TERANG Mortlake co-captain Damian O'Connor is facing a nervous wait after being reported in a fiery Hampden football league season opening round.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
O'Connor was red-carded just before half-time for allegedly striking North Warrnambool Eagles tagger Hank Schlaghecke, sparking a melee.
It is understood O'Connor was not offered a set penalty, meaning he will have a date with the league's independent tribunal on Wednesday night.
Schlaghecke was taken to hospital with suspected delayed concussion as the Eagles scored a 38-point win at Bushfield Recreation Reserve on Saturday.
The highly-anticipated showdown between last year's grand finalists Koroit and Warrnambool failed to live up to expectations with the Blues dominating the scoring.
In wet conditions the Blues kicked 4.5 to 0.2 with a strong wind in the opening quarter before winning 7.14 (56) to 3.7 (25).
The Blues kept the reigning premier goal-less until 22 minutes into the third term with Blair McCuthcheon's major met by bronx cheers from the home crowd.
Star recruit Tim McIntyre was impressive in the middle of the ground for the Blues while Travis Graham kicked four goals at full-forward.
Koroit's returning star Ben Dobson racked up possessions playing in the midfield and in defence.
The result put a dampner on Koroit's premiership flag unfurling at the start of the match.
Injuries to two-time Maskell Medal winner Simon O'Keefe (ankle) and midfielder James North (corked calf) left the Saints with a limited bench for much of the second half.
O'Keefe and North will be assessed during the week as to whether they come up for the Anzac Day clash against Terang Mortlake.
Port Fairy's new coach Brett Evans had a winning debut, with the Seagulls prevailing by seven points over Portland at Hanlon Park.
It was a similar story for Camperdown's new leader Phil Carse, with the Magpies overpowering a persistent South Warrnambool in the final term of their match to claim a seven-goal win.
RESULTS
Senior football:
Cobden 4.1, 6.6, 8.9, 10.14 (74)
Hamilton Kangaroos 3.3, 5.4, 7.6, 7.7 (49)
GOALS: Cobden: D. Delaney 2, J. Hutt 2, B. Mahoney , A. Rohan , S. Uwland, P. Pekin, C. Paatsch, J. Benallack; Hamilton Kangaroos: H. Douglas 3, J. Watson 2, J. Holt, B. Huf
BEST: Cobden: P. Pekin , J. Hutt , S. Uwland , D. Delaney , J. Benallack , B. Mahoney; Hamilton Kangaroos: J. Pepper, L. Ferguson, J. Pertzel, J. Meulendyks, H. Waldron, C. Jarrad
Port Fairy 4.4, 6.4, 8.7, 11.9 (75)
Portland 2.1, 6.3, 8.6, 10.8 (68)
GOALS, Port Fairy : L. Howarth 3, R. Hare 3, T. Bean 2, K. Mercovich 1, M. Sheehan 1, C. Dudman 1; Portland : J. Moody 2, J. Edwards 2, D. Falcone 1, Z. Telfer 1, L. Crane 1, J. Gray 1, M. Bunworth 1, D. Jackson 1
