FOOTBALL:
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Seniors:
Nirranda 2.6, 12.7, 18.10, 26.13 (169)
Russells Creek 2.1, 3.2, 6.3, 7.3 (45)
GOALS, Nirranda : R. Spokes 7, J. Dalton 5, P. McDowall 3, A. Lane 3, J. Spokes 2, B. Ludeman 1,
J. Irving 1, B. Lane 1, J. Lee 1, B. McCann 1, J. Willsher 1; Russells Creek: A. Clarke 2, B. Hunt 2, J. Kiensrod 1, H. Bond 1, M. Rook 1
BEST, Nirranda: J. Willsher, T. Lane, J. Dalton, R. Spokes, J. Irving, J. Lee; Russells Creek: A. Clarke, L. Mackley, L. Antonio, W. McPhee, T. Clarke, H. Bond
Allansford 2.7, 9.11, 12.15, 19.21 (135)
Deakin University Sharks 3.2, 3.3, 7.9, 7.11 (53)
GOALS, Allansford: J. Brown 5, B. Webster 3, B. Williams 2, B. Lenehan 2, D. Kelly 1, S. Lovett 1,
J. Katsaros 1, J. Ellis 1, M. Bunworth 1, J. Fedley 1, S. Byron 1; Deakin University Sharks: J. Crawford 3, J. Lahy 1, M. Broome 1, J. Higgins 1, J. Zippel 1
BEST, Allansford: J. Brown, J. Ellis, B. Edge, L. Robe, S. Lovett, J. Katsaros; Deakin University Sharks: B. Cole, J. Crawford, J. Lahy, P. Shields, C. Hobbs, L. Hulands
Dennington 3.1, 4.4, 8.12, 10.15 (75)
Timboon Demons 1.3, 5.6, 7.6, 8.9 (57)
GOALS, Dennington: P. Downs 2, C. Keilar 2, J. Wallace 1, J. Greene 1, M. Murphy 1, J. Lock 1,
K. Smith 1, J. Clark 1; Timboon Demons: J. Norton 3, A. Hunt 2, B. Thompson 1, T. Hunt 1, S. Doolan 1
BEST, Dennington: M. Phillips, T. Fitzgerald, J. Clark, K. Smith, H. Schlaghecke, J. Greene; Timboon Demons: J. Faulkner, J. Norton, B. Newey, A. Couch, A. Hargreaves, L. Alsop
Old Collegians 2.5, 10.6, 13.9, 20.16 (136)
Panmure 1.3, 3.5, 6.7, 6.7 (43)
GOALS, Old Collegians: C. Chambers 4, J. Stapleton 3, J. Reichman 3, C. Rix 3, S. Lenehan 2, J. McKenzie 1, J. Kenna 1, A. Williams 1, J. Lynch 1, C. Dudman 1; Panmure: S. O'Beirne 1, D. Payne 1, T. Condon 1, T. Douglas 1, J. Kenna 1, S. Mahony 1
BEST, Old Collegians: C. Rix, S. Lenehan, J. Lynch, C. Dudman, D. Beechey, V. Fogarty; Panmure: J. Parsons, D. Ryan, T. Condon, B. Meade, S. Mahony, S. O'Beirne
Kolora-Noorat 1.2, 7.7, 12.9, 18.10 (118)
South Rovers 1.3, 2.4, 5.4, 8.9 (57)
GOALS, Kolora-Noorat: M. Wynd 5, S. Judd 3, S. Williams 2, T. Ryan 2, W. Carter 1, T. Beasley 1,
G. O'Sullivan 1, J. Gleeson 1, J. Richardson 1, L. Tebble 1; South Rovers: D. Picken 3, T. Bowman 2, M. Dennis 1, J. Wright 1, N. Murphy 1
BEST, Kolora-Noorat: J. Gleeson, P. McSween, S. Judd, W. Carter, S. Bourke, S. Williams; South Rovers: D. Picken, J. Templeton, M. Dennis, K. Moloney, N. Murphy, D. Jones
Merrivale 8.3, 11.5, 22.9, 31.15 (201)
East Warrnambool 0.1, 1.3, 3.5, 6.6 (42)
GOALS, Merrivale: J. Keilar 8, J. Neave 5, L. Kelly 4, B. Kelly 3, J. Grace 2, S. Gleeson 2,
J. Neave 2, Z. Sandow 1, S. Barnes 1, J. Cook 1, S. Worden 1, S. Kelly 1; East Warrnambool:
J. Chatfield 3, J. Millet 2, D. Burns 1
BEST, Merrivale: S. Gleeson, J. Keilar, L. Kelly, J. Sobey, J. Grace, T. McLean; East Warrnambool:
J. Chatfield, K. Gaby, B. Sinnott, J. Millet , M. Johnson, D. Burns
Reserves:
Nirranda 3.2, 7.5, 13.6, 18.12 (120)
Russell's Creek 0.3, 1.3, 2.3, 2.3 (15)
GOALS, Nirranda: C. Arnott 4, T. Keogh 4, T. Dark 2, M. Roberts 2, L. O'Brien 2, B. Smith 1,
J. Dalton 1, J. Walsh 1, X. O'Connor 1; Russell's Creek: B. Van Zelst 1, R. Hetherington 1
BEST, Nirranda: B. Smith, M. Roberts, S. Haberfield, J. McLaren, R. Sturzaker, T. Keogh; Russells Creek: N. Mullen, B. Melican, S. Bramley, J. Harzmeyer, A. Rook, G. Newton
Deakin University Sharks 0.2, 3.6, 3.6, 3.13 (31)
Allansford 1.2, 1.2, 3.4, 3.5 (23)
GOALS, Deakin University Sharks: B. Gardner 1, D. Buck 1, J. Morrison 1; Allansford: J. Baker 1, B. Roberts 1, L. Irving 1
BEST, Deakin University Sharks: B. Gardner, J. Smith, E. English, J. Adams, J. Trigg, T. Wall; Allansford: C. Malone, B. Fedley, B. White, J. Katsaros, B. Croft, A. Mitchell
Dennington 3.4, 9.7, 9.10, 11.17 (83)
Timboon Demons 1.1, 2.1, 4.1, 4.1 (25)
GOALS, Dennington : J. Daly 2, N. McSween 2, S. Stenhouse 2, S. Lewis 1, C. Hall 1, G. Serra 1,
J. Brown 1, Z. McKenna 1; Timboon Demons: B. Mitchell 2, J. Cain 1, N. Gowland 1
BEST, Dennington: J. Daly, T. Chatfield, T. Weetra, Z. McKenna, J. Brown, J. Barker; Timboon Demons: J. Rhode, M. Grant, C. Hallyburton, J. Drysdale, D. Bullen, T. Brown
Old Collegians 1.1, 7.6, 8.9, 11.12 (78)
Panmure 3.2, 3.2, 4.5, 6.5 (41)
GOALS, Old Collegians:M. Petherick 2, A. Drewry 2, Z. Bartlett 2, J. Elford 2, T. Edwards 1, J. Campbell 1, J. Rodgers 1; Panmure: J. Salmon 2, M. Kelly 1, L. Allan 1, J. Salmon 1, C. Muller 1
BEST, Old Collegians: M. Jones, J. Elford, Z. Bartlett, D. Keane, J. Wallace, T. Edwards; Panmure:
M. Kelly, L. Ryan, M. Hynes, T. Smith, M. Crothers, J. Salmon
South Rovers 1.8, 3.10, 4.12, 4.12 (36)
Kolora-Noorat 0.0, 0.5, 0.5, 1.7 (13)
GOALS, South Rovers: A. Bosse 2, T. Hirst 1, M. Croft 1; Kolora-Noorat: J. Black 1
BEST, South Rovers: B. Kirkwood, C. Moutray, M. Croft, A. Bosse, B. Nicholas, D. Irvine; Kolora-Noorat: J. Black, P. Elliott, S. Tolland, W. Attrill, T. Scroggie, T. Stuart
Merrivale 4.2, 10.7, 15.11, 24.18 (162)
East Warrnambool 0.1, 0.1, 0.1, 0.1 (1)
GOALS, Merrivale: M. Auld 6, J. Guiney 5, J. Preston 4, P. Makarona 2, S. Inverarity 2, T. Murphy 2,
H. Ryan 1, M. Peake 1, B. Jubb 1; East Warrnambool:
BEST, Merrivale: T. Murphy, J. Guiney, M. Peake, S. Inverarity, L. Blake, J. Preston; East Warrnambool: B. Parker, K. Ryan, M. Edwards, D. Maine, M. Murphy, B. Tampion
Under 17.5s:
Russells Creek 3.2, 9.6, 11.8, 14.12 (96)
Nirranda 0.0, 0.0, 1.2, 1.2 (8)
GOALS, Russells Creek: C. Robertson 4, P. Haberfield 3, L. Featherby 2, B. Evans 1, R. Arthur 1, C. Macleod 1, N. Robertson 1, S. Van Zelst 1; Nirranda: I. Couch 1
BEST, Russells Creek: L. Featherby, P. Haberfield, C. Robertson, W. Pearson, S. Bramley; Nirranda: H. Jenkins, J. Stevens, A. Lowe, D. Philp, J. Folkes, B. Mahony
Dennington 6.2, 13.4, 18.7, 21.11 (137)
Timboon Demons 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0 (0)
GOALS, Dennington: J. Hand 5, D. Johnstone 3, L. Russell 2, M. Clark-Leslie 2, J. Dwyer 2, J. Murray 1, B. Stuchbery 1, D. Paton 1, H. Prout 1, D. Curran 1, A. Sedgley 1, G. Serra 1; Timboon Demons:
BEST, Dennington: J. Hand, J. Dwyer, J. Murray, Z. McKenna, A. Sedgley, J. Cruickshank; Timboon Demons: L. Osborne, R. Bellis, J. Fowler, B. Barnett, L. Stevens, M. Bond
Merrivale 1.1, 5.3, 6.4, 9.5 (59)
Old Collegians 2.4, 5.4, 5.5, 6.6 (42)
GOALS, Merrivale: H. Ryan 3, B. Jubb 3, L. Byrne 1, W. Flaherty 1, C. McLean 1; Old Collegians: Z. Brooks 3, B. McGowan 2, J. Cust 1
BEST, Merrivale: J. Melis-Sharp, B. Jubb, H. Ryan, J. Wilson , C. Britton, C. McLean; Old Collegians: J. Malone, Z. Brooks, B. Heard, J. Coghlan-West, M. Fogarty, T. Richardson
South Rovers 1.2, 5.4, 5.4, 11.10 (76)
Kolora-Noorat 1.1, 1.1, 2.7, 2.7 (19)
GOALS, South Rovers: B. Hawkes 3, T. Pyers 2, L. Essenwanger 2, B. Wilde 1, J. Johnson 1, C. Bidmade 1, B. Hancocks 1; Kolora-Noorat: I. Kenna 1, L. McConnell 1
BEST, South Rovers: T. Gardiner, R. McConnell, D. Wraight, B. Hancocks, B. Hawkes, J. Howarth-Green; Kolora-Noorat: N. Hoare, C. McLean, C. Hadfield, M. McKenzie, B. Lucas, R. Ewart
Under 14.5s:
Russells Creek 0.3, 4.7, 6.9, 11.13 (79)
Nirranda 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0 (0)
GOALS, Russells Creek: K. Kelly 4, D. Kellow 2, F. Tamasese 2, T. Smith 1, D. McDonough 1, O. Everall 1; Nirranda:
BEST, Russells Creek: K. Kelly, D. McDonough, D. Kellow, S. Clark, T. Smith, B. Hewett; Nirranda: B. Ubergang, I. Couch, C. Wagstaff, T. Nutting, W. Willsher, N. Kilvington
Timboon Demons 0.2, 3.3, 4.7, 5.8 (38)
Dennington 0.1, 0.3, 0.3, 2.4 (16)
GOALS, Timboon Demons: C. Cardwell 3, K. Delaney 2; Dennington: C. Grundy 1, H. Allen 1
BEST, Timboon Demons: C. Cardwell, R. Ziegelaar, S. Hislop, P. Ryan, T. Johnson, E. Arundell; Dennington: J. Sumner, T. Dunn, R. Barling, C. Grundy, K. Allen, H. Allen
Kolora-Noorat 2.1, 2.2, 4.3, 4.4 (28)
South Rovers 0.2, 0.4, 0.7, 1.10 (16)
GOALS, Kolora-Noorat: I. Kenna 2, W. Black 1, R. Hutchins 1; South Rovers: J. DeMartin 1
BEST, Kolora-Noorat: I. Kenna, C. Scanlon, J. Moloney, R. Hutchins, T. Justin, N. Wyss; South Rovers: C. Stewart, J. Ryan, B. Ross, Z. Timms, C. McNaughton, L. Matthews
Merrivale 8.5, 15.6, 22.10, 29.10 (184)
East Warrnambool 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0 (0)
GOALS, Merrivale: M. Lenehan 16, J. Wilson 4, M. Annett 3, B. Ross 2, J. Reinheimer 2, B. Conboy 1,
M. Bourke 1; East Warrnambool:
BEST, Merrivale: M. Lenehan, K. O'Flaherty, J. Wilson , W. Flaherty, J. Reinheimer, M. Bourke; East Warrnambool: D. Scoble, M. Kelly, T. Jones, T. Godfrey, J. Boylan, R. Murphy
Deakin University Sharks 3.9, 10.10, 17.15, 21.18 (144)
Allansford 0.0, 1.0, 1.0, 2.1 (13)
GOALS, Deakin University Sharks: I. Wareham 6, D. Hobbs 5, O. Mahncke 3, J. Boyden 3, J. Lehmann 2, M. Mann 1, L. Gedye 1; Allansford: B. Dignan 1, N. Van Ginneken 1
BEST, Deakin University Sharks: I. Wareham, D. Hobbs, L. Wass, O. Mahncke, L. McGavin, J. Loader; Allansford: M. Kermond, X. Farley, J. Crispe, B. Dignan, K. Jans, S. Artz
Old Collegians 3.5, 3.7, 5.14, 6.17 (53)
Panmure 0.0, 2.6, 2.6, 2.6 (18)
GOALS, Old Collegians: M. Herbert 4, H. Clark 1, W. Owen 1; Panmure:Z. Reeves 1, B. Kelp 1
BEST, Old Collegians: M. Herbert, E. Dawson, H. White, K. Abion, P. O'Sullivan; Panmure: J. Moloney, R. Chislett, S. Loveday, L. Loveday, Z. Reeves, J. Cook
NETBALL:
A grade:
Merrivale 66 def East Warrnambool 39
BEST, Merrivale: E Dwyer C Pulling N Sandow; East Warrnambool: J Ducane M Perry C Moloney
Allansford 38 def Deakin Uni Sharks 26
BEST, Allansford: R Rohan S Mills J Rohan; Deakin Uni Sharks: L Higgins A Hall N Richie
Dennington 56 def Timboon Demons 17
BEST, Dennington: K Bolden L Keane M Burt; Timboon Demons: P Hunter S Smethurst K Gowland
Panmure 41 def Old Collegians 40
BEST, Panmure: A Kenna K Evans K Jones; Old Collegians: C Arnott T Bull E Porra
Kolora-Noorat 42 def South Rovers 29
BEST, Kolora-Noorat: A Holmes S Madden B Hoare; South Rovers: H Snaauw K Claridge A Clifford
Nirranda 49 def Russells Creek 32
BEST, Nirranda: K Ryan G Haberfield L Couch; Russells Creek: N Sullivan S Dunkley T Robertson
A reserve:
Merrivale 27 def East Warrnambool 25
BEST, Merrivale: M Netherway M Gill F McCosker; East Warrnambool: L Wright E Forssman E Sherman
Allansford 34 def Deakin Uni Sharks 27
BEST, Allansford: S Croft S Jewell C Bourke; Deakin Uni Sharks: T Wells B Gale M Haxby
Dennington 34 def Timboon Demons 21
BEST, Dennnington: R Hanson S Negre S Keilar; Timboon Demons: S Reid, Mereanna Vickers, A Harris
Old Collegians 35 def Panmure 25
BEST, Old Collegians: A Arundell J Arms N Beechey; Panmure: C Lenehan S Melican I Rea
South Rovers 47 def Kolora-Noorat 21
BEST, South Rovers: L Siegle A Bridgewater C Paulin; Kolora-Noorat: S Clissold S van der Schans K Goonan
Russells Creek 33 drew with Nirranda 33
BEST, Russells Creek: S Robertson B Winter T Marino; Nirranda: N Smith H Rippon B Townsend
B grade:
East Warrnambool 18 drew with Merrivale 18
BEST, East Warrnambool Bombers: K Harradine M Douglas A Hirst ; Merrivale: L Woonton J Sweeny J Netherway
Allansford 23 def Deakin Uni Sharks 10
BEST, Allansford: C Sheen K Christoforou K Palmer; Deakin Uni Sharks: C Atkinson N Thomas C Warden-Flood
Dennington 30 def Timboon Demons 18
BEST, Dennington: R Winnen J Serra M Lewis; Timboon Demons: A Lindquist L Wallace J Delaney
Old Collegians 39 def Panmure 12
BEST, Old Collegians: S Bell A McKenzie T Roberts; Panmure: C Hampton E Smith R O'Neill
South Rovers 31 def Kolora-Noorat 23
BEST, South Rovers: R Hawkes F Woodhams M Bidmade; Kolora-Noorat: K Sloane S Clifford S Morrissey
Russells Creek 38 def Nirranda 22
BEST, Russells Creek: S Wormald M Bowles D Farley; Nirranda: R Keogh L Rippon P Haberfield
17 and under:
Merrivale 29 def East Warrnambool 26
BEST, Merrivale: G O'Keefe N Sandow C Lowery; East Warrnambool: S Austin M Ugle-Hagan G Rae
Mortlake Jnr Sharks 32 def Allansford 18
BEST, Mortlake Jnr Sharks: J Thwaites B Harfoot J Smith; Allansford: G Billings R Spitse J Allen
Timboon Demons 31 def Dennington 27
BEST, Timboon Demons: A Dawson M Gale L Rosolin ; Dennington: K Barling M Barby L Noonan
Old Collegians 36 def Panmure 17
BEST, Old Collegians: A McLaren S Speed M O'Flynn; Panmure: H Ryan M Wearmouth K Billington
South Rovers 52 def Kolora-Noorat 25
BEST, South Rovers: L Biggs A Biggs C McDonald; Kolora-Noorat: M Kenna D Moloney H Justin
Russells Creek 42 def Nirranda 20
BEST, Russells Creek: B Lane M Melican S Maclarn; Nirranda: S Drake A McCullagh J Couch
15 and under:
Merrivale 15 def East Warrnambool 9
BEST, Merrivale: L Wilson K Ross B Sanderson; East Warrnambool: T Kelly H Eldridge T Rix
Mortlake Jnr Sharks 28 def Allansford 11
BEST, Mortlake Jnr Sharks: A Tanner J Thwaites L Ritchie; Allansford: T Coates E Lowe I Doukas
Dennington 26 def Timboon Demons 22
BEST, Dennington: I Rantall G Lewis B Smith; Timboon Demons: K Buck D Clough L Bentley
Panmure 21 def Old Collegians 12
BEST, Panmure: I Rea C Benter J Jones; Old Collegians: M Forbes M Johnson C Waller
South Rovers 31 def Kolora-Noorat 24
BEST, South Rovers: C Snaauw B Suckling A Murphy; Kolora-Noorat: C Willis T Hutchins M Beasley
Russells Creek 35 def Nirranda 8
BEST, Russells Creek: A Sharp C Eccles R Bilson; Nirranda: Sharna Jenkins, Liana Delaney, M Dean
13 and under:
Merrivale 16 def East Warrnambool 3
BEST, Merrivale: A Noonan E Peake R Lenehan; East Warrnambool: M Murphy I Spencer S Morton
Mortlake Jnr Sharks 19 def Allansford 15
BEST, Mortlake Jnr Sharks: S Lehmann G Wareham A Burford; Allansford: E Stacey O Quigley C Farley
Dennington 13 def Timboon Demons 8
BEST, Dennington: M Moss P Stevenson I Stevenson; Timboon Demons: M Clarke A Gledhill J Castledine
Old Collegians 17 def Panmure 8
BEST, Old Collegians: O Austen E Kermond K Bartlett; Panmure: L McDonald-Harry A Rea S Lenehan
South Rovers 41 def Kolora-Noorat 11
BEST, South Rovers: M Farley Z Walker T Sheppard; Kolora-Noorat: S Pearson J Beasley C Vick
Russells Creek 31 def Nirranda 8
BEST, Russells Creek: E Ross A Earnshaw A Cooke; Nirranda: J Delaney C Meade S Walsh