WDFNL elimination final football, netball | scores, photos

FOOTBALL

SENIORS

Timboon Demons                          4.2,  8.6,  12.7,  15.12  (102)

Merrivale                               2.6,  4.8,  8.9,  10.9  (69)

GOALS

Timboon Demons: A. Robertson 5, J. Osborne 3, N. Robertson 2, T. Hunt 2, L. McKenzie 2, B. Newey 1

Merrivale: J. Rowan 3, B. Kelly 3, B. Webster 2, C. Cassidy 1, J. Brown 1

BEST

Timboon Demons: A. Robertson, N. Robertson, M. Hickey, A. Hunt, J. Osborne, S. Newey

Merrivale: J. Kelly, J. Brown, R. Raymond, J. Fary, B. Kelly, C. Cassidy

RESERVES

Nirranda                                1.2,  2.3,  4.4,  6.10  (46)

Dennington                              0.4,  1.5,  2.8,  3.9  (27)

GOALS

Nirranda: G. Ryan 3, J. McLaren 1, C. Arnott 1, T. Coates 1

Dennington: S. Fogarty 1, D. Paton 1, C. Hall 1

BEST

Nirranda: A. Payne, D. Threlfall, C. Lambert, J. Hards, D. Smurthwaite, M. Horsnell

Dennington: P. Keane, L. Duncan, J. Lewis, S. Fogarty, C. Hall, M. Craig

UNDER 17.5s

Nirranda                                10.1,  16.1,  19.4,  20.5  (125)

Timboon Demons                          0.0,  2.1,  2.2,  6.2  (38)

GOALS

Nirranda: B. Couch 5, J. Couch 5, D. Philp 4, J. Folkes 2, A. Lowe 2, H. White 1, M. Colson 1

Timboon Demons : J. Stapleton 4, L. Osborne 1, E. Arundell 1

BEST

Nirranda: A. Lowe, J. Couch, B. Couch, T. Rea , M. Colson, H. White

Timboon Demons : J. Stapleton, D. O'Brien, J. Fowler, C. McKenzie, B. Barnett, L. Rosolin

UNDER 14.5s

Old Collegians                          1.1,  4.1,  6.2,  6.4  (40)

Timboon Demons                          1.1,  3.3,  3.3,  3.6  (24)

GOALS

Old Collegians: L. King 2, J. Nyikos 2, T. Gedye 2

Timboon Demons : K. Delaney 1, S. Lenehan 1, H. Stansfield 1

BEST

Old Collegians: H. White, A. McKinnon, X. Rea, J. Dunne, W. Owen, J. Nyikos

Timboon Demons: N. Deppler, R. Ferguson, M. Simpson, S. Hislop, K. Lindsay-collins, R. Hibburt

NETBALL

A GRADE

South Rovers                             8,  16,  21,  25 (25)

Timboon Demons                           11,  23,  35,  47 (47)

GOALS

South Rovers: E Hopkins 20 A Sheehan 5

Timboon Demons: L Rosolin 26 H Plozza 21 

BEST

South Rovers: J Rohan E Lloyd A Sheehan

Timboon Demons: C Marr H Plozza K Gowland 

A RESERVE

Kolora-Noorat                            17,  29,  39,  54 (54)

Old Collegians                           2,  12,  19,  22 (22)

GOALS

Kolora-Noorat: L Bourke 29 H Clissold 25

Old Collegians: E Alderson 12 C Finnigan 10 

BEST

Kolora-Noorat: M Bourke H Clissold A Hunger

Old Collegians: E Porra L Gleeson 

B GRADE

Kolora-Noorat                            6,  19,  25,  39 (39)

South Rovers                             5,  10,  15,  17 (17)

GOALS

Kolora-Noorat: A Henry 23 M Lee 9 K Sloane 7

South Rovers: R Hawkes 11 M Bidmade 4 L Biggs 2 

BEST

Kolora-Noorat: A Henry C Glennen L Kenna

South Rovers: H Powell R Hawkes E Downie 

17 AND UNDER

East Warranmbool                       7,  12,  17,  25 (25)

Russell's Creek                          5,  15,  23,  37 (37)

GOALS

East Warrnambool: L Wright 20 C Harradine 5

Russell's Creek: A Sharp 25 L Evans 12 

BEST

East Warrnambool: M Ugle-Hagan L Schrama L Wright

Russell's Creek: K Brock S Maclarn N Bilson 

15 AND UNDER

Merrivale                                8,  14,  22,  28 (28)

Russell's Creek                          8,  15,  20,  27 (27)

GOALS

Merrivale: R Vickery 20 A O'Neill-Dryden 8

Russell's Creek: C Sextus 17 E Ross 5 S Morton 5 

BEST

Merrivale: R Vickery E Lilley D Melis-Sharp

Russell's Creek: S Van Someren C Sextus M Cooke 

13 AND UNDER

Old Collegians                           7,  14,  24,  29 (29)

Timboon Demons                           3,  8,  10,  14 (14)

GOALS

Old Collegians: A Gainey 25 L Sanderson 4

Timboon Demons: A Trotter 10 T Berry 3 L Brown 1 

BEST

Old Collegians: L Edwards G Ryan A Gainey

Timboon Demons: M Clarke A Trotter M Steere 

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop