WDFNL round two | results, photos

South Rovers goal keeper Marino Vickers looks for an option. Picture: Rob Gunstone
South Rovers goal keeper Marino Vickers looks for an option. Picture: Rob Gunstone

NETBALL

A GRADE

Kolora-Noorat                            9,  16,  19,  25 (25)

Timboon Demons                     12,  18,  26,  33 (33)

GOALS

Kolora-Noorat:

L Bourke 16 A Frusher 5 E Lucas 4

Timboon Demons: H Plozza 18 L Rosolin 15 

BEST

Kolora-Noorat: A Glennen C McClelland L Bourke

Timboon Demons: C Marr E Jansen Van Beek M McKenzie 

Merrivale                                13,  27,  43,  55 (55)

East Warrrnambool                        0,  3,  4,  8 (8)

GOALS

Merrivale: E Ljubic 29 K McCaskill 14 J Smith 12

East Warrrnambool: H Williams 6 A Rahui 1 J Anderson 1 

BEST

Merrivale: E Ljubic T Cassidy A Worden

East Warrrnambool: E Moloney E Forssman C Bourke 

Nirranda                                 10,  20,  32,  44 (44)

Dennington                               9,  19,  31,  39 (39)

GOALS

Nirranda: S Townsend 35 S Adams 9

Dennington: J Haberfield 19 L Keane 11 M Burt 9 

BEST

Nirranda: G Haberfield K Ryan J Quick

Dennington: A Northcott K Bolden M Burt 

Old Collegians                           6,  14,  20,  31 (31)

Russells Creek                           8,  11,  15,  20 (20)

GOALS

Old Collegians: M Kline 18 R Kavanagh 13

Russells Creek: K Price 14 S Robertson 4 M Robertson 2 

BEST

Old Collegians: C Arnott R Alderson M Kline

Russells Creek: S Robertson N Sullivan M Eccles 

South Rovers                             6,  14,  19,  30 (30)

Allansford                               6,  13,  19,  23 (23)

GOALS

South Rovers: A Sheehan 21 C Bellman 9

Allansford: D Chatfield 12 N Marsden 5 J Allen 5 L Wright 1 

BEST

South Rovers: A Sheehan J Rohan L Pender

Allansford: T Harradine S Bellman M Ugle-Hagan 

A RESERVE

Kolora-Noorat                            4,  10,  13,  18 (18)

Timboon Demons                           8,  14,  26,  34 (34)

GOALS

Kolora-Noorat: L Dillon 11 A Henry 7

Timboon Demons: M Gale 18 R Hunt 16 

BEST

Kolora/Noorat: D Worland C Glennen A Henry

Timboon Demons: B Errey B Thompson D Clough 

Merrivale                                5,  12,  25,  31 (31)

East Warrrnambool                        5,  10,  14,  16 (16)

GOALS

Merrivale: K Smart 18 R Greene-Kelson 11 J Netherway 2

East Warrrnambool: M Harradine 11 M Douglas 5 

BEST

Merrivale: R Greene-Kelson G O'Keefe K Smart

East Warrrnambool: W Douglas I Clark A Hirst 

Nirranda                                 4,  12,  16,  18 (18)

Dennington                               7,  11,  13,  14 (14)

GOALS

Nirranda: R Young 12 CM Walsh 4 J Turland-Rhook 3

Dennington: M Solly 8 Z Fleming 4 M Smedts 2 

BEST

Nirranda: R Young K Pruin A Murnane

Dennington: M Solly R Winnen B Williamson 

Old Collegians                           8,  20,  33,  40 (40)

Russells Creek                           6,  12,  20,  27 (27)

GOALS

Old Collegians: S Forbes 27 C Finnigan 13

Russells Creek: M Robertson 16 M Melican 11 

BEST

Old Collegians: G Blake N Beechey S Forbes

Russells Creek: C Taylor K Ross M Robertson 

South Rovers                             13,  18,  26,  33 (33)

Allansford                               5,  10,  16,  25 (25)

