FOOTBALL
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
**
Seniors
**
OLD COLLEGIANS v. EAST WARRNAMBOOL
Old Collegians 5.3, 13.6, 19.8, 25.16 (166)
East Warrnambool 1.3, 2.3, 5.5, 5.5 (35)
GOALS
Old Collegians : C. Rix 4, N. Forth 3, C. Chambers 2, E. Boylan 2, J. Stapleton 2, Z. Bartlett 2, J. Reichman 2, J. Lynch 2, E. Barker 2, M. Petherick 1, J. Malone 1, A. McCartney 1, A. Williams 1
East Warrnambool: B. Gray 2, J. Chatfield 2, D. Chatfield 1
BEST
Old Collegians : C. Rix, A. Williams, E. Barker, J. Reichman, N. Forth, D. Beechey
East Warrnambool: C. Carter, H. Scoble, J. Millet , D. Burns, D. Chatfield, B. Gray
PANMURE v. DEAKIN UNIVERSITY SHARKS
Panmure 1.3, 6.7, 10.10, 18.13 (121)
Deakin University Sharks 4.3, 7.6, 8.8, 9.12 (66)
GOALS
Panmure : S. Melican 3, J. Kenna 3, S. Mahony 3, T. Jones 2, J. Salmon 2, D. Payne 1, T. Condon 1, S. O'Beirne 1, S. Griffin 1, J. Malone 1
Deakin University Sharks : B. Findlay 2, J. Higgins 2, C. Hobbs 2, M. Hodgson 1, A. Williams 1, L. Turner 1
BEST
Panmure : M. Payne, L. Ryan, C. Bellman, S. Mahony, T. Condon, T. Wright
Deakin University Sharks : J. Higgins, T. Lewis, L. Turner, L. Hulands, M. Hodgson, P. Draffen
NIRRANDA v. TIMBOON DEMONS
Nirranda 2.4, 5.6, 8.10, 13.15 (93)
Timboon Demons 2.2, 7.4, 8.5, 9.7 (61)
GOALS
Nirranda : D. Lees 4, J. Primmer 2, R. Spokes 2, J. Willsher 2, M. Couch, B. McCann, J. Spokes
Timboon Demons : B. Thompson 3, A. Hargreaves, B. Saunders, M. Hickey, T. Hunt, S. Hill, J. Osborne
BEST
Nirranda : B. McCann, D. Threlfall, J. Willsher, J. Spokes, D. Lees, M. Roberts
Timboon Demons : Best Players: S. Harkness, J. Faulkner, L. Alsop, B. Saunders, L. McKenzie, M. Hickey
DENNINGTON v. SOUTH ROVERS
Dennington 5.4, 6.5, 10.8, 14.9 (93)
South Rovers 0.0, 3.1, 4.2, 5.8 (38)
GOALS
Dennington : C. Keilar 5, M. Murphy 4, T. Fitzgerald 1, J. Greene 1, D. Lewis 1, L. Evans 1, J. Daly 1
South Rovers : B. Hotker 4, D. Jones 1
BEST
Dennington : L. Duncan, M. Murphy, J. Greene, A. Chirnside, L. Evans, H. Schlaghecke
South Rovers : N. Murphy, B. Hotker, J. Templeton, J. Bacon, D. Picken, K. Moloney
ALLANSFORD v. RUSSELLS CREEK
Allansford 8.6, 11.9, 21.15, 28.23 (191)
Russells Creek 0.0, 1.3, 2.5, 2.6 (18)
GOALS
Allansford : M. Lenehan 9, R. Neeson 3, J. Brown 3, M. Bunworth 3, B. Webster 3, N. Johnstone 2, J. Saunders 1, L. Robe 1, J. Fedley 1, J. Baker 1, B. Membrey 1
Russells Creek : B. Hunt 1, A. Clarke 1
BEST
Allansford : D. Kelly, N. Johnstone, T. Membrey, L. Robe, M. Lenehan, M. Bunworth
Russells Creek : A. McInnes, T. Smith, L. Antonio, W. McPhee, A. Ryan, J. Turner
MERRIVALE v. KOLORA-NOORAT
Merrivale 6.1, 9.4, 11.6, 16.6 (102)
Kolora-Noorat 6.2, 10.6, 13.7, 15.11 (101)
GOALS
Merrivale : K. Jarvis 5, B. Kelly 3, A. Porter 3, J. Britton 2, D. Watson 1, J. Grace 1, J. Neave 1
Kolora-Noorat : S. Williams 4, M. Wynd 4, T. Ryan 2, S. Judd 2, S. Williams 2, M. Harkin 1
BEST
Merrivale : K. Jarvis, A. Porter, J. Sobey, J. Grace, D. Watson, S. Barnes
Kolora-Noorat : J. Richardson, S. Williams, J. Conheady, W. Carter, J. Gleeson, L. Tebble
**
Reserves
**
OLD COLLEGIANS v. EAST WARRNAMBOOL
Old Collegians 8.4, 13.7, 22.13, 29.18 (192)
EWFNC Ryco Bombers 0.0, 2.1, 2.1, 2.1 (13)
GOALS
Old Collegians : J. Elford 6, A. Drewry 6, J. Rodgers 5, B. Howlett 4, S. Williams 4, M. Williams 1, S. Palmer 1, Z. Brooks 1, B. Lehman 1
East Warrnambool : B. Payne 2
BEST
Old Collegians : J. Rodgers, J. Elford, T. Nicholas, S. Williams, A. Drewry, Z. Brooks
East Warrnambool : B. Parker, J. Millet, B. Tampion, T. Smith, B. Sinnott, B. Leske
PANMURE v. DEAKIN UNIVERSITY SHARKS
Panmure 5.1, 7.2, 9.3, 11.9 (75)
Deakin University Sharks 1.1, 2.2, 2.2, 3.4 (22)
GOALS
Panmure : M. Kelly 2, M. Boyd 2, A. Lee 1, S. Carter 1, C. Gale 1, H. Browne 1, J. Kelly 1, C. Muller 1, B. Kew 1
Deakin University Sharks : B. Gardner 1, D. Buck 1, A. Bourke 1
BEST
Panmure : H. Browne, A. Lee, C. Gale, M. Kelly, J. Meade, S. Carter
Deakin University Sharks : A. Martin, L. Morrison, C. McGrath, L. Jackson, D. Read, T. Wall
NIRRANDA v. TIMBOON DEMONS
Nirranda 5.2, 5.4, 6.6, 7.6 (48)
Timboon Demons 0.0, 1.2, 3.3, 4.7 (31)
GOALS
Nirranda : T. Keogh 3, H. Wallace 1, C. Arnott 1, C. Haberfield 1, X. O'Connor 1
Timboon Demons : C. Noonan 2, S. Plozza 1, A. Doak 1
BEST
Nirranda : R. Sturzaker, G. Russell, M. McDowall, R. Dalton, J. McLaren, J. Walsh
Timboon Demons : T. Brown, S. Plozza, A. Doak, C. Hallyburton, G. Mitchell, J. Norman
DENNINGTON v. SOUTH ROVERS
Dennington 3.6, 6.8, 11.10, 16.12 (108)
South Rovers 0.0, 3.1, 3.1, 3.1 (19)
GOALS
Dennington : S. Lewis 5, S. Johnson 4, J. Moloney 1, J. Craig 1, S. Fogarty 1, B. McMasters 1, B. Keane 1, W. Davies 1, S. Stenhouse 1
South Rovers : H. Goldsworthy 1, A. Malone 1, B. Ryan 1
BEST
Dennington : B. Keane, N. Anderson, J. Lewis, T. Chatfield, N. Short, J. Dridan
South Rovers : P. Eldridge, C. May, H. Goldsworthy, B. Kirkwood, C. Bourke, M. Izzo
ALLANSFORD v. RUSSELLS CREEK
Allansford 2.8, 4.13, 7.15, 8.18 (66)
Russells Creek 0.0, 1.0, 1.0, 2.1 (13)
GOALS
Allansford : J. Trotman 2, T. O'Loughlan 2, J. Tennant 1, B. Roberts 1, A. Mitchell 1, C. Henriksen 1
Russells Creek : R. Daffy 1, A. Rook 1
BEST
Allansford : D. Croft, J. Tennant, S. Biemans, B. Croft, B. White, C. Malone
Russell's Creek : T. Mackley, J. Kiensrod, J. Welsford, R. Daffy, S. Young, N. Mullen
MERRIVALE v. KOLORA-NOORAT
Merrivale 2.2, 4.2, 8.4, 9.6 (60)
Kolora-Noorat 2.1, 3.3, 4.3, 5.3 (33)
GOALS
Merrivale : M. Auld 4, M. Peake 2, J. Preston 2, W. Ryan 1
Kolora-Noorat : S. Tolland 2, D. Wynd 2, W. Attrill 1
BEST
Merrivale : W. Ryan, L. Blake, M. Peake, J. Preston, N. McInerney, P. Makarona
Kolora-Noorat : S. Tolland, D. Wynd, W. Attrill, B. Gherashe, J. Dillon, J. Sloane
**
Under 17.5
**
NIRRANDA v. TIMBOON DEMONS
Nirranda 1.3, 1.7, 3.9, 9.10 (64)
Timboon Demons 3.2, 6.5, 7.7, 7.7 (49)
GOALS
Nirranda : A. Lowe 2, A. Lane 2, J. Folkes 1, H. Jenkins 1, S. Kermond 1, S. Bushell 1, D. Philp 1
Timboon Demons : L. Osborne 3, B. Kelly 2, I. Arundell 1, O. Stansfield 1
BEST
Nirranda : B. Mahony, H. Jenkins, J. Folkes, A. Lowe, J. Stevens, S. Kermond
Timboon Demons : R. Bellis, L. Osborne, B. Kelly, N. Bentley, O. Stansfield
DENNINGTON v. SOUTH ROVERS
South Rovers 1.2, 5.2, 7.4, 11.7 (73)
Dennington 4.3, 4.4, 6.7, 7.8 (50)
GOALS
South Rovers : L. Essenwanger 4, J. Howarth-Green 2, M. Dennis 1, J. Johnson 1, O. Westwick 1, T. Pyers 1, D. Wraight 1
Dennington : D. Johnstone 2, B. Fogarty 2, J. Clark 1, G. Serra 1, J. Dwyer 1
BEST
South Rovers : L. Essenwanger, B. Hancocks, N. Butler, M. Dennis, C. Bidmade, D. Wraight
Dennington : C. McDonald, L. Boyle, Z. McKenna, J. Dwyer, M. Dwyer, J. Hand
ALLANSFORD v. RUSSELLS CREEK
Allansford 1.2, 5.4, 6.5, 10.8 (68)
Russells Creek 1.5, 2.6, 6.9, 6.9 (45)
GOALS
Allansford : J. Coyle 4, J. Medley 2, B. Dignan 1, J. Katsaros 1, B. Bell 1, B. Fedley 1
Russells Creek : C. Macleod 4, J. Buxton 1, B. Evans 1
BEST
Allansford : J. Coyle, L. Irving, B. Lee, H. Searle, B. Fedley, F. Calderwood
Russells Creek : L. Featherby, L. Whitten, R. Kelly, C. Macleod, B. Evans, C. Robertson
MERRIVALE v. KOLORA-NOORAT
Merrivale 1.4, 2.5, 7.7, 9.9 (63)
Kolora-Noorat 2.1, 4.4, 5.4, 6.7 (43)
GOALS
Merrivale : L. Byrne 4, W. Timms 2, J. Neave 1, W. Lenehan 1, T. Graham 1
Kolora-Noorat : L. Cain 2, C. McLean 1, L. McConnell 1, N. Hoare 1, T. Henderson 1
Merrivale : W. Timms, L. Byrne, H. Ryan, J. Melis-Sharp, M. Davies, S. Worden
Kolora-Noorat : B. Kemp, N. Hoare, L. Justin, R. Ewart, M. McKenzie, C. McLean
**
Under 14.5
**
NIRRANDA v. TIMBOON DEMONS
Timboon Demons 5.4, 9.7, 13.9, 17.12 (114)
Nirranda 0.0, 0.0, 0.1, 0.1 (1)
GOALS
Timboon Demons : K. Kelly 3, C. Cardwell 3, Z. Field 2, K. Delaney 2, B. Mathews 2, J. Alberts 1, L. Cuthell 1, E. Arundell 1, T. Johnson 1, S. Lenehan 1
Nirranda :
BEST
Timboon Demons : B. Mathews, C. Cardwell, L. Cuthell, R. Ziegelaar, P. Ryan, K. Delaney
Nirranda : J. Gaut, L. Walsh, W. Willsher, A. Colson, I. Couch, B. Delaney
DENNINGTON v. SOUTH ROVERS
South Rovers 2.2, 4.4, 7.6, 11.9 (75)
Dennington 0.0, 0.0, 0.1, 1.2 (8)
GOALS
South Rovers : T. West 3, J. DeMartin 2, C. Yates 2, L. King 1, D. Dobson 1, Z. Timms 1, C. Day 1
Dennington : J. Sumner 1
BEST
South Rovers : J. Dilley, M. Primmer, L. King, D. Campbell, Z. Timms, T. Wood
Dennington : H. Prout, K. Allen, C. Arthur, T. Dunn, B. Mulcahy, J. Ryan
ALLANSFORD v. RUSSELLS CREEK
Russells Creek 1.1, 5.4, 5.4, 8.9 (57)
Allansford 2.1, 2.1, 4.3, 4.3 (27)
GOALS
Russells Creek : S. Clark 4, D. Kellow 1, T. Smith 1, J. Featherby 1, B. Hewett 1
Allansford : K. Johnstone 2, N. Blacker 1, R. Buck 1
BEST
Russells Creek : S. Clark, O. Everall, A. Hall, E. Khanyari, J. Featherby, T. Rodgers
Allansford : X. Farley, R. Gleeson, M. Kermond, N. Parsons, B. Dignan, K. Johnstone
MERRIVALE v. KOLORA-NOORAT
Merrivale 3.1, 5.2, 5.3, 8.4 (52)
Kolora-Noorat 1.0, 2.3, 3.4, 3.6 (24)
GOALS, Merrivale : M. Lenehan 3, B. Conboy 2, W. Flaherty 1, B. Ross 1, B. O'Keefe 1
Kolora-Noorat : W. Black 2, D. Barbary 1
BEST, Merrivale : M. Annett, K. O'Flaherty, F. Atchison, W. Flaherty, X. Mitchem, B. O'Keefe
Kolora-Noorat : I. Kenna, C. Scanlon, H. Kenna, R. Hutchins, T. Justin, J. Moloney
OLD COLLEGIANS v. EAST WARRNAMBOOL
Old Collegians 3.2, 6.7, 9.11, 13.18 (96)
East Warrnambool 0.0, 0.0, 1.0, 1.0 (6)
GOALS
Old Collegians : J. Bowles 3, J. Dunne 3, B. Grayson 2, K. Abion 1, S. Giblin 1, J. Douglas 1, H. Clark 1, J. Lucas 1
EWFNC Ryco Bombers : D. Hoye 1
BEST
Old Collegians : B. Grayson, J. Dunne, E. Dawson, K. Abion, J. Noonan, H. Clark
East Warrnambool : D. Scoble, D. Dews, J. Ugle-Hagan, J. Shircore, D. Sheppard, D. Hoye
PANMURE v. DEAKIN UNIVERSITY SHARKS
Deakin University Sharks 1.2, 2.2, 3.4, 5.5 (35)
Panmure 1.1, 2.4, 2.4, 2.4 (16)
GOALS
Deakin University Sharks : L. Higginson 1, R. Monahan 1, L. Wass 1, J. Lehmann 1, D. Hobbs 1
Panmure : D. Bourke 1, B. Phillips 1
BEST
Deakin University Sharks : J. Loader, L. Wass, I. Fowler, L. Higginson, J. Lehmann, B. Loader
Panmure : J. Moloney, J. Hookway, L. Loveday, L. McLeod, T. Locher, B. Bushell
NETBALL
**
A GRADE
**
Old Collegians 92 def East Warrnambool 11
BEST Old Collegians: E Porra S Alderson T Bull
East Warrnambool: N Moutray M Hunt S Gore
Panmure 68 def Deakin Uni Sharks 37
BEST Panmure: C Lenehan A Kenna K Jones
Deakin Uni Sharks: G White N Richie B Thwaites
Nirranda 43 def Timboon Demons 36
BEST Nirranda: G Haberfield J Couch
Timboon Demons: K Gowland P Hunter D Clough
Dennington 70 def South Rovers 24
BEST Dennington: L Keane A Johnstone K Bolden
South Rovers: B Wastell H Snaauw M Downie
Russells Creek 47 def Allansford 38
BEST Russells Creek: T Eccles T Robertson S Dunkley
Allansford: R Hunt S Mills J Rohan
Merrivale 44 def Kolora-Noorat 38
BEST Merrivale: C Moloney C Pulling L Brown
Kolora-Noorat: A Fairbairn-Calvert T Barbary A Holmes
**
A RESERVE
**
Old Collegians 65 def East Warrnambool 31
BEST Old Collegians: T White E Petera N Beechey
East Warrnambool: L Wright A Brady L Schrama
Panmure 45 def Deakin Uni Sharks 29
BEST Panmure: R Healey K Browne K Lynch
Deakin Uni Sharks: H Roxburgh C Sharpley C Warden-Flood
Timboon Demons 32 def Nirranda 29
BEST Timboon Demons: Marino Vickers, M Benson S Reid
Nirranda: N Smith B Townsend N Folkes
South Rovers 28 def Dennington 27
BEST South Rovers: L Siegle A Bridgewater C Paulin
Dennington: E Stacey J Johnstone S Keilar
Russells Creek 36 def Allansford 34
BEST Russells Creek: K McMahon S Robertson M Owen
Allansford: S Jewell R Anyon S Croft
Kolora-Noorat 38 def Merrivale 26
BEST Kolora-Noorat: S Madden M Lee S Clissold
Merrivale: T Gill M Osborne J McDonald
**
B GRADE
**
Old Collegians 38 def East Warrnambool 14
BEST Old Collegians: A McKenzie T Roberts E Wood
East Warrnambool: K Harradine A Ugle S Delany
Panmure 27 def Deakin Uni Sharks 17
