FOOTBALL
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
SENIORS
Nirranda 8.6, 14.15, 20.22, 29.24 (198)
Russells Creek 1.1, 1.3, 2.4, 3.4 (22)
GOALS
Nirranda : J. Dalton 9, G. Robinson 8, J. Lee 3, J. Willsher 2, P. McDowall 2, D. Willsher 1, J. Irving 1, R. Nutting 1, J. Primmer 1, J. Spokes 1
Russells Creek : A. Rogers 1, A. Clarke 1, B. Melican 1
BEST
Nirranda : J. Dalton, P. McDowall, J. Lee, M. Couch, G. Robinson, H. Moloney
Russell's Creek : M. Rook, T. Smith, H. Bond, J. Everall, L. Elliott, C. Bellman
Allansford 6.4, 7.6, 12.12, 20.14 (134)
Deakin University Sharks 2.1, 6.4, 7.5, 10.6 (66)
GOALS
Allansford : B. Webster 5, M. Bunworth 4, T. O'Loughlan 3, R. Neeson 2, J. Brown 2, J. Trotman 1, N. Johnstone 1, D. Finnigan 1, J. Wilson 1
Deakin University Sharks : J. Crawford 7, B. Findlay 1, J. Higgins 1, J. Van Heugten 1
BEST
Allansford : D. Kelly, J. Wilson, B. Webster, M. Bunworth, N. Johnstone, T. Membrey
Deakin University Sharks : J. Higgins, J. Crawford, H. Young, J. Van Heugten, L. Turner, J. Van Heugten
Dennington 2.3, 4.6, 6.10, 14.14 (98)
Timboon Demons 2.3, 6.6, 8.10, 9.10 (64)
GOALS
Dennington : C. Keilar 6, J. Vincent 2, J. Scott 2, G. Serra 1, B. Edwards 1, J. Brown 1, K. Smith 1
Timboon Demons : A. Hunt 2, B. Newey 2, M. Hickey 1, B. Thompson 1, B. Hickey 1, J. Norton 1, B. Bacon 1
BEST
Dennington : B. Edwards, C. Keilar, J. Greene, A. Pye, J. Wallace, J. Nevill
Timboon Demons : M. Hickey, A. Hunt, B. Hickey, J. Norton, A. Hargreaves, M. Whitehead
Old Collegians 4.4, 6.6, 11.11, 12.15 (87)
Panmure 0.0, 1.6, 2.6, 5.9 (39)
GOALS
Old Collegians : C. Chambers 4, J. Lynch 3, E. Barker 2, J. Stapleton 1, B. Rantall 1, N. Forth 1
Panmure : D. Meade 1, D. Payne 1, D. Weel 1, J. Kenna 1, A. Lee 1
BEST
Old Collegians : M. Lynch, S. Thomas, J. Elford, L. Young, V. Fogarty, N. Forth
Panmure : S. Griffin, D. Meade, D. Weel, D. Payne, M. Smith, S. Melican
South Rovers 2.2, 5.7, 5.7, 10.12 (72)
Kolora-Noorat 2.6, 2.7, 7.14, 7.17 (59)
GOALS
South Rovers : D. Jones 3, K. Moloney 3, J. Bacon 2, N. Krepp 1, J. Claridge 1
Kolora-Noorat : S. Williams 1, T. Ryan 1, M. Wynd 1, J. Gleeson 1, T. Kenna 1, M. Harkin 1, G. Manson 1
BEST
South Rovers : J. Templeton, J. Claridge, J. Downie, M. McMillan, N. Murphy, N. Wormald
Kolora-Noorat : T. Kenna, G. O'Sullivan, L. McConnell, S. Bourke, J. Gleeson, G. Manson
Merrivale 5.4, 12.11, 16.15, 23.22 (160)
East Warrnambool 2.0, 2.0, 4.2, 4.3 (27)
GOALS
Merrivale : B. Kelly 7, S. Kelly 5, W. Ryan 4, J. Kelly 3, J. Britton 2, L. Blake 1, J. Gleeson 1
East Warrnambool : J. Chatfield 1, J. Taylor 1, J. Millet 1, D. Burns 1
BEST
Merrivale : J. Keilar, J. Britton, W. Ryan, T. McLean, S. Barnes, N. Crute
East Warrnambool : P. Chatfield, S. Grinter, T. Curtis, J. Taylor, D. Chatfield, J. Collins
**
RESERVES
Nirranda 3.6, 10.8, 18.13, 25.18 (168)
Russells Creek 0.0, 1.0, 1.0, 1.0 (6)
GOALS
Nirranda : C. Arnott 6, R. Spokes 4, T. Keogh 4, J. McLaren 2, M. Foster 2, J. Walsh 2, T. Coates 2, B. Ludeman 1, B. Lane 1, L. O'Brien 1
Russells Creek : L. Whitten 1
BEST
Nirranda : T. Coates, B. Ludeman, B. Lane, X. O'Connor, R. Spokes, J. McLaren
Russells Creek : N. Mullen, B. Evans, J. Harzmeyer, B. Gauci, A. Rook, J. Buxton
Deakin University Sharks 5.3, 7.3, 11.5, 13.6 (84)
Allansford 0.0, 2.3, 2.3, 4.8 (32)
GOALS
Deakin University Sharks : D. Jones 7, D. Read 1, A. McConnell 1, D. Buck 1, J. Hutchins 1, J. Morrison 1, B. Gardner 1
Allansford : M. White 2, N. Adams 1, A. Mitchell 1
BEST
Deakin University Sharks : D. Jones, B. Chatfield, A. Martin, S. Hill, J. Morrison, D. Buck
Allansford : A. Wilson, M. White, P. Atwell, B. Lee, H. Searle, C. Henriksen
Dennington 3.8, 5.10, 10.13, 12.17 (89)
Timboon Demons 0.0, 0.1, 0.1, 0.2 (3)
GOALS
Dennington : M. Bignell 3, S. Johnson 3, S. Lewis 2, J. Moloney 1, M. Craig 1, S. Stenhouse 1, T. Fitzgerald 1
Timboon Demons :
BEST
Dennington : J. Lewis, C. Paton, J. Moloney, S. Johnson, J. Dridan, N. Short
Timboon Demons : T. Tickner, S. Crees, P. Fowler, J. Rosolin, J. Beaton, J. Drysdale
Old Collegians 3.3, 5.3, 9.5, 14.7 (91)
Panmure 0.1, 1.2, 1.2, 1.2 (8)
GOALS
Old Collegians : B. Howlett 4, G. Walsh 2, A. Drewry 2, Z. Bartlett 2, M. Petherick 1, J. Rodgers 1, J. Toleman 1, S. Williams 1
Panmure : J. Malone 1
BEST
Old Collegians : M. Petherick, D. Healey, M. Jones, Z. Bartlett, J. O'Flynn, B. Howlett
Panmure : F. Roche, M. Kelly, T. Douglas, S. Carter, B. Kew, M. Boyd
South Rovers 2.8, 2.8, 5.12, 6.12 (48)
Kolora-Noorat 1.0, 2.3, 2.3, 3.5 (23)
GOALS
South Rovers : A. Bosse 3, J. Brown 1, M. Wood 1, T. Hirst 1
Kolora-Noorat : J. Kenna 1, J. Esh 1, J. Hoare 1
BEST
South Rovers : J. Brown, B. Bushell, J. McCosker, P. Edwards, C. Moutray, M. Wood
Kolora-Noorat : J. Harlock, B. Goonan, W. Attrill, P. Elliott, J. Elliott, J. Kenna
Merrivale 8.5, 13.8, 20.13, 28.18 (186)
East Warrnambool 0.0, 0.1, 0.1, 0.1 (1)
GOALS
Merrivale : M. Auld 7, P. Makarona 6, L. Kelly 3, C. Rowan 3, E. Andrawos 2, A. Eccles 2, J. Cook 2, B. Rock 2, L. Peters 1
East Warrnambool :
BEST
Merrivale : P. Makarona, E. Andrawos, J. Lebler, B. Rock, J. King, J. Cook
EWFNC Ryco Bombers : B. Payne, M. Murphy, T. Smith, M. Johnson, D. Murphy, B. Wines
**
UNDER 17.5
Russells Creek 3.0, 5.1, 7.3, 8.9 (57)
Nirranda 1.0, 2.5, 4.7, 7.8 (50)
GOALS
Russells Creek : C. Robertson 3, D. Russell 2, B. Evans 1, R. Arthur 1, C. Macleod 1
Nirranda : A. Lowe 2, J. Folkes 1, R. Nutting 1, J. Couch 1, D. Wallace 1, I. Couch 1
BEST
Russells Creek : L. Featherby, B. Evans, M. Brittain, S. Bramley, C. Robertson, C. Macleod
Nirranda : J. Stevens, R. Nutting, J. Folkes, A. Lane, D. Philp, A. Lowe
Merrivale 1.0, 3.1, 3.4, 5.8 (38)
Allansford 1.4, 1.4, 3.5, 3.5 (23)
GOALS
Merrivale : C. Britton 2, J. Neave 2, D. Watson 1
Allansford : L. Irving 1, J. Medley 1, J. Katsaros 1
BEST
Merrivale : D. Watson, W. Lenehan, J. Neave, M. Davies, L. Byrne, S. Worden
Allansford : L. Irving, J. Katsaros, B. Edge, L. Nevill, A. Walker, B. Bell
Dennington 4.2, 7.3, 12.6, 15.7 (97)
Timboon Demons 0.0, 0.2, 0.2, 0.2 (2)
GOALS
Dennington : J. Cruickshank 5, J. Hand 2, J. Dwyer 2, J. Clark 2, J. Sumner 1, R. Barling 1, M. Clark-Leslie 1, D. Johnstone 1
Timboon Demons :
BEST
Dennington : J. Dwyer, W. Neave, T. Fitzgerald, C. McDonald, J. Clark, J. Lock
Timboon Demons : L. Stevens, T. Cardwell, C. Bellis, R. Bellis, B. Kelly, H. O'Sullivan
South Rovers 4.3, 5.6, 8.14, 8.14 (62)
Kolora-Noorat 0.1, 0.2, 1.2, 1.5 (11)
GOALS
South Rovers : B. Hawkes 3, O. Westwick 2, R. McConnell 1, M. Dennis 1, D. Wraight 1
Kolora-Noorat : B. Kemp 1
BEST
South Rovers : N. Butler, H. Owen, M. Dennis, D. Wraight, D. Watts, P. Wheatley
Kolora-Noorat : N. Hoare, L. Justin, B. O'Sullivan, C. McLean, B. Kemp, T. Brooks
**
UNDER 14.5
Russells Creek 2.4, 5.6, 10.9, 13.11 (89)
Nirranda 0.0, 0.0, 0.1, 0.2 (2)
GOALS
Russells Creek : J. Aitken 5, B. Kiensrod 2, T. McLauchlan 2, R. Fox 1, E. Johannesen 1, K. Kelly 1,
S. Clark 1
Nirranda :
BEST
Russells Creek : A. Hall, R. Fox, T. McLauchlan, J. Aitken, J. Featherby, O. Everall
Nirranda : J. Oates, N. Kilvington, S. Bevan, C. Wagstaff, W. Wallace, B. Ubergang
Deakin University Sharks 6.2, 11.11, 17.14, 20.19 (139)
Allansford 1.0, 1.0, 1.0, 1.0 (6)
GOALS
Deakin University Sharks : D. Hobbs 4, O. Mahncke 3, N. Loader 3, I. Wareham 2, L. Wass 2, J. Boyden 2, J. Lehmann 2, J. Bawden 1, R. Fuertez 1
Allansford : X. Farley 1
BEST
Deakin University Sharks : I. Wareham, O. Mahncke, D. Hobbs, R. Monahan, J. Boyden, L. Wass
Allansford : S. Chilton, B. Dignan, M. Kermond, X. Farley, N. Parsons, R. McDowall
Timboon Demons 2.1, 4.7, 6.8, 8.10 (58)
Dennington 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0 (0)
GOALS
Timboon Demons : C. Trotter 2, C. Cardwell 2, K. Kelly 1, H. Williams 1, K. Delaney 1, L. Brown 1
Dennington :
BEST
Timboon Demons : R. Ziegelaar, C. Cardwell, C. Trotter, K. Kelly, K. Delaney, H. Williams
Dennington : J. Sumner, C. Arthur, R. Barling, E. Dowd, T. Dunn, A. Barber
Kolora-Noorat 2.1, 6.1, 6.1, 8.2 (50)
South Rovers 1.1, 1.1, 2.3, 2.3 (15)
GOALS
Kolora-Noorat : J. Moloney 3, I. Kenna 3, R. Scanlon 1, C. Scanlon 1
South Rovers : D. Campbell 1, J. Dilley 1
BEST
Kolora-Noorat : H. Kenna, J. Moloney, I. Kenna, C. O'Sullivan, T. Justin, R. Scanlon
