Caleb Perry claims back-to-back Western District Golf Association championships

CHAMPION: Warrnambool's Caleb Perry, pictured after his Sungold junior win, took out the Western District Golf men's scratch championship.

CHAMPION: Warrnambool's Caleb Perry, pictured after his Sungold junior win, took out the Western District Golf men's scratch championship.

A SHOWDOWN between two of the region’s best young golfers saw the Western District Golf Association championship go down to the wire at Port Fairy on Sunday.

Warrnambool’s Caleb Perry and Timboon’s Hamish Huffadine both finished with a score of 108 at the end of the 27-hole district men’s championship, forcing a play off, which Perry won with par on the seventh hole to claim the Marc Leishman trophy.

Perry, 17, said he was happy with his last nine holes, which set him up for back-to-back championships.

“The first 18 was a bit rough – it wasn’t what I expected. I thought I could do a bit better than what I did,” he said. “I knew I was a few behind and just waiting for the last nine. I got to the third hole on the green and I was talking to dad and I just said, ‘I need to get going’.”

Perry birdied the 5th, 6th and 7th holes, but a bogey on the ninth forced a playoff.

“I think I’ve had good experience with playoffs, so that was probably a bit of an advantage, being Hamish’s first,” he said. “But it’s good to play our mate in a playoff – I’ve never done that before.”

Perry will not be part of the WDGA country week men’s team, announced after the championship, as he is set to compete in a New South Wales invitational.

Alex White won the W.M. Bell trophy for the 27 holes handicap, while the 50 years and over seniors 27 holes scratch went to Brian MacKenzie.

Steve Uebergang won the B grade scratch event, while Shane Gurnett won the champion of champions.

WDGA country week men: Alistair Gillin, Hamish Huffadine (Timboon), Chris Dunn, Shane Gurnett (Port Fairy), Simon Goggin, Graeme Rentsch (Hamilton), Blair Prescott, Nathan Robinson (Warrnambool).

WDGA country week women: Lyn Satchell, Kerryn Price (Hamilton), Marion Venn (Terang), Lauren Higgins, Alison Sinclair (Warrnambool), Di Robertson, Anne Dwyer (Port Fairy), Martina Whelan (Grampians).

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop