THE Standard’s film reviewer MATT NEAL runs through the best (and worst) films that screened in Warrnambool this year.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
1. Spotlight
This examination of the Boston Globe’s investigation into paedophile priests is perfect in almost every way.
2. Arrival
Stunning low-key alien invasion movie about the power and importance of communication, driven by an outstanding Amy Adams.
3. Kubo & The Two Strings
This folksy Japanese tale from stop-animation experts Laika feels both classic and fresh at the same time, and looks marvellous.
4. Hunt For The Wilderpeople
Laughter and heart aplenty in this Kiwi adventure that thrives on its odd couple pairing of a trouble street kid (Julian Dennison) and his grumpy foster carer (Sam Neill).
5. Zootopia
Intelligently layered CG animal film that cleverly blends deep themes, all-ages action, and a buddy-cop comedy.
6. Deadpool
The Merc with the Mouth proves not all comic book movies have to be the same. The filthiest, funniest superhero movie to date.
7. Captain America – Civil War
While DC struggle to fit three heroes into a movie, Marvel stuffed a dozen in and again set a benchmark for blockbuster brilliance.
8. Rogue One – A Star Wars Story
A rollicking pocket adventure addition to the universe that feels Star Warsy yet fresh at the same time.
9. The Nice Guys
Offbeat neo-noir and stylistic sequel to Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, with Ryan Gosling and Russell Crowe making for a fine odd couple.
10. The Big Short
Watching the American real estate bubble burst proves surprisingly hilarious and fascinating in this cleverly constructed tragi-comedy.
11. The Hateful Eight
Tarantino traps a wild bunch in a snowstorm and lets some typically Tarantino-esque theatre ensue, with great results.
12. Dr Strange
No superhero is too tricky to bring to the masses, as Marvel proved again with this mindbending journey through space and time.
13. The Jungle Book
Visually stunning re-telling of Mowgli’s story that has heart and narrative to match its CG wizardry.
14. Sausage Party
Wonderfully profane look at faith that just happens to star sweary grocery items.
15. Finding Dory
Worthy sequel that makes Dory a poignant, brave, sad yet triumphant hero.
...And the worst
Point Break
Bland mix of soulless stunts and equally empty faux philosophising.
TMNT - Out Of The Shadows
Should have stayed in the shadows.
The Legend Of Tarzan
No one cares about Tarzan anymore.
Batman Vs Superman
So frustratingly bad in so many ways. Will go down in history as cinema’s biggest missed opportunity.