South Rovers : Z. Timms, J. Smart, C. McNaughton, C. Stewart, C. Day, T. West
Panmure 6.0, 6.0, 10.0, 10.0 (60)
Old Collegians 0.0, 4.4, 4.4, 5.6 (36)
GOALS
Panmure : D. McDowell 5, L. McLeod 2, J. Cook 1, J. Malone 1, Z. Reeves 1
Old Collegians : K. Abion 1, A. McKinnon 1, S. Giblin 1, J. Douglas 1, P. O'Sullivan 1
BEST
Panmure : D. McDowell, R. Chislett, L. McLeod, B. Phillips, H. Porter, B. Kelp
Old Collegians : E. Dawson, O. Noonan, P. O'Sullivan, K. Abion, H. White, S. Giblin
Merrivale 6.2, 13.6, 18.10, 25.12 (162)
East Warrnambool 0.0, 0.0, 0.1, 0.1 (1)
GOALS
Merrivale : M. Lenehan 19, M. Annett 3, D. Dickson 1, N. Gurry 1, L. Kent 1
East Warrnambool :
BEST, Merrivale : M. Lenehan, K. O'Flaherty, J. Reinheimer, J. Wilson , J. Annett, T. Kelson
East Warrnambool : D. Scoble, D. Shircore, A. Sztynda, D. Sheppard, M. Kelly, D. Hoye
NETBALL
A GRADE
Merrivale 70 def East Warrnambool 27
BEST Merrivale: N Ferguson C Pulling C Moloney
East Warrnambool: J Ducane T Harradine C Moloney
Allansford 48 def Deakin Uni Sharks 36
BEST Allansford: S Jamieson R Rohan S Mills
Deakin Uni Sharks: G White B Thwaites N Richie
Dennington 57 def Timboon Demons 26
BEST Dennington: S Jacobs M O'Dowd M Burt
Timboon Demons: K Gowland H Plozza B Errey
Panmure 51 def Old Collegians 48
BEST Panmure: N Marsden I Rea C Lenehan
Old Collegians: M Alderson S Alderson S Adams
Kolora-Noorat 51 def South Rovers 29
BEST Kolora-Noorat: H Justin E Hopkins B Hoare
South Rovers: A Sheehan S Finck B Wastell
Nirranda 58 def Russells Creek 40
BEST Nirranda: S Townsend G Haberfield N Inia
Russells Creek: T Robertson L Killey T Eccles
**
A RESERVE
Merrivale 40 def East Warrnambool 29
BEST Merrivale: E Densley T Gill J Fish
East Warrnambool: A Brady L Wright M Beveridge
Allansford 36 def Deakin Uni Sharks 30
BEST Allansford: S Mathew C Bourke S Croft
Deakin Uni Sharks: B Gale A Tanner L Hobbs
Dennington 27 def Timboon Demons 19
BEST Dennington: M Convey E Stacey J Johnstone
Timboon Demons: A Harris M Vickers S Reid
Old Collegians 44 def Panmure 21
BEST Old Collegians: K Richards T White J Arms
Panmure: G Lenehan K Lynch R Healey
Kolora-Noorat 36 def South Rovers 33
BEST Kolora-Noorat: S Clissold L Kemp G Lee
South Rovers: L Siegle A Bridgewater T Green
Russells Creek 33 def Nirranda 28
BEST Russells Creek: E McMahon D Wallace K McMahon
Nirranda: N Folkes N Smith B Haberfield
**
B GRADE
Merrivale 47 def East Warrnambool 13
BEST Merrivale: J Sweeny S O'Flaherty K Lilley
East Warrnambool: K Harradine M Douglas A Harrison
Allansford 31 def Deakin Uni Sharks 14
BEST Allansford: K Christoforou S Petschel K Stafford
Deakin Uni Sharks: N Thomas C Atkinson C Warden-Flood
Dennington 20 def Timboon Demons 12
BEST Dennington: C Maher S Monaghan A Crimmin
