Baker 18 E Wright 13

Terang Mortlake: J Davis 20 J Arundell 10 

BEST

Camperdown: B Richardson C Baker A Morssinkhof

Terang Mortlake: B Hoare L Moloney S Couch

Koroit                                   7,  14,  18,  29 (29)

North Warrnambool                        6,  16,  21,  28 (28)

GOALS

Koroit: V McLaren 11 M Mahony 9 S McDonald 5 C Pulling 4

North Warrnambool: V Grundy 22 S Ballinger 6 

BEST

Koroit: K Owen S McDonald M Mahony

North Warrnambool: G Corbett M Kellett V Grundy 

Port Fairy                               9,  19,  24,  34 (34)

Cobden                                   7,  11,  18,  27 (27)

GOALS

Port Fairy: C Thomas 22 S McCorkell 12

Cobden: J Finch 16 E Finch 6 S Barr 5 

BEST

Port Fairy: C Watson C McMahon A Feely

Cobden: AM Hammond R McCann J Finch 

Portland    11,  20,  32,  43 (43)

Warrnambool                              11,  26,  36,  48 (48)

GOALS

Portland: LJ Hockley 29 S Arnott 14

Warrnambool: A Wormald 31 J Thwaites 17 

BEST

Portland: B Bensch S Trigg JR Falconer

Warrnambool: A Wormald S O'Keeffe S Finck 

Division one:

Camperdown                               7,  14,  20,  26 (26)

Terang Mortlake                          8,  15,  28,  35 (35)

GOALS

Camperdown: J McDonald 18 A Spokes 8

Terang Mortlake: J Davis 21 R Meade 14 

BEST

Camperdown:

A Spokes J McDonald P McDonald

Terang Mortlake: J Meade K Arnott S Boyd 

Koroit                                   3,  10,  14,  19 (19)

North Warrnambool                        9,  18,  27,  32 (32)

GOALS

Koroit: M Mahony 10 B Wastell 6 G Lewis 3

North Warrnambool: V Grundy 10 S Billings 8 A Chow 7 C Quinn 7 

BEST

Koroit: E Gleeson M Mahony E Mcdonald

North Warrnambool: A Ferguson J Barr S O'meara 

Port Fairy                               4,  6,  13,  23 (23)

Cobden                                   2,  9,  10,  14 (14)

GOALS

Port Fairy: J Swarbrick 9 E Forrest 7 J Leddin 5 L Addinsall 2

Cobden: N Tongs 10 R Dendle 3 M Drayton 1 

BEST

Port Fairy: A Moloney R Cuomo J Barker

Cobden: A Hinkley S Smart H Foster 

Portland  5,  10,  13,  17 (17)

Warrnambool                              4,  9,  13,  18 (18)

GOALS

Portland: T Jewell 17

Warrnambool: M Quadroy 12 D Fary 6 

BEST

Portland: R Payne Z John T Knight

Warrnambool: S Threlfall H Rose O Carlin 

Division two:

Camperdown                               7,  14,  21,  27 (27)

Terang Mortlake                          5,  9,  13,  19 (19)

GOALS

Camperdown: R Lucas 19 C Meade 7 S Ryan 1

Terang Mortlake: R Bradshaw 13 Z Barker 5 G Heffernan 1 

BEST

Camperdown: S McInnes R Lucas E McPhee 

Terang Mortlake: CJ Lee R Bradshaw N Richie 

Koroit                                   7,  15,  27,  39 (39)

North Warrnambool                        8,  13,  18,  26 (26)

GOALS

Koroit: R Dobson 29 K Grayland 10

North Warrnambool: B O'Brien 16 D Hartley 10 

BEST

Koroit: S McLaren  R Dobson S Daly

North Warrnambool: B O'Brien A Kenna M Clifford 

Port Fairy                               6,  13,  17,  24 (24)

Cobden                                   4,  6,  7,  7 (7)

GOALS

Port Fairy: S Holcombe 11 P Mercovich 11 C Swarbrick 2

Cobden: H Mahony 4 A Lindquist 2 J Rosolin 1 

BEST

Port Fairy: E Clark K Sheehan P Mercovich

Cobden: A Stringer S Baker Campbell H Justin 

Portland  4,  12,  18,  23 (23)

Warrnambool                              7,  13,  22,  23 (23)