BEST, Port Fairy: I. Martin, D. Herbertson, G. Phelps, K. Mercovich, C. Harwood, L. Howarth; Portland: B. Malcolm, J. Edwards, D. Falcone, B. Uebergang, B. Finnegan, M. Kelly
Camperdown 1.6, 1.9, 4.13, 12.18 (90)
South Warrnambool 1.7, 2.10, 4.13, 5.18 (48)
GOALS, Camperdown: B. James 4, L. Clarke 2, C. Spence 2, P. Carse 2, J. McDonald 1, M. Pemberton 1; South Warrnambool: H. McCluggage 1, J. Mugavin 1, C. Lee 1, S. Maddern 1, P. Anderson 1
BEST, Camperdown: D. Seehusen, J. McDonald, C. Spence, B. Ryan, B. James, M. Field; South Warrnambool: O. Lee, J. Templeton, Z. Struth, S. Thompson, P. Anderson, H. McCluggage
Warrnambool 4.5, 4.6, 6.12, 7.14 (56)
Koroit 0.2, 0.5, 1.5, 3.7 (25)
GOALS, Warrnambool: T. Graham 4, N. Chirnside 1, K. Lenehan 1, B. Moore 1; Koroit: S. Dobson 2, B. McCutcheon 1
BEST, Warrnambool: J. Bell, S. Cowling, D. McCorkell, T. Graham, T. McIntyre, B. Bull; Koroit: B. Dobson, J. Gow, B. Harrington, W. Drew, T. Mulraney, D. Mooney
North Warrnambool Eagles 4.4, 4.5, 7.7, 10.12 (72)
Terang Mortlake 2.0, 5.2, 5.3, 5.4 (34)
GOALS, North Warrnambool Eagles: D. Parish 3, B. Fleming 3, J. Dillon 1, T. Batten 1, L. Williams 1, A. Wines 1; Terang Mortlake: J. Meade 3, C. Bant 1, J. Arundell 1
BEST, North Warrnambool Eagles: J. Fletcher, L. Barling, B. Fleming, M. Wines, S. McLachlan, D. Parish; Terang Mortlake: N. Jones, J. Meade, S. McLean, D. Moloney
Reserves football:
Portland 5.1, 6.2, 8.2, 9.2 (56)
Port Fairy 2.1, 6.3, 6.4, 7.6 (48)
GOALS, Portland : T. Boots 3, P. Thornton 2, P. Haylock 1, D. Beavis 1, D. Kinghorn 1, J. Bliss 1; Port Fairy: A. McCartney 2, A. Fry 2, S. Carter 1, L. Young 1, S. Sakate 1
BEST, Portland: C. Mather, T. Boots, D. Kinghorn, P. Haylock, K. Taylor, J. Clark; Port Fairy: T. French, L. Young, L. Campbell, T. Umbers, S. Sakate, L. Stockman
South Warrnambool 0.3, 5.10, 8.13, 14.20 (104)
Camperdown 1.1, 1.3, 4.9, 4.9 (33)
GOALS, South Warrnambool: B. Eagleson 5, A. Rylance 2, L. McLeod 2, B. Parsons 1, R. Davies 1, D. Roberts 1, S. Nicolson 1, M. Farmer 1; Camperdown: R. Couch 2, E. Lucas 1, J. Cronin 1
BEST, South Warrnambool: B. Parsons, D. Roberts, J. Lee, A. Rylance, L. McKane, J. Wright; Camperdown: J. Gallichan, E. Lucas, L. O'Neil, R. Gordon
Koroit 3.3, 6.7, 8.10, 9.12 (66)
Warrnambool 0.0, 2.2, 4.2, 9.5 (59)
GOALS, Koroit: J. Whitehead 4, A. Templeton 1, N. Whiting 1, C. McLaren 1, J. Kiensrod 1, M. Darmody 1; Warrnambool: C. McLaren 2, A. Chirnside 2, B. Williams 2, M. Williams 1, J. Higgins 1, O. Westwick 1
BEST, Koroit: J. Whitehead, T. Moir, D. O'Grady, A. Templeton, N. Whiting, M. Darmody; Warrnambool: W. Quinlivan, C. Higgins, D. Graham, J. Chittick, A. Chirnside, A. McCorkell
Terang Mortlake 4.2, 5.5, 6.6, 6.7 (43)
North Warrnambool Eagles 1.1, 4.6, 4.7, 5.9 (39)
GOALS, Terang Mortlake: T. Moloney 2, J. Lee 1, P. Heffernan 1, J. McConnell 1, M. Payne 1; North Warrnambool Eagles: N. Butters 2, L. Smith 1, J. Corbett 1, T. McLachlan 1
BEST, Terang Mortlake: L. Barr, D. Johnstone, D. Wareham, J. Crawley, J. Lee, P. Heffernan; North Warrnambool Eagles: J. Clarke, C. Pyke, J. Corbett, J. Bidmade, B. Mugavin, L. Greig
Under 18.5 football:
Portland 4.0, 5.6, 9.9, 12.13 (85)
Port Fairy 2.4, 2.6, 4.7, 6.8 (44)
GOALS, Portland: T. Deans 3, C. Schultz 2, W. Oakley 2, J. Murray 2, C. Peters 1, A. Shepherd 1, T. Richardson 1; Port Fairy: B. Heard 2, J. Forrest 1, T. Carter 1, J. Down 1, L. Gunning 1
BEST, Portland: J. Murray, C. Peters, A. Shepherd, T. Richardson, T. Cocks, W. Oakley; Port Fairy: L. Gunning, J. Hearn, O. Love Davies, B. Heard, J. Down
South Warrnambool 1.2, 8.4, 9.4, 15.6 (96)
Camperdown 1.2, 2.2, 6.4, 8.4 (52)
GOALS, South Warrnambool: S. Williams 5, X. Beks 4, N. Kol 2, J. Brooks 1, G. Bond 1, B. Carr 1, J. Stacey 1; Camperdown: L. O'Neil 2, D. Collins 2, H. Green 2, H. Bradshaw 1, S. Plozza 1
BEST, South Warrnambool: J. Brooks, J. Stacey, S. Williams, X. Beks, S. Quinlan, N. Kol; Camperdown: H. Green, S. Plozza, H. Bradshaw, C. McIlveen, W. Rowbottom, L. O'Neil
Cobden 4.1, 6.3, 8.4, 8.7 (55)
Hamilton Kangaroos 0.0, 1.1, 2.3, 2.4 (16)
GOALS, Cobden: J. Hickey 2, C. Darcy 2, D. Dare 2, J. Moriarty 1, A. Rosolin 1; Hamilton Kangaroos: B. Perry 2
BEST, Cobden: J. Moriarty, A. Rosolin, D. Dare, L. Pekin, C. Darcy, S. Thow; Hamilton Kangaroos: D. Morris, J. Sutherland, L. Gunn, S. Barnes, K. Edwards, J. Murray
Warrnambool 2.4, 4.5, 5.9, 7.9 (51)
Koroit 1.0, 2.7, 2.8, 5.10 (40)
GOALS, Warrnambool: A. Schnerring 2, J. Willsher 1, J. Hancocks 1, J. Primmer 1, D. Cox 1, J. McLachlan 1; Koroit: P. Ryan 2, H. Brennan 1, B. Bell 1, G. Swarbrick 1
BEST, Warrnambool: D. Cox, J. McLachlan, A. Robertson, B. Turland, J. Willsher; Koroit: G. Swarbrick, H. Brennan, J. Brady, L. Tanner, P. Ryan, T. Heaysman
North Warrnambool Eagles 4.6, 15.8, 19.15, 23.22 (160)
Terang Mortlake 1.1, 2.2, 4.2, 4.3 (27)
GOALS, North Warrnambool Eagles: T. James 5, J. O'Brien 5, L. Rhook 4, J. Clifford 2, J. McKinnon 2, Z. Urquhart 1, L. Sinclair 1, Z. Bussell 1, S. James 1, J. Perry 1;Terang Mortlake: B. Finnerty 1, L. Wareham 1, J. Harris 1, M. Lourey 1
BEST, North Warrnambool Eagles: S. McKinnon, L. Rhook, J. Perry, J. O'Brien, T. James, S. James; Terang Mortlake: L. Wareham, J. Johnson, B. Finnerty, S. Henderson, D. Payne, J. Crawley
A grade netball:
Hamilton 51 d Cobden 20
Best: Cobden: A Blain R Rohan H Myers; Hamilton Kangaroos: A Feely N Talbot H Sherlock
Koroit 51 d Warrnambool 29
Best: Koroit, J Bowman C Pulling A Wormald; Warrnambool: S O'Keeffe A Johnstone J Graham
Terang Mortlake 33 d North Warrnambool Eagles 27
Best: North Warrnambool Eagles: E Carter R Ryan K O'Meara; Terang Mortlake: J O'Connor S Moloney J Arundell
Camperdown 45 d South Warrnambool 34
Best: South Warrnambool, A O'Connor B Smith O Niddrie; Camperdown: C Castles T Baker J Finch
Port Fairy 29 d Portland 21
Best: Portland, D Fearon-Ciugureanu L Hockley K Jennings
A1 netball:
Koroit 29 d Warrnambool 20
Best: Koroit, B Roache M Mahony K Dobson; Warrnambool: S Graham K Day B Harman
North Warrnambool Eagles 31 d Terang Mortlake 16
Best: North Warrnambool Eagles: T Ross A Jellie J Barr;Terang Mortlake: K Arnott M Bourke E Lee
Camperdown 42 d South Warrnambool 20
Best: South Warrnambool: H Walravens A Frusher R Frusher; Camperdown: J Mcdonald O Hickey S Hall
Portland 39 d Port Fairy 23
Best: Portland, D Ferguson T Cavagnino H Ball
A2 netball:
Koroit 28 d Warrnambool 16
Best: Koroit, K Harrington G Graham J Mahony; Warrnambool: T Johnstone T Cross M Bartlett
North Warrnambool Eagles 24 d Terang Mortlake 16
Best: North Warrnambool Eagles, M Keast M Clifford; Terang Mortlake: S Boyd H Kenna K Stonehouse
Camperdown 37 d South Warrnambool 9
Best: South Warrnambool, K Pattison L Blair P Gunner; Camperdown: S Mcinnes S Pemberton J Van Den Eynde
Portland 29 d Port Fairy 24
Best: Portland, J Lancaster E Zeunert G Ewing-Marra
17 and under netball:
Warrnambool 35 d Koroit 24
Best: Koroit, E Mcdonald A Peake K Hausler; Warrnambool: A Johnstone S Threlfall
North Warrnambool Eagles 36 d Terang Mortlake 25
Best: North Warrnambool Eagles: C Baxter K Evans K Bussell; Terang Mortlake: J Quick J Arundell A Bourke
South Warrnambool 47 d Camperdown 11
Best: South Warrnambool: A O'Brien V Grundy H Opperman; Camperdown: J Cheslett C Beaver E Van Donk
Port Fairy 24 d Portland 18
Best: Portland: JL Farrell LJ Kelly C Leighton
15 and under netball:
Koroit 22 drew with Warrnambool 22
Best: Koroit: G Lynch G Pope; Warrnambool: S Smith T Antonio G Bell
North Warrnambool Eagles 31 d Terang Mortlake 14
Best: North Warrnambool Eagles: K Clifford Z Bussell M McKinnon; Terang Mortlake: L Moloney C Quick F Bruce
Camperdown 35 d South Warrnambool 25
Best: South Warrnambool: G Attrill J Hardiman J Tobin-Salzman; Camperdown: C Baker O Henzen A Lucas
Portland 30 d Port Fairy 9
Best: Portland, DS Ballantyne JT Smith KE Gleeson
13 and under netball:
Koroit 20 d Warrnambool 9
Best: Koroit: G Daly M Johnson I Rowe; Warrnambool: K Ross S Kol M Ludeman
North Warrnambool Eagles 15 d Terang Mortlake 9
Best: North Warrnambool Eagles: M James K Chisholm; Terang Mortlake: T Lourey J Dickson
South Warrnambool 42 d Camperdown 2
Best: South Warrnambool: I Tobin-Salzman M Kelson A Mellblom; Camperdown: T Henry Z Searle M Conheady
Port Fairy 22 d Portland 14
Best: Portland: T Telfer KR Zeunert TJ Marra