Timboon Demons: B Barnewall S Ziegelaar J Delaney
Old Collegians 26 def Panmure 14
BEST Old Collegians: S Arms T Roberts S Van Kempen
Panmure: E Smith C Smith K Hogan
Kolora-Noorat 25 def South Rovers 22
BEST Kolora-Noorat: L Kenna H Mitchell N Hobson
South Rovers: J Gleeson R Hawkes E Moloney
Russells Creek 30 def Nirranda 21
BEST Russells Creek: R Tuck K Reed D Farley
Nirranda: C Dean S Byers A Jenkins
**
17 & UNDER
Merrivale 32 def East Warrnambool 27
BEST Merrivale: N Sandow A Fedley G O'Keefe
East Warrnambool: H Eldridge S Austin L Wright
Mortlake Jnr Sharks 45 def Allansford 24
BEST Mortlake Jnr Sharks: G White J Smith J Thwaites
Allansford: G Stacey J Allen E Stacey
Dennington 29 def Timboon Demons 27
BEST Dennington: C Doukas M Convey K Barling
Timboon Demons: M Gale B Ziegelaar E Jansen Van Beek
Old Collegians 36 def Panmure 24
BEST Old Collegians: C Richardson L Gleeson M O'Flynn
Panmure: K Malady K Billington H Ryan
South Rovers 54 def Kolora-Noorat 12
BEST South Rovers: M Downie C McDonald A Campbell
Kolora-Noorat: A Johnstone S van der Schans M Kenna
Russells Creek 44 def Nirranda 24
BEST Russells Creek: N Bilson K Ross M Melican
Nirranda: K Wallace S Dyett G Mitchem
**
15 & UNDER
Merrivale 27 def East Warrnambool 14
BEST Merrivale: J Graham A Worden B Sanderson
East Warrnambool: A Morton J Jubb T Rix
Mortlake Jnr Sharks 44 def Allansford 8
BEST Mortlake Jnr Sharks: A Tanner S Goldsworthy J Thwaites
Allansford: A Fox I Doukas T Coates
Dennington 22 def Timboon Demons 17
BEST Dennington: M Buchtmann O Anders I Rantall
Timboon Demons: D Clough L Bentley M Delaney
Panmure 40 def Old Collegians 18
BEST Panmure: B Overweter A Johnstone C Lenehan
Old Collegians: M Johnson E Reid M Forbes
South Rovers 42 def Kolora-Noorat 31
BEST South Rovers: L King G Maclean A Murphy
Kolora-Noorat: T Elliott M Beasley T Hutchins
Russells Creek 23 def Nirranda 14
BEST Russells Creek: C Sextus R Bilson H Earnshaw
Nirranda: Steph Jenkins, M Dean L Weston
**
13 & UNDER
East Warrnambool 15 def Merrivale 14
BEST East Warrnambool: I Spencer M Murphy S Morton
Merrivale: L Cassidy T Cassidy L McLean
Mortlake Jnr Sharks 25 def Allansford 18
BEST Mortlake Jnr Sharks: Z Boyden G Wareham S Lehmann
Allansford: E Stacey C Farley V Rea
Dennington 25 def Timboon Demons 20
BEST Dennington: E Collins P Stevenson M Moss
Timboon Demons: S Gale E Duro A Trotter
Old Collegians 31 def Panmure 21
BEST Old Collegians: K Bartlett D Waller S Ewing
Panmure: M Ryan S Lenehan J Gedye
South Rovers 38 def Kolora-Noorat 16
BEST South Rovers: Z Walker A Bishop J Twaddle
Kolora-Noorat: J Beasley C Vick E Pekin
Russells Creek 23 def Nirranda 6
BEST Russells Creek: A Cooke E Symons T Dannatt
Nirranda: J McKenzie E Mitchem T Willsher