Melbourne to Warrnambool Cycling Classic: The facts and figures | video

The Melbourne to Warrnambool Classic is a graded mass start road race.

It covers 277km in one day.

Within the races are races within the race. Categories are: Elite Men (National Road Series registered riders), Women, B Grade Men, C Grade Men and D Grade Men.

Now, the breakdown of the race itself ...

Start:

7.30am Saturday at Eagle Stadium and Recreation Centre - 35 Ballan Road, Werribee.

Finish: 

2.45pm (ish) Raglan Parade, Warrnambool depending on times, be prepared to see finishers in the early afternoon.

Race stages

Intermediate Sprints                                       

  • 1: Inverleigh Hotel, Inverleigh - 79.2km
  • 2: Blue Yabbie Café, Lismore - 152.1km
  • 3: Simpson Street, Terang - 232 km  
  • 4: Panmure Hotel, Panmure - 252.6km                           

King Of the Mountains                                          

  • KOM 1 (Cat 2): Start Fenton Street Finish Water Supply Tower on the left 194.8km                
  • KOM 2 (Cat 2): Saddlers Road Finish on Saddlers Road at Property Number 99 - 197.8km                     

Victorian 200km Championship

at KOM 2: Finish Saddlers Road at Property Number 99 - 197.8km

Feed Stations

  • 1: Inverleigh - 79.6km 
  • 2: Lismore - 152.4km 
  • 3: Terang - 232.1km 

Cut-off times

To be within 100 minutes of the lead riders it expected the following cut off times will need to be met:

  • Intermediate Sprint 1: Inverleigh Hotel, Inverleigh by 9:45am
  • Intermediate Sprint 2: Blue Yabbie Café, Lismore by 11:45am 
  • KOM 1: Start Fenton Street by 12:50pm
  • KOM 2: Start Saddlers Road by 1pm 
  • Intermediate Sprint 3: Simpson Street, Terang by 1:55pm
  • Intermediate Sprint 4: Panmure Hotel, Panmure by 2:30pm

Honour roll from 2000

  • 2000 Hilton Clarke Jr. (VIC) 7:34.36
  • 2001 David McKenzie (VIC) 7:01.55
  • 2002 Jamie Drew (VIC) 6;09.57
  • 2003 Simon Gerrans (VIC) 6:47.38
  • 2004 William Walker (VIC) 7:59.22
  • 2005 Jonas Ljungblad (SWE) 7:29.21
  • 2006 Robert McLachlan (ACT) 7:54.15
  • 2007 Tim Decker (VIC) 7:15.15
  • 2008 Zac Dempster (VIC) 7:18.15
  • 2009 Joel Pearson (NSW) 6:28.25
  • 2010 Rhys Pollock (VIC) 7:49.40
  • 2011 Joel Pearson (NSW) 7:24.14
  • 2012 Floris Goesinnen (NED) 7:00.23 
  • 2013 Samuel Horgan (NZL) 6:32.12
  • 2014 Oliver Kent Spark (VIC)
  • 2015 Scott Sunderland (WA)
  • 2016 Nathan Elliott (VIC)

...and now, the videos