Corangamite Shire Youth Awards

High note: Music category award winner Ciara Fitzpatrick, 16, prepares to play some Missy Higgins for the audience at Friday night's Corangamite Shire youth achiever awards. Pictures: Rob Gunstone
High note: Music category award winner Ciara Fitzpatrick, 16, prepares to play some Missy Higgins for the audience at Friday night's Corangamite Shire youth achiever awards. Pictures: Rob Gunstone

Corangamite Shire’s young achievers were awarded at a ceremony in Camperdown on Friday night.

Eleven young people were awarded from 42 nominees at the event.

Youth mayor Ripley Watt thanked members of the public for supporting the event. “It was great to see so many family, friends and people from the wider community come out,” she said.

“This kind of turnout is incredibly valuable in encouraging young people to pursue their goals.”

All smiles: Performing arts award nominee Demby McKenzie, 17, and art award winner Sean Harrison, 17 caught up at the awards in Camperdown.

All smiles: Performing arts award nominee Demby McKenzie, 17, and art award winner Sean Harrison, 17 caught up at the awards in Camperdown.

Councillor Helen Durant said judges had a difficult job. “Choosing the 11 recipients was a difficult task and shows the high calibre of young people in our shire.”

The winners were:

Happy: Youth council members mayor Ripley Watt, (left), secretary Archi Perriss and deputy mayor Lauren McIlveen, who won the community service category.

Happy: Youth council members mayor Ripley Watt, (left), secretary Archi Perriss and deputy mayor Lauren McIlveen, who won the community service category.

  • Corangamite Shire Council Arts Award: Sean Harrison
  • Corangamite Shire Council Music Award (Individual): Ciara Fitzpatrick
  • Corangamite Shire Council Music Award (Individual): Isabel Rowan
  • Corangamite Shire Council Music Award  (Group): Lakes & Craters Training Band
  • Corangamite Shire Council Performing Arts Award: Lauren Huth
  • South West Sport Sport Award  (Individual): Tully Watt
  • South West Sport Sport Award (Group): Terang College Clay Target Team
  • WestVic Dairy Young Dairy Network Agriculture Award: Hannah Whytcross
  • Westvic Staffing Solutions Workplace Endeavour Award: Lily Currell
  • YACVic Community Service Award: Lauren McIlveen
  • YACVic Community Service Award: Luke van Rijthoven