BEST Panmure: C Smith K Hogan E Smith
Deakin Uni Sharks: M Campbell N Thomas A Hargreaves
Timboon Demons 22 def Nirranda 19
BEST Timboon Demons: J Delaney A Botha-Odendaal B Barnewall
Nirranda: S Byers A Jenkins H Lowe
Dennington 35 def South Rovers 12
BEST Dennington: R Winnen J Serra T Keane
South Rovers: J Gleeson R Hawkes H Powell
Russells Creek 26 def Allansford 22
BEST Russells Creek: S Wormald T Marino P Bell
Allansford: K McKwenzie L Watson K Stafford
Merrivale 36 def Kolora-Noorat 23
BEST Merrivale: J Kelly J Fish S O'Flaherty
Kolora-Noorat: H Mitchell J Whiteside S Clifford
**
17 & UNDER
**
Old Collegians 36 def East Warrnambool 27
BEST Old Collegians: A McLaren L Gleeson M McMeel
East Warrnambool: L Schrama S Austin M Ugle-Hagan
Mortlake Jnr Sharks 32 def Panmure 17
BEST Mortlake Jnr Sharks: G White H Roxburgh B Thwaites
Panmure: M Wearmouth K Billington K Malady
Timboon Demons 41 def Nirranda 26
BEST Timboon Demons: T Bentley A Dawson M Gale
Nirranda: C Walsh E Addison K Wallace
South Rovers 29 def Dennington 22
BEST South Rovers: L Biggs M Downie C McDonald
Dennington: E Grundy K Barling L Noonan
Russells Creek 42 def Allansford 16
BEST Russells Creek: N Bilson B Lane L Killey
Allansford: R Spitse G Stacey P Lloyd
Merrivale 30 def Kolora-Noorat 18
BEST Merrivale: J Netherway R O'Neill-Dryden L Sinnott
Kolora-Noorat: A Bateman H Justin S van der Schans
**
15 & UNDER
**
Old Collegians 26 def East Warrnambool 22
BEST Old Collegians: V McLaren C Johns E Reid
East Warrnambool: R Johnstone A Morton T Kelly
Panmure 25 def Mortlake Jnr Sharks 23
BEST Panmure: I Rea J Jones C Harradine
Mortlake Jnr Sharks: S Goldsworthy L Ritchie A Tanner
Timboon Demons 20 def Nirranda 8
BEST Timboon Demons: D Clough K Hunter A Hose
Nirranda: Sharna Jenkins, Steph Jenkins, Liana Delaney
Dennington 28 def South Rovers 25
BEST Dennington: M Buchtmann Z Fleming B Convey
South Rovers: A Twaddle N Farley G Maclean
Russells Creek 38 def Allansford 5
BEST Russells Creek: R Bilson C Vertigan A Sharp
Allansford: I Doukas Z Campbell A Fox
Merrivale 24 def Kolora-Noorat 16
BEST Merrivale: G Billington L Wilson R Vickery
Kolora-Noorat: M Beasley S Buckle T Elliott
**
13 & UNDER
**
Old Collegians 22 def East Warrnambool 11
BEST Old Collegians: O Austen E Kermond I Wake
East Warrnambool: J Miller I Spencer K Fuller
Mortlake Jnr Sharks 29 def Panmure 10
BEST Mortlake Jnr Sharks: Z Boyden M Higginson R Schuuring
Panmure: S Lenehan A Benter J Gedye
Timboon Demons 11 def Nirranda 10
BEST Timboon Demons: Milla Clarke, E Delaney S Gale
Nirranda: E Mitchem T Willsher S Walsh
South Rovers 42 def Dennington 12
BEST South Rovers: J Bidmade Z Walker J Twaddle
Dennington: M Moss C Smith O Wollermann
Allansford 27 def Russells Creek 20
BEST Allansford: E Stacey C Janes C Farley
Russell's Creek: E Ross V McPhee A Evans
Kolora-Noorat 12 def Merrivale 6
BEST Kolora-Noorat: C Vick L Bond A Carlin
Merrivale: T Cassidy A Noonan L McLean