I’m sure you have plenty of questions about the Jayco Herald Sun Tour’s stopover in the south-west. Well The Standard has got you sorted, as we have compiled all the information of what you need to know about the tour right here.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Where to watch?
You can see the tour from multiple spots. Some of the key viewing points are; Colac’s Memorial Square (Dennis St 9.30am to 10.30am), Simpson (Lavers Hill-Cobden Rd (C156) 11.30am to 11.50am), Princetown (Great Ocean Road 12.15pm to 12.40pm), Port Campbell (McCue St & Lord St 12.45pm to 1.10pm) and Peterborough (Great Ocean Road 1pm to 1.20pm).
A road closure will be implemented on Merri St, between Japan and Banyan streets, Warrnambool, on Thursday from 9.30am to 6.30pm. It is advised to seek alternate routes if you wish to travel that way.
What’s on?
The race will finish in Warrnambool at Flagstaff Hill. For the best spots it’s best to get to the finish line around 1.30pm or move down Merri street.
The tour is also running activities at the finish line from 1.30 to 3pm. These include rider interviews, sponsor activations and displays, family entertainment, live commentary, schools activations and post-race presentations of the classification jerseys.
Who to watch?
Colombian super climber Esteban Chaves will be the main headline rider of the tour, and will is the firm favourite to take out the General Classification.
He will be supported by Australia’s world tour powerhouse team Mitchelton-Scott (black jersey, with green shoulders), with riders such as past tour winners Damien Howson, 25, and Cameron Meyer, 30, and also current national title holder Alex Edmondson, 24.
Fellow world tour powerhouse Trek-Segafredo (red jersey) will also be in attendance and will provide an interesting battle with the Mitchelton-Scott team.
Keep an eye out for Olympic gold medallist Ed Clancy, as he will be wearing the yellow jersey on the stage, as he aims to get his JLT-Condor (black jersey, with some red on front) team on the podium again.
Friday’s departure
The tour will leaves us on Friday and towards Ballarat for stage two of the tour.
The stage will begin at Flagstaff Hill and will be starting with a 3.3-kilometre neutral start, so you will have plenty of time to watch the best cyclist’s up close and personal as they go their slowest.
The pre-race entertainment is 9am to 10am at Flagstaff Hill, which includes rider presentation and the start of the stage.
The tour will also visit Cobden (Grayland St 11:20am to 11:45am), the king of the mountain points will be decided in Camperdown (Camperdown – Cobden Rd (C164) 11:45am to 12:15pm).