GOALS

South Rovers: A Bridgewater  17 M Whelan 16

Allansford: E Stacey 16 I Mccluggage 6 J Allen 3 

BEST

South Rovers: N Farmer L Biggs A Bridgewater 

Allansford: I Mccluggage C Boyce J Allen 

B GRADE

Kolora-Noorat                            1,  6,  9,  11 (11)

Timboon Demons                           12,  18,  29,  40 (40)

GOALS

Kolora-Noorat: S Carlin 7 M Kenna 3 K Martin 1

Timboon Demons: K Croft 14 L Nelson 14 J Negrello 6 S Clements 6 

BEST

Kolora-Noorat: I Francis C Francis L Johnstone

Timboon Demons: C Hickey K McAdam E Taylor 

Merrivale                                10,  15,  17,  28 (28)

East Warrrnambool                        1,  4,  7,  8 (8)

GOALS

Merrivale: H Dent 15 A O'Neill Dryden 11 S Moloney 2

East Warrrnambool: J Miller 3 h mackenzie 2 S Hope 2 J Richardson 1 

BEST

Merrivale:

A O'Neill Dryden H Dent S Fogarty East Warrrnambool:

S Delany J Miller R Gibbs 

Nirranda                                 7,  11,  17,  26 (26)

Dennington                               7,  15,  25,  34 (34)

GOALS

Nirranda: A Wickham 11 P Haberfield 6 E Keogh 5 G Mitchem 5

Dennington: T Sheehan 20 C Doukas 9 G Daly 5 

BEST

Nirranda: A Wickham H Rippon E Keogh

Dennington: C Doukas R Hanson S Negre 

Old Collegians                           5,  8,  16,  22 (22)

Russells Creek                           4,  7,  10,  13 (13)

GOALS

Old Collegians: E Alderson 14 M O'Flynn 8

Russells Creek: P Bell 8 L Cahill 5 

BEST

Old Collegians: A Mckenzie B Brown M O'Flynn

Russells Creek: J Quinlivan J Tippett L Cahill 

South Rovers                             1,  5,  8,  12 (12)

Allansford                               3,  10,  15,  19 (19)

GOALS

South Rovers: G Downie 10 R Hawkes 2

Allansford: S Membrey 11 S Petschel 7 K Schultz 1 

BEST

South Rovers: E Downie H Powell L Pender

Allansford: K Lilley K Monigatti S Croft 

17 AND UNDER

Kolora-Noorat                            3,  10,  16,  22 (22)

Timboon Demons                           5,  8,  18,  23 (23)

GOALS

Kolora-Noorat: G Moloney 21 J Moore 1

Timboon Demons: K Buck 10 D Clough 8 M Delaney 5 

BEST

Kolora/Noorat: G Moloney C Willis M Beasley

Timboon Demons: A Hose H Stansfield L Bentley 

Merrivale                                19,  34,  52,  61 (61)

East Warrrnambool                        2,  3,  3,  3 (3)

GOALS

Merrivale: E Ljubic 39 A Worden 12 M Giblin 5 J Graham 5

East Warrrnambool: J Moore 3 

BEST

Merrivale: L Wilson M Giblin

East Warrrnambool: J Chatfield D McKenzie-Sturgess Z Heremaia 

Nirranda                                 1,  3,  3,  5 (5)

Dennington                               8,  17,  29,  36 (36)

GOALS

Nirranda: L Delaney 3 S Jenkins 2

Dennington: G Daly 22 Z Fleming 10 O Anders 4 

BEST

Nirranda: S Rundle C Delaney T Coates

Dennington: K Grant Z Fleming E Manuell 

Old Collegians                           7,  13,  19,  26 (26)

Russells Creek                           4,  5,  9,  14 (14)

GOALS

Old Collegians: G Mugavin 18 D Waller 7 C McKenzie 1

Russells Creek: M Van Der Starre 7 A Sharp 7 

BEST

Old Collegians: M Forbes M Johnson B Beks

Russells Creek: C Eccles K Brock A Morton 

South Rovers                             12,  24,  32,  42 (42)

Allansford                               5,  9,  13,  15 (15)

GOALS

South Rovers: M Rayner 18 L King 16 G Maclean 8

Allansford: N Katsaros 9 I Doukas 6 

BEST

South Rovers: E hudson-jolley L King N Farley

Allansford: L Farley N Katsaros I Doukas 

15 AND UNDER

Kolora-Noorat                            6,  10,  15,  20 (20)

Timboon Demons                           10,  18,  26,  31 (31)

GOALS

Kolora/Noorat: J Beasley 11 T Hoare 9

Timboon Demons: S Gale 15 E Duro 12 A Trotter 4 

BEST

Kolora/Noorat: S Pearson T Hoare J Beasley

Timboon Demons: S Gale A Gledhill E Delaney 

Nirranda                                 1,  3,  7,  7 (7)

Dennington                               3,  7,  9,  14 (14)

GOALS

Nirranda: SL Walsh 4 J Mckenzie 3

Dennington: A Dowd 7 C Manuell 3 A Brookes 2 J McNamara 2 

BEST

Nirranda: K Willsher J Mckenzie V Rea

Dennington: T Monaghan C Manuell R Rea 

Old Collegians                           28 (28)

Russells Creek                           25 (25)

GOALS

Old Collegians: A Gainey 17 R Vickery 8 E Mitchem 3

Russells Creek: E Ross 15 S Morton 10 

BEST

Old Collegians: C McKenzie G Ryan A Gainey

Russells Creek: S Morton E Ross V McPhee 

South Rovers                             8,  14,  22,  26 (26)

Allansford                               1,  6,  6,  7 (7)

GOALS

South Rovers: M Farley 12 O Brown 8 I Coutts 6

Allansford: S Murphy 4 I Spencer 3 

BEST

South Rovers: T Sheppard J Twaddle M Farley

Allansford: E Collins T Crispe K Huebner 

13 AND UNDER

Kolora-Noorat                            7,  10,  14,  18 (18)

Timboon Demons                           1,  4,  8,  10 (10)

GOALS

Kolora-Noorat: M Croft 9 E Justin 5

Timboon Demons: L Brown 6 E Collins 3 N Vogels 1 

BEST

Kolora-Noorat: C Pearson A Kain J Moloney

Timboon Demons: K Vogels A Baker A Bentley 

Merrivale                                9,  16,  27,  35 (35)

East Warrrnambool                        2,  5,  9,  10 (10)

GOALS

Merrivale: L Cassidy 20 B Bath 12 M Mclean 3

East Warrrnambool: J Harrison 5 T Clark 5 

BEST

Merrivale: L Cassidy M Bath B Bath

East Warrrnambool: J Smith T Clark K Clark 

Nirranda                                 7,  13,  15,  20 (20)

Dennington                               0,  2,  6,  8 (8)

GOALS

Nirranda: T Ryan 9 Z Bryce 6 M Mansbridge 3 G Dalton 2

Dennington: Z Brookes 4 G Ryan 3 s naga 1 

BEST

Nirranda: B Bevan H Fleming E Willsher

Dennington: Z Brookes A Columbine G Hose 

Old Collegians                           5,  12,  19,  26 (26)

Russells Creek                           8,  12,  16,  18 (18)

GOALS

Old Collegians: M Carey 12 L Carey 7 L Sanderson 7

Russells Creek: C Van Zyl 12 T Dannatt 6 

BEST

Old Collegians: L Sanderson B Maloney L Oakley

Russells Creek: A Cann E Morton T Dannatt 

South Rovers                             6,  10,  17,  18 (18)

Allansford                               3,  8,  11,  13 (13)

GOALS

South Rovers: G Biggs 10 A Whelan 8

Allansford: M Drake 11 S Janes 1 A Spearing 1 

BEST

South Rovers: D Loft G Biggs L Vincent

Allansford: A Reeve A Lowe C Paton 

FOOTBALL

SENIORS

Kolora Noorat                       8.11     (59)    defeated    Timboon Demons                      6.13     (49)

Kolora-Noorat:

Goals: B. Kemp 4, I. Kenna 2, S. Williams, J. Moloney

Bests: S. Williams, N. Marshall, B. Walsh, B. Kemp, L. Justin, L. McConnell

Timboon Demons:

Goals: A. Hargreaves 2, H. Mitchell 2, R. Smith, A. Hunt

Bests: A. Hargreaves, S. Negrello, B. Newey, J. Norton, A. Hunt, S. Harkness

Nirranda                           18.11    (119)    defeated    Dennington                           3.9     (27)

Nirranda

Goals: J. Willsher 4, T. Graham 4, G. Robinson 3, W. Paulin 2, I. Templeton 2, B. Threlfall, P. McDowall, A. Searle

Bests: P. McDowall, J. Willsher, B. Harkness, W. Paulin, D. Threlfall, B. Threlfall

Dennington

Goals:  J. Wallace, T. Allwood, J. Vincent

Bests: L. Duncan, T. Sheldon, M. Hausler, L. Pearson, A. Chirnside, G. Keane

Merrivale                           23.9    (147)    defeated    East Warrnambool                10.12     (72)

Merrivale

Goals:  J. Rowan 5, J. Sobey 3, J. Neave 2, J. Kelly 2, J. Henderson 2, J. Fary 2, C. Britton, T. Porter, S. Gleeson, K. Jarvis, J. Wilson , M. Dowd, J. Neave

Bests: J. Sobey, O. Watson, R. Bright, J. Kelly, J. Fary, J. Neave

East Warrnambool

Goals: J. Chatfield 3, K. Lovett-Madison, T. Chatfield, T. Clarke, D. Cross, J. Millet, T. Clark, J. Richards

Bests: S. Grinter, C. Templeton, K. Lovett-Madison, T. Chatfield, N. Alexandrou, D. Burns

Old Collegians                     10.12     (72)    defeated    Russells Creek                       2.5     (17)

Old Collegians

Goals: S. Lenehan 2, J. Lynch, J. Smith, C. Rix, A. Wallis, T. Lambevski, J. Hetherington, E. Barker, B. Rantall

Bests:  A. Williams, S. Lenehan, E. Barker, S. Thomas, M. Lynch, T. Lambevski

Russells Creek

Goals: D. Boyle, M. Askew

Bests: J. Millet , L. McKane, J. Wallace, A. McMeel, P. Brady, H. Hall

South Rovers                        9.10     (64)    defeated    Allansford                          5.11     (41)

South Rovers

Goals: M. Stacey 3, M. Dennis 2, D. Cox, C. McLaren, A. White, J. Higgins

Bests: B. Hotker, M. Stacey, J. Claridge, N. Murphy, J. Higgins, A. White

Allansford

Goals: R. Hare, S. Martin, S. Alberts, R. Neeson, B. Edge

Bests: B. Edge, S. Kilpatrick, B. Membrey, J. Wilson, J. Croft, S. Martin

RESERVES

Timboon Demons                       9.9     (63)    defeated    Kolora Noorat                        2.5     (17)

Nirranda                             9.6     (60)    defeated    Dennington                           5.8     (38)

Merrivale                          15.24    (114)    defeated    EWFNC Ryco Bombers                   1.0      (6)

Old Collegians                       4.9     (33)    defeated    Russells Creek                       2.5     (17)

South Rovers                         6.9     (45)    defeated    Allansford                           1.3      (9)

UNDER 17.5s

Kolora Noorat                        9.7     (61)    defeated    Timboon Demons                       2.1     (13)

Nirranda                            10.8     (68)    defeated    Dennington                           4.4     (28)

Merrivale  won by forfeit EWFNC Ryco Bombers

Old Collegians                      10.6     (66)    defeated    Russells Creek                       4.7     (31)

South Rovers                         7.7     (49)    defeated    Allansford                           0.2      (2)

UNDER 14.5s

​Kolora Noorat                      11.13     (79)    defeated    Timboon Demons                       1.1      (7)

Nirranda                            4.12     (36)    defeated    Dennington                           4.4     (28)

Merrivale                           11.8     (74)    defeated    EWFNC Ryco Bombers                   2.1     (13)

Russells Creek                       4.1     (25)    defeated    Old Collegians                       3.5     (23)

South Rovers                         4.1     (25)    defeated    Allansford                           0.8      (8)

Comments

Discuss "WDFNL round two | results, photos"

Please note: All comments made or shown here are bound by the Online Discussion Terms & Conditions.