GOALS

Portland: J Valori 14 KR Falcone 9

Warrnambool: A Fitzgerald 13 M Clements 10 

BEST

Portland: RJ Mcmillan JA Domburg C Kempton

Warrnambool: N Weston H Delaney m Clements 

17 and under: 

Camperdown                               12,  22,  32,  40 (40)

Terang Mortlake                          1,  4,  5,  11 (11)

GOALS

Camperdown: C Baker 26 M Conheady 14

Terang Mortlake: F Bruce 5 J Dickson 3 A Kavenagh 2 A Tanner 1 

BEST

Camperdown: C Baker A Lucas G Vick

Terang Mortlake: A Harris A Tanner E Cook 

Koroit                                   6,  12,  18,  25 (25)

North Warrnambool                        9,  17,  34,  45 (45)

GOALS

Koroit: V McLaren 14 S McDonald 7 G Lewis 4

BEST

Koroit: G Pope S McDonald R Moloney

North Warrnambool: C Quinn P Wittmann A Ferguson 

Port Fairy                               5,  12,  18,  21 (21)

Cobden                                   13,  19,  25,  37 (37)

GOALS

Port Fairy: E Giblin 13 M Evans 8

Cobden: J Bateman 22 H Anderson 15 

BEST

Port Fairy: C Adams A Wakely E Giblin

Cobden: S Smith A Kelly M Hickey 

Portland  8,  12,  15,  19 (19)

Warrnambool                              4,  8,  17,  26 (26)

GOALS

Portland: TJ Purcell 10 S Dent 9

Warrnambool: J Thwaites 14 

BEST

Portland: JR Falconer NS Hill TJ Purcell

Warrnambool: J Thwaites H Rose J English 

15 and under:

Camperdown                               6,  11,  16,  23 (23)

Terang Mortlake                          9,  20,  25,  29 (29)

GOALS

Camperdown: AG Nolan 22 O Meade 1

Terang Mortlake: M Chesshire 20 S Lehmann 6 G Wareham 3 

BEST

Camperdown: R Pickles AG Nolan C Vick

Terang Mortlake: M Chesshire M Suhan S Lehmann 

Koroit                                   10,  17,  24,  31 (31)

North Warrnambool                        3,  6,  12,  13 (13)

GOALS

Koroit: K Bartlett 24 I Baker 6 P McInerney 1

North Warrnambool: T Porter 8 J Gedye 5 

BEST

Koroit: I Baker E Lewis G Gleeson

North Warrnambool: K Fowler O Grundy T Porter 

Port Fairy                               16,  21,  31,  33 (33)

Cobden                                   0,  2,  2,  3 (3)

GOALS

Port Fairy: A Evans 14 A Pierce 14 N Giblin 5

Cobden: E Couch 2 J Anderson 1 

BEST

Port Fairy: M Green A Evans TR Balmer

Cobden: R Cain E Couch C Arndell 

Portland  1,  3,  6,  10 (10)

Warrnambool                              11,  16,  29,  36 (36)

GOALS

Portland: M Sheehan 6 T Stock 4

Warrnambool: J Perry 15 A Fitzgerald 11 E Russell 10 

BEST

Portland: T Stock A Morton B Nicholls

Warrnambool: J Perry J Bidmade J Graham 

13 and under:

Koroit                                   3,  4,  11,  16 (16)

North Warrnambool                        1,  5,  6,  9 (9)

GOALS

Koroit: M McLaren 8 S Hunter 7 A Turner 1

North Warrnambool: N Thomas 9 

BEST

Koroit: S O'Donnell C Tutt S Hunter

North Warrnambool: M Shiells N Thomas S Byrne 

Port Fairy                               1,  2,  3,  6 (6)

Cobden                                   9,  20,  30,  39 (39)

GOALS

Port Fairy: M Graham 4 G Macpherson 2

Cobden: R Couch 22 A Hanks 13 T Berry 4 

BEST

Port Fairy: I Tweedly H van der Aa N Mccrohan

Portland   3,  7,  9,  11 (11)

Warrnambool                              6,  13,  18,  26 (26)

GOALS

Portland: MJ Hockley 6 A Ferguson 5

Warrnambool: E Ryan 14 

BEST

Portland: A Ferguson KK Payne MJ Hockley

Warrnambool: S Perry